Jump to content


1967 F1 Historical Mod V1


173 replies to this topic

#31 heck

heck

    Mike Parkes

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts

Posted Jan 12 2013 - 09:20 AM

Tried everything, including re-installing using the delete previous installation routine in the installer.  Got it to run once, at Kayalami, but many cars were without numbers, and it ctd'd the next time I tried to use it.  The error is always in the GPLH.exe and involves the rasterizer dll, depending on whether I'm using the direct3d v2, or the Open GL v2.  Oh well.  Just thought I'd report it.

#32 G.Spinning

G.Spinning

    Gianfranco

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 463 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Interests:many
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 12 2013 - 11:23 AM

View Postheck, on Jan 12 2013 - 09:20 AM, said:

Tried everything, including re-installing using the delete previous installation routine in the installer.  Got it to run once, at Kayalami, but many cars were without numbers, and it ctd'd the next time I tried to use it.  The error is always in the GPLH.exe and involves the rasterizer dll, depending on whether I'm using the direct3d v2, or the Open GL v2.  Oh well.  Just thought I'd report it.
Hi heck. Difficult to judge what you do wrong from distance.  I use Open GL v2. Could you show some screen shoots of your GEM screens? If you get cars w/o numbers could mean that there is no match between drvc67 in the track folder and carset you select. Did you also understood that carset selection works only via GEM? I.e. if you change track through the game the carset does not automatically change.

To understand wheter the issue is with the activation of gplh67 or somewhere else, you could just rename one of the historical carset (01-SAF) cars67 and run the nominal gplc67.exe to race in the track from where the carset comes (i.e. kyalamy), having first verified that the specific drvc67 for kyalamy is in the track folder.

#33 heck

heck

    Mike Parkes

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts

Posted Jan 12 2013 - 08:30 PM

Thanks, G.Spinning.  I'll give what you suggested a try.  I was doing everything through Gem+2, selecting both carset and track through that, simply because it's the way I learned to install mods, and it's a fantastic program.  I really don't think it has to do with your mod, I think it's probably my pc/ vid card combination.  I don't want anyone reading this to get the impression that they shouldn't download this.  I'm the only person reporting a problem out of the many who've downloaded it already.  It is a fantastic mod.  I'll do what I can to see if I can get it working, and report my results, but again, the impression I have is that it's my equipment combo, not your mod, because no-one else is reporting problems with it.  Thanks for taking the time to try to help, I know you're busy creating more.

#34 heck

heck

    Mike Parkes

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts

Posted Jan 12 2013 - 09:19 PM

Okay.  Tried your experiment of renaming one of the specific track carsets to cars67.  Chose the 2-MNC folder, because it has some easily identifiable cars included.  Loaded everything through Gem +2 after making sure the drvc67.ini was located in the Monaco track folder before I started.  Started the sim using Gem.  Clicked on the green bar to do a single race.  It went to the Monaco window, and I saw one car load into the little window on the right.  It was a Brabham-Repco, the kind of car I was supposed to drive.  Only the one car loaded, and then the sim crashed with the error message about the OpenGl V2.dll.  It has to be my system.

#35 G.Spinning

G.Spinning

    Gianfranco

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 463 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Interests:many
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 13 2013 - 01:49 AM

Hi heck. Sorry to hear that there is no progress. I don't know what else to suggest.  I know that there cannot be anything wrong within the historical carsets because each of them are complete and tested. They just need to run in combination with the proper drvc67, and the installer makes sure that is the case. The new mod gplh67 executable is actually needed just to be able to change carset  from GEM and the few steps needed for its  initial activation are explained in the guide on post #1. There is nothing else that  you should do and as you said you have been the only one to report problems.

Good luck.

G. Spinning




#36 Paddy the Irishman

Paddy the Irishman

    Paddy the Irishman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 836 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bexhill on Sea, E. Sussex, England
  • Interests:GPL; Model Cars; Photography. Assetto Corsa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 13 2013 - 02:08 AM

I have got to jump in here.  I had been waiting to see the solution to heck.  I have had the absence of somevnumbers in Kyalami also - though the rest ran OK.
I haven't tried other tracks/carsets because I have not had a lot of time.

#37 Marx

Marx

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 69 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Addis Ababa. Ethiopia
  • Interests:GPL

Posted Jan 13 2013 - 02:31 AM

The same happened to me. A bunch of cars without numbers at Kyalami. Maybe I have a wrong drvc67 file somewhere in one of the GPL or track directories.

Marx

#38 Bernd Nowak

Bernd Nowak

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,716 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 13 2013 - 02:44 AM

I jus tried and no problem here starting Kyalami and GPL some times. All cars have numbers. So I decided to delete the drvc67.ini in the kyalami track folder and reinstalled the Kyalami mod with the download from this thread and it worked without problems. All cars have numbers.
This mod will not work online however.
I tested with the included version of Kyalami from the GPLPS installer. D3Dv2 but no numbers should indeed point to something more like drvc67.ini wrong. Hmmmm. Can you guys upload your drvc67.ini from the Kyalami track folder?
Did you guys had a working Kyalami historical carset before using the installer?


#39 G.Spinning

G.Spinning

    Gianfranco

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 463 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Interests:many
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 13 2013 - 04:50 AM

I also re-installed 01-SAF and I have no problems both with Open GLv2 and D3Dv2. I have the GPL installer 1.06 beta.
You could have a problem of missing car numbers and CTD if in game you try to "Restore a save race week end", which was saved before installing the historical carset.

Edited by G.Spinning, Jan 13 2013 - 05:01 AM.


#40 Marx

Marx

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 69 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Addis Ababa. Ethiopia
  • Interests:GPL

Posted Jan 13 2013 - 07:31 AM

On Kyalami, the only cars with number are 1,2 and 9. All others have no numbers. On other tracks, the track loads fine but after 3/4 cars loading GPL goes CTD. This implies if I am not mistaken the drvc67.ini files points out to cars that are not in the cars directory.

The gplh67.cst file in the Mods/GEM+ directory points to the SAF-01 directory.

Attached my drvc67.ini file from the Kyalami directory.

Marx

Attached Files



#41 G.Spinning

G.Spinning

    Gianfranco

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 463 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Interests:many
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 13 2013 - 08:05 AM

View PostMarx, on Jan 13 2013 - 07:31 AM, said:

On Kyalami, the only cars with number are 1,2 and 9. All others have no numbers. On other tracks, the track loads fine but after 3/4 cars loading GPL goes CTD. This implies if I am not mistaken the drvc67.ini files points out to cars that are not in the cars directory.

The gplh67.cst file in the Mods/GEM+ directory points to the SAF-01 directory.

Attached my drvc67.ini file from the Kyalami directory.

Marx

Your drvc67 for kya is fine. I tried it on my installation and I get all cars. Can you confirm that you have selectd GPLH67 in the carsets GEM box on the upper left corner ( see Fig. 3 of the installation guide)?

#42 Marx

Marx

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 69 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Addis Ababa. Ethiopia
  • Interests:GPL

Posted Jan 13 2013 - 08:48 AM

I do have the GPLH67 carset selected. What is happening is that the drivers which are loaded for Kyalami are the ones from the driver.ini file in the GPL root directory, and not the ones from the drvc67.ini in the tracks/kyalami directory. For other mods this does not happen and the appropriate drivers are showing up in the driver list.

Marx

#43 Bernd Nowak

Bernd Nowak

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,716 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 13 2013 - 09:11 AM

I can only sense that the carset cardir in the GPLH67.CST needs to be adjusted. By hand editing the file and let GEM+ rebuild the EXE or by doing it through GEM+. A wild guess but I would believe that the carset directory in the CST is written to the GPL.exe and that you might have a problem when the drvc67 entries are not compatible with the found "graphics" in the car directory.

A wild guess :)

#44 G.Spinning

G.Spinning

    Gianfranco

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 463 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Interests:many
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 13 2013 - 10:18 AM

View PostMarx, on Jan 13 2013 - 08:48 AM, said:

I do have the GPLH67 carset selected. What is happening is that the drivers which are loaded for Kyalami are the ones from the driver.ini file in the GPL root directory, and not the ones from the drvc67.ini in the tracks/kyalami directory. For other mods this does not happen and the appropriate drivers are showing up in the driver list.

Marx
Interesting piece of info. However, loading the entry list of driver.ini, let me think something wrong with your gplc67. Because gplc67.exe should load the drvc67.ini of your GPL root directory and not driver.ini. As suggested by Bernd delete both gplc67.exe and gplh67.exe and let them be rebuild by GEM+.

Further to the other suggestion of Bernd, you can try to replace your gplh67.cst in the GEM+  subfolder of your Mods folder with mine here attached, in case your went corrupted somehow.

Attached Files


Edited by G.Spinning, Jan 13 2013 - 10:19 AM.


#45 Marx

Marx

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 69 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Addis Ababa. Ethiopia
  • Interests:GPL

Posted Jan 13 2013 - 10:43 AM

Deleted the two exes and problem resolved. Thanks guys. It now works as intended. Again, beautiful work.

Marx



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links