Jump to content


1971 Canam Mod Released


  • Please log in to reply
290 replies to this topic

#166 bob69

bob69

    Jimmy Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 45 posts

Posted Sep 17 2012 - 09:06 AM

Well done to all involved  :thumbup: , all cars are fun to drive, did a couple of laps in each at mosport then tried a race at Riverside... great fun but the ai are far too slow, have i missed something???

Also a question for the very excellent skin painters out there - can you knock up one of these http://www.pro-touri...e-track-in-07  :rockon: ???


Anyway thank you to all involved.

#167 GAMMAWORX

GAMMAWORX

    Piston Pilot & Pixel Pusher

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:LOCANADA
  • Interests:Trackgrrl,
    Racing,
    Music, Art
    Photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 17 2012 - 09:35 AM

:yeah:  Excellent job    :clap2: :clap2: :clap2: ...well done :artist: ... to all involved...:thumbup: :hat-tip: :D



#168 Alan Davies

Alan Davies

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 479 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portsmouth UK
  • Interests:Cycling: Road and Off Road.
    Driving well and safely.
    Climbing, Mountaineering and Armchair Polar Exploration.
    Photography.
    Growing Vegetables.
    Cacti and Alpines (tough survivors).
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 17 2012 - 09:39 AM

View PostBob Simpson, on Sep 16 2012 - 09:21 AM, said:

View PostAlan Davies, on Sep 16 2012 - 02:45 AM, said:


I don't seem to be ale to change the FOV for some reason.  Would that be a Mod or GEM issue? :idunno:
I usuall have this at 92 and it shows 92 in GEM but it doesn't change in CanAm!
Great job and well done.
It works here.  The procedure is:

1 - delete gplm71.exe
2 - In GEM adjust the FOV to the desired value
3 - start GPL and a new gplm71.exe will be created with the new FOV

Thanks Bob,
Just got home from work and tried as you suggest twice but does not work. Tried 100 as well but no joy. :idunno:

#169 Lee200

Lee200

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,388 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 17 2012 - 09:43 AM

View Postbob69, on Sep 17 2012 - 09:06 AM, said:

Well done to all involved  :thumbup: , all cars are fun to drive, did a couple of laps in each at mosport then tried a race at Riverside... great fun but the ai are far too slow, have i missed something???

What do you mean by far too slow?  Using a GEM+ AI Speed setting of 1.00, I get the fastest AI qual time of 1:35.8 in a Pro Long race at River71.

Make sure you have the tra71CA.ini file in that track directory.

What qual time do you get?

#170 s2173

s2173

    Skymole

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sofia, Bulgaria
  • Interests:Everything

Posted Sep 17 2012 - 09:49 AM

View PostAlan Davies, on Sep 17 2012 - 09:39 AM, said:

Thanks Bob,
Just got home from work and tried as you suggest twice but does not work. Tried 100 as well but no joy. :idunno:

Do you have gplshift on then? I don't have it installed right now, but there is a line in gplshift.ini that makes gplshift control the fov and overrides gem settings. Turn that off in the .ini...

#171 Lee200

Lee200

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,388 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 17 2012 - 10:55 AM

There is a small bug in the gp71CA.ini file settings that cause the AI to run too slowly in the Novice race mode and too fast in the Intermediate mode.  The Pro/CanAm speed is OK.

Here is an updated file for your use.  Just drop it into your CanAm installation directory and allow overwrite.

BTW, the same bug exists in the '67 Sports Car .ini file, but because of different driver.ini file settings, the effect is not as dramatic.

Thanks to Pavel for finding this bug.

:wave:

Attached Files



#172 jklhill

jklhill

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 216 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California
  • Interests:GPL and Automobilista
  • Sim interest:other

Posted Sep 17 2012 - 11:19 AM

View PostMLGathome, on Sep 17 2012 - 01:52 AM, said:

Thank you again for this Mod. Trying to keep these beasts under control.

In GEM there is a little problem with my setups. When I make one in game it doesn't show in GEM.
It only shows "default". This is the only mod with this problem. I am running several mods with all
different players as suggested in the readme's.

Does anyone know how to fix this?

Kind Regards, Marcel

PS, this does not keep me from running the mod for now.

No problem here. :confused:

#173 Alan Davies

Alan Davies

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 479 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portsmouth UK
  • Interests:Cycling: Road and Off Road.
    Driving well and safely.
    Climbing, Mountaineering and Armchair Polar Exploration.
    Photography.
    Growing Vegetables.
    Cacti and Alpines (tough survivors).
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 17 2012 - 11:21 AM

View Posts2173, on Sep 17 2012 - 09:49 AM, said:

View PostAlan Davies, on Sep 17 2012 - 09:39 AM, said:

Thanks Bob,
Just got home from work and tried as you suggest twice but does not work. Tried 100 as well but no joy. :idunno:

Do you have gplshift on then? I don't have it installed right now, but there is a line in gplshift.ini that makes gplshift control the fov and overrides gem settings. Turn that off in the .ini...

I thought I had edited my post, all is ok you have to close GEM so that it updates the ini then open again and bingo! It works :thumbup:
Thanks Bob and all those with good advice :wave:

#174 MLGathome

MLGathome

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 253 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:simracing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 17 2012 - 12:27 PM

View PostMLGathome, on Sep 17 2012 - 01:52 AM, said:

In GEM there is a little problem with my setups. When I make one in game it doesn't show in GEM.
It only shows "default". This is the only mod with this problem. I am running several mods with all
different players as suggested in the readme's.

Does anyone know how to fix this?

It turned out, I was running trainer instead off canam. You have to click it in game. Everything is fine now.
Cars are no kittens but lions now.

Thx for the help, must remember this for next time!!

Kind Regards, Marcel

#175 Paddy the Irishman

Paddy the Irishman

    Paddy the Irishman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 827 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bexhill on Sea, E. Sussex, England
  • Interests:GPL; Model Cars; Photography. Assetto Corsa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 17 2012 - 01:49 PM

I think that the CANAM paint job that most takes my fancy was on the McLaren raced by Oscar Koveleski, proprietor of "Autoworld".  It had a painted 'slot track' with cars on the top of each side.

Unfortunately for the '71 mod, it was a 1970 car.....  so I can't request it  :unsure:

Edited by Paddy the Irishman, Sep 17 2012 - 01:51 PM.


#176 Nurby Yogi

Nurby Yogi

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:25km from green hell
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 17 2012 - 03:28 PM

After a hard real life week and no time to have a look for the mod,
now I must say thank you for all involved team members.

Thank you very much for this fantastic powerfull Mod.:bigclap:


And before it comes boring,
you must make the European Interserie Mod, with similar cars like the CanAm cars.:D

Yogi

Edited by Nurby Yogi, Sep 17 2012 - 03:40 PM.


#177 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 17 2012 - 03:41 PM

View PostMLGathome, on Sep 17 2012 - 12:27 PM, said:

It turned out, I was running trainer instead off canam. You have to click it in game. Everything is fine now.

Thx for the help, must remember this for next time!!

Kind Regards, Marcel
Every time you create a new player it defaults to the Basic Trainer.  You have to go into training mode > track selection menu and select the bottom choice - CanAm in this case, I think.

#178 Saiph

Saiph

    Drives 4 Team BDS

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,743 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aylesbury, UK
  • Interests:Computer gaming (esp. sims, strategy, RPG), real ale, live music, motor sports, boring the NSA/GCHQ to death.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 17 2012 - 04:24 PM

View PostNurby Yogi, on Sep 17 2012 - 03:28 PM, said:

......
And before it comes boring,
you must make the European Interserie Mod, with similar cars like the CanAm cars.:D

Yogi
You might be interested in this little piece of my history here.  ;)

#179 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,723 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 17 2012 - 05:33 PM

View PostAndy Clegg, on Sep 17 2012 - 08:49 AM, said:

View Postgliebzeit, on Sep 16 2012 - 04:14 PM, said:

It would have been thrilling to see Gilles Villeneuve drive Can-Am cars... though he became active in racing a little too late for that series.

Gilles raced four times in Can-Am. Quoted from "The Life of the Legendary Racing Driver" by Donaldson.
1977 Watkins Glen  Qually 4th Dnf
Road America Pole Position finished 3rd
Mosport Qually 6th Dnf
Trois Rivieres qually 3rd Dnf.
I too don't have my setup come up in Gem.

Hi Andy, 1977 was a year that was only Can-Am in name.  The cars were practically spec-series cars that resembled F5000 5.0 liter open wheelers with very limited bodies.  It was so emasculated that one really couldn't see any similarity to the 'Beefy Horsepower' of the original Can-Am.

#180 robwmack

robwmack

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 90 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Welland, Ontario
  • Interests:Motor Racing, Slot Car Racing, Sim Racing, Hockey, Military History

Posted Sep 17 2012 - 08:50 PM

Took the 917 out on the Circuito Bloodbath and it topped out at 212 mph. Took the M8F out thinking it would easily top that and it topped out at 211 mph.

What goes? (Probably better aero without a rear wing.)

Bob Mackenzie




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links