Jump to content


Historical 65 Mod Update


  • Please log in to reply
116 replies to this topic

#16 svenvangent

svenvangent

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,001 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPl natuurlijk .... what else !
    And Projectcars perhaps !
  • Sim interest:I have no preference

Posted Mar 01 2012 - 01:24 PM

Hallo Irridux ,

I get , "could not load track" when i place for example brabham BT11 in the full 65map of the 65Mod .
I see i have two maps Full65 and lite65 in my car folder , do i have to place the new update of yours in both maps ?
greets .

Edit , even if i place the new Braham in both maps i get the same error "could not load track" . :idunno:

Edited by svenvangent, Mar 01 2012 - 01:37 PM.


#17 Irridux

Irridux

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 154 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rome

Posted Mar 01 2012 - 01:36 PM

Hi,
Have You put all the cars files in the full65 directory?
It's for the full65 version.
Have You edited something in your 65 carset mod before installing these?
Damn, It's not easy to done support when always is fine for me... :huh:

#18 svenvangent

svenvangent

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,001 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPl natuurlijk .... what else !
    And Projectcars perhaps !
  • Sim interest:I have no preference

Posted Mar 01 2012 - 01:45 PM

View PostIrridux, on Mar 01 2012 - 01:36 PM, said:

Hi,
Have You put all the cars files in the full65 directory?
It's for the full65 version.
Have You edited something in your 65 carset mod before installing these?
Damn, It's not easy to done support when always is fine for me... :huh:
No i just tried one car that was/is the brabham BT11 , so i have to replace them all befor i want to go to a track .
Only one sound i changed that is for the BRabham BT 11 from "Tifo's 65 Compilation" .
Ok i will first do all the cars , if that dosend do the trick it will be probably the sound that give's my some small headache :P
I'll be back to report my progress .

:wave:

Edited by svenvangent, Mar 01 2012 - 01:46 PM.


#19 mouse

mouse

    "Titan del drink"

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 283 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South America
  • Interests:Stock Car racing
    Whelen Modifieds
    Club The Strongest
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 01 2012 - 02:00 PM

Irridux, everything works fine, except for two small problems with the AI's, objects in mirrors.

The blue Parnelli Lotus shows a green engine cover in its mirrors rather than blue. As does the blue Brabham; which also shows a green engine cover, in its mirrors.

Is this correct?

#20 svenvangent

svenvangent

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,001 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPl natuurlijk .... what else !
    And Projectcars perhaps !
  • Sim interest:I have no preference

Posted Mar 01 2012 - 02:09 PM

No it is not working for me , So the first thing i have done was ... i placed all the cars in the 65 carmap started a training and i get that high peak sound again  , why do i say again is .... Ed76 did me a proposal a few weeks ago to test his new mod i had the same issue with the sound , one of the things to solve this problem was to change the value in the app.ini from 5200 to 6000 i tried this but it dident worked for me  .
I also replaced the Brabham BT11 sound back to the org sound .
So this will be the same problem .
Don't botter to much i like the 65Mod like it is any way .
greets svenvangent :hat-tip:

Edited by svenvangent, Mar 01 2012 - 02:11 PM.


#21 Irridux

Irridux

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 154 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rome

Posted Mar 01 2012 - 02:14 PM

Yes, unfortunately, they share the same mip...
as the default mod.

#22 Irridux

Irridux

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 154 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rome

Posted Mar 01 2012 - 02:18 PM

View Postsvenvangent, on Mar 01 2012 - 02:09 PM, said:

No it is not working for me , So the first thing i have done was ... i placed all the cars in the 65 carmap started a training and i get that high peak sound again  , why do i say again is .... Ed76 did me a proposal a few weeks ago to test his new mod i had the same issue with the sound , one of the things to solve this problem was to change the value in the app.ini from 5200 to 6000 i tried this but it dident worked for me  .
I also replaced the Brabham BT11 sound back to the org sound .
So this will be the same problem .
Don't botter to much i like the 65Mod like it is any way .
greets svenvangent :hat-tip:

Sorry for this, have You tried to search something in the troubles section?

Edited by Irridux, Mar 01 2012 - 02:18 PM.


#23 mouse

mouse

    "Titan del drink"

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 283 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South America
  • Interests:Stock Car racing
    Whelen Modifieds
    Club The Strongest
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 01 2012 - 02:21 PM

View PostIrridux, on Mar 01 2012 - 02:14 PM, said:

Yes, unfortunately, they share the same mip...
as the default mod.
Okay, thanks.

#24 svenvangent

svenvangent

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,001 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPl natuurlijk .... what else !
    And Projectcars perhaps !
  • Sim interest:I have no preference

Posted Mar 01 2012 - 02:36 PM

View PostIrridux, on Mar 01 2012 - 02:18 PM, said:

View Postsvenvangent, on Mar 01 2012 - 02:09 PM, said:

No it is not working for me , So the first thing i have done was ... i placed all the cars in the 65 carmap started a training and i get that high peak sound again  , why do i say again is .... Ed76 did me a proposal a few weeks ago to test his new mod i had the same issue with the sound , one of the things to solve this problem was to change the value in the app.ini from 5200 to 6000 i tried this but it dident worked for me  .
I also replaced the Brabham BT11 sound back to the org sound .
So this will be the same problem .
Don't botter to much i like the 65Mod like it is now any way .
greets svenvangent :hat-tip:

Sorry for this, have You tried to search something in the troubles section?
No did not do that , but i think in may case it is a mix of my soundcard and 65Mod that don't have a good marriege if i want to do a upgrade :P
Any way you've done a great job seeing the pictures , he he he ..... but i still can use your AI track improvement .
:wave:

Edited by svenvangent, Mar 01 2012 - 02:37 PM.


#25 silence

silence

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 01 2012 - 02:39 PM

So, for me everything works fine. The only  thing: I've  installed manually Cityteas Honda Dash, looks a lot better!

Irridux, thank you for this update! :thumbup:  :clap2:

#26 svenvangent

svenvangent

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,001 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPl natuurlijk .... what else !
    And Projectcars perhaps !
  • Sim interest:I have no preference

Posted Mar 01 2012 - 02:55 PM

:yeah:  :yeah:  :yeah: yes yes yes it works now youpieieieie hahaha niiiiiiiiiccccccccccccce .

If you ask me what i have done ........... hihihihihi i don't know just did a reinstall  :D

love it baaaaaaaaby

greets svenvangent

#27 Irridux

Irridux

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 154 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rome

Posted Mar 01 2012 - 02:59 PM

View Postsvenvangent, on Mar 01 2012 - 02:55 PM, said:

:yeah:  :yeah:  :yeah: yes yes yes it works now youpieieieie hahaha niiiiiiiiiccccccccccccce .

If you ask me what i have done ........... hihihihihi i don't know just did a reinstall  :D

love it baaaaaaaaby

greets svenvangent
Great Sven! :D

#28 davef

davef

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,056 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Auto Racing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 01 2012 - 06:08 PM

Irridux-as always GPL keeps moving forward,thanks to people like you! :thumbup:
Your Clermont default settings are quite good by the way.One question though-
When I drive the Lotus I am no longer a works car- now Parnell blue and red.Is this
just my install or is that how it will be?Thanks :hat-tip:

#29 Burnsy865

Burnsy865

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,835 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brisbane, Australia
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Mar 01 2012 - 06:59 PM

Thank You Irridux  :hat-tip:

#30 Irridux

Irridux

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 154 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rome

Posted Mar 01 2012 - 07:11 PM

View Postdavef, on Mar 01 2012 - 06:08 PM, said:

Irridux-as always GPL keeps moving forward,thanks to people like you! :thumbup:
Your Clermont default settings are quite good by the way.One question though-
When I drive the Lotus I am no longer a works car- now Parnell blue and red.Is this
just my install or is that how it will be?Thanks :hat-tip:

Many thanks for your compliments and for the info.
This file is for the default Team Lotus Player. Put it in your Lotus folder under full65 directory.

Attached Files






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links