Jump to content


* * * * * 2 votes

Aa Settings For Latest Nvidia Cards?


  • Please log in to reply
44 replies to this topic

#31 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,439 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 19 2011 - 05:54 PM

View PostStefan Roess, on Jan 19 2011 - 04:12 AM, said:

View PostM Needforspeed, on Jan 19 2011 - 04:01 AM, said:

Seeing your specs,what is the interest of an Hexa core CPU ?

Why not? :D
Should last again for the next years, for future games.


But your future game is GPL :new2:

Edited by M Needforspeed, Jan 19 2011 - 05:55 PM.


#32 Bernd Nowak

Bernd Nowak

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,715 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 20 2011 - 05:16 AM

LOL !

But the feature is mulit core CPU with programs designed for multi threading. If you compare mainstream CPUs from the last couple of months you will notice that CPU frequency is not that fast but the number of cores is going up. Still you find CPUs which are around 3.0 Ghz but the majority, mainstream is around 2,6 - 2,8 Ghz.
The advantage of using multi threading and lower CPU frequencies is that the power and heat is reduced. Current available MS compilers makes it easier to develop multi threading enabled programs.

If I would have the money for sure I would go for a multi-core 6 cores Intel CPU. But mostly because I use virtualisation products for work. For gaming a quad core seems to be best if we speak about current releases or upcoming releases. A lot of older programs have problems with multi core systems. GPL uses some sort of multi processing but if you take into account that it is over 10 years old it's not that advanced.

To bad that Nigel isn't around anymore because he might have been able to tweak his version 2 rasterisers a bit to gain performance with displaying text. Maybe, because I know that he had noticed this too but could not find a solution while programming his rasterisers.

Due to Petteri working on a complete new way to display stuff which includes using DX11 features, he has no time to work on a newer rasteriser which might not be hit that hard by displaying text driving. If we would have another one who is able to program DX he could maybe re-use some of Nigel's work but unfortunately I don't know someone.

#33 il_lupo_mannaro

il_lupo_mannaro

    Fabio Locarno

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Monza, Italy
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 04 2011 - 09:34 AM

Yesterday I updated my GTX260 with the last NVIDIA driver, 285.62 from last 24th of October (I did my previous update nearly 10 months ago to 266.xx).
Now, with my former anti-aliasing settings, I got corrupted fonts on the GPL Digital Display Modifier bottom texts.
The only solution would be to turn AA totally off or to get back to the exe files without GDDM patch (as I did yesterday).
The most annoying thing is that also FPS diplay is affected from this issue too.... :rant:
Anyone experienced the same issue? Any solution?

#34 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,198 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 04 2011 - 10:13 AM

I also updated my drivers and it seemed that all my settings were changed to a default level.  I used the above information to get it all back running well.

Attached Files


Edited by Bob Simpson, Dec 31 2012 - 05:20 PM.


#35 il_lupo_mannaro

il_lupo_mannaro

    Fabio Locarno

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Monza, Italy
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 04 2011 - 04:29 PM

Tonight I downgraded the driver to 280.26 but the issue was also there: the fps indicator, bottom right, re-writes over itself so it's not possible to read what's written there.
The same happens to the bottom texts when the exe is patched with GDDM and to the texts on the replay screen.
Then I downgraded to driver 275.33 but the same annoying issue was still there.
I'm skipped the downgrade to 270.xx and finally set the driver back to 266.58 version now, without such an issue...
:idunno: :idunno: :idunno: :idunno:

#36 CraigT

CraigT

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan
  • Interests:Golf
    Racing

Posted Dec 04 2011 - 05:34 PM

Those drivers screwed up alot of people's settings and computers. Poor performance, BSODs and generally wreaked havoc.
I had problems but I was planning to update my video card (9800 GTX+ Black edition) anyway so I bought a Radeon 6850.
While I was waiting for my new card, I read on one of the Nvidia forums that the 285.79 Beta drivers cured all of the problems. I installed it and it worked for me.

Edited by CraigT, Dec 04 2011 - 05:35 PM.


#37 DRat

DRat

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Johnson City, TN
  • Interests:GPL, Ham Radio, Model Railroading, Grandkids
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 05 2011 - 01:08 PM

CraigT, thanks for the tip on 285.79.

It did solve a lot of problems and makes for a nice fullscreen display of the GPL menu screens on my widescreen monitor as well as better fps on a couple of other applications.  However, it did not fix the problem of the GDDM text overwriting without clearing, as reported by il_lupo_mannaro.  After no joy in tweaking the Nvidia profile for an hour or so, I finally used GDDM (GPL Digital Display Monitor) to remove its fields and now am using Pribluda for the same data (fps, gear, gas, oil, tires, etc).

Also found that using Bob Simpson's Nvidia profile settings (from his post above) work very well with D3DV2 and do not compromise frame rate, so I can still use even the full set of Pribluda fields with only a small drop in frame rate.  That appears to be due to a less robust AA setting, but it still does the job with apparently less GPU load.

#38 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,585 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Jun 19 2012 - 04:15 PM

GPL runs way better on my system with latest NVIDIA drivers using Open GL v2 rasterisers instead of D3D v2 (set in GEM+).
So, if anyone has FPS problems in D3D v2  it might be worth trying Open GL v2.

#39 Yngwie

Yngwie

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 211 posts

Posted Jun 20 2012 - 07:56 AM

The new Nvidia drivers offer FXAA. Has anyone tried if this is useful for GPL?

#40 nes

nes

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 101 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 20 2012 - 12:30 PM

View PostYngwie, on Jun 20 2012 - 07:56 AM, said:

The new Nvidia drivers offer FXAA. Has anyone tried if this is useful for GPL?
I install the news (8.17.13.142 - 15/05/2012)drivers to my "NVIDIA Geforce GT430", but the FXAA are dissabled, so ... no test yet.

#41 Yngwie

Yngwie

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 211 posts

Posted Jun 20 2012 - 01:17 PM

View Postnes, on Jun 20 2012 - 12:30 PM, said:

I install the news (8.17.13.142 - 15/05/2012)drivers to my "NVIDIA Geforce GT430", but the FXAA are dissabled, so ... no test yet.

I got the same driver here and can activate it on a 9600GT. I'm not sure if it's thought to be used with or instead of AA.

#42 isamu

isamu

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 270 posts

Posted Feb 01 2013 - 03:12 AM

Good stuff guys :) Thanks Bob for the link and the settings. I will try them out mate :)

#43 Paco

Paco

    Frank DePace

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 160 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA
  • Interests:Family, sim racing, golf
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 06 2014 - 08:36 PM

Hi Bob,
TV is a Samsung 5300 series 1920x1080 60p.  In the cockpit view graphics look great.  When I look at it from the arcade the car is much narrower in 1920x1080 than in1280x1024.  The width of the rear tires are a lot closer together. I don' t race in the arcade view, but think that it's strange for this to happen.
Why doesn't the 1920x1080 show in GEM?  If you use GEM to set the resolution should it show in the options of GPL?  The highest resolution that shows in gpl is the 1920 where in Gem I could go higher. (see my post).
I will try your suggestion.
Thanks

#44 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,198 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 06 2014 - 09:35 PM

The 1920x1080 doesn't show in GEM for me either, but I can chose it in-game.  Don't ask me why...

I also see the higher resolutions but I guess that somehow the monitor res can be sensed and shows in-game in the graphics menu.

#45 Roo

Roo

    Jim Clark student

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France 77
  • Interests:climbing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 15 2017 - 10:11 AM

View PostStefan Roess, on Jun 19 2012 - 04:15 PM, said:

So, if anyone has FPS problems in D3D v2  it might be worth trying Open GL v2.

I think this is THE tip for fps issues. I went from 24fps in the pits at spa67 to a solid 60fps all around the track! thanks Stefan :bowdown2:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links