Jump to content


- - - - -

Gt Totalrank... Track Incompatibility - Chamrousse


  • Please log in to reply
35 replies to this topic

#21 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,408 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here ->
  • Interests:My Girlfriend
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 23 2011 - 08:18 AM

View PostDHosein, on Jan 17 2011 - 01:08 AM, said:

Definately on the last stretch now... my GT Totalrank run is up to Ts, somewhere a little passed 85% complete. Unfortunately, it means finding another GT incompatible track.

Super Slot Car Track


Try the version 5.
It has a low viewing distance so it won't stress out the cpu.
It worked for me ;)

#22 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,408 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here ->
  • Interests:My Girlfriend
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 23 2011 - 08:21 AM

View PostDHosein, on Jan 17 2011 - 01:08 AM, said:

Full list is now:

Chamrousse - possible fix by adjusting FB values?
Marlboro - possible fix by adjusting FB values?
Norisring - Fixed
Roskilde Ring - Fixed

Riverside - Wet (Training Mode works OK though)
Schleizer Dreick (Training Mode works)
Super Slot Car Track - use version 5 or 6 (low cpu use)

For the ones that can't be fixed we need a track maker that can adjust the viewing distance values :think:

Edited by MECH, Jan 23 2011 - 08:22 AM.


#23 Dark - guest

Dark - guest
  • Guests

Posted Feb 07 2011 - 04:19 AM

Amaroo96 has issues. GPL crashes in the GT40 Mk1 and the Porsche. I noticed that Darren had logged a time in the Lola so took that out and that was fine

#24 Jhalli

Jhalli

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 293 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 07 2011 - 10:37 AM

here's Marlboro (not oval) fix for GT mod ,works now even 60fps ,its of course should work on any mod.
just copy marlboro.3do to your Marlboro folder

edit : chamrousse GT mod fix too now.

Juha

Attached Files


Edited by Jhalli, Feb 12 2011 - 08:34 PM.


#25 ACHIM KRAFT

ACHIM KRAFT

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 642 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends (some mods only)
    MODS:1965/1969EXTRA/TC-2/1965-Night
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 07 2011 - 11:44 AM

Hi !

For Amaroo (maybe both versions) i remember allways a high risk for freezes at last track-section short before S/F. Testing after track-release with 67er-mod (Lotus) offline without any other car on track.

Greetings

Achim

#26 Dark - guest

Dark - guest
  • Guests

Posted Feb 07 2011 - 02:08 PM

Amaroo 67 appears to be fine Achim. Its just the 96 version that seems to be buggy.

Thanks for the Marlboro fix Juha  :thumbup:

So for a complete GT total rank its only Chamrousse that needs fixing :think:

#27 S.Beuchert

S.Beuchert

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 636 posts
  • Location:2hr's from the Ring
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 07 2011 - 02:43 PM

Interesting

Had big problems once with Amaroo 67 and the 67's cars , testing mode/only one car on track.

Got always a ctd or freeze on the section just before S/F

Cured it mostly with a track folder from Achim


Amaroo 96 didn't made any problems , but not tested it in the GT's yet

#28 Jhalli

Jhalli

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 293 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 08 2011 - 07:44 AM

chamrousse fixed too now

#29 Dark - guest

Dark - guest
  • Guests

Posted Feb 08 2011 - 07:53 AM

GT Total rank is GO!!!!!!!!!!
Come on Darren  ;)

Thanks Juha!!  :clap2:

#30 DHosein

DHosein

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 310 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL: TotalRank

Posted Feb 08 2011 - 09:39 AM

I re-tried the fixes last night, so I've now got banker laps done at Norisring, Rosklide & Marlboro... will try the Chamrousse fix tonight.

Still couldn't make a lap of the Slot Car Super Track though... version 6 (the low-res short draw distance version) meant I got passed the first couple of corners, but I still get a freeze up before I've done half a lap.

#31 DHosein

DHosein

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 310 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL: TotalRank

Posted Feb 08 2011 - 01:42 PM

Chamrousse is done, and I'll upload that with my next update. Still no luck on Slot Track.. gpl crashes out with a ctd about halfway round the first covered corner.

#32 Jhalli

Jhalli

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 293 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 12 2011 - 08:32 PM

 Dark, on Feb 07 2011 - 04:19 AM, said:

Amaroo96 has issues. GPL crashes in the GT40 Mk1 and the Porsche. I noticed that Darren had logged a time in the Lola so took that out and that was fine

yes youre right it have same problems with me too + it crashes when driving GT mod cars Porche,Mirage,Ferrari,chap2f,mk2b,mk1. (Somehow managed to do several laps with mk4,lola and chap2d)


i fixed FB values and it runs fine now for all cars.Post#24

Edited by Jhalli, Feb 12 2011 - 08:35 PM.


#33 Dark - guest

Dark - guest
  • Guests

Posted Feb 13 2011 - 12:49 PM

Thanks Juha! I've just run the GT40 Mk1 at all the tracks that had issues with no problems.

Darren for Slotcar i just downloaded the version 5 mentioned in this thread, renamed the dat file to slotcar.dat and over wrote the same file with it in the track directory and it then worked fine

#34 Larko29

Larko29

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 375 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Down Under
  • Interests:...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 08 2013 - 05:22 AM

Hi Guys

I'm having issues at Assen in the GT's with the Porsche and the Mirage my machine locks up as I exit the 2nd right hand corner, I have tried reducing the graphics and detail to the absolute minimum (ie: 640x480 and 20% detail but it still happens)

I am able to get past this point in the Lola without any problems, why would this be so?

My machine is more than capable of running GPL at high res, could the issue be related to some of the problems above, if so what should I look at adjusting on the track so I can complete a lap?

Thanks for any help

Craig

#35 Larko29

Larko29

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 375 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Down Under
  • Interests:...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 16 2013 - 04:59 AM

Ginetto or other track guru, help please?

I have looked further at this problem but have come to a problem that I am unsure how to resolve, I'm pretty sure it is due to the .fb settings as there appears to be only one line when I open it up with Strava's FBAdjust as below.

2000.0 500.0 500.0 500.0

Strava's tool doesn't appear to support adding additonal lines, are there any other options available to add extra lines to the .fb file and then update the track .3do?

Craig

#36 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,831 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 15 2013 - 06:56 AM

Craig,
sorry for the late answer
but you can now find my work for Assen TT HERE

Ciao! :wave:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links