Jump to content


* * * * * 2 votes

Pribluda Version 1.1.2.1


  • Please log in to reply
110 replies to this topic

#21 Steffen W - guest

Steffen W - guest
  • Guests

Posted Jul 01 2010 - 04:21 AM

View Postbrr, on Jul 01 2010 - 12:00 AM, said:

Size 368640 bytes
Date modified 22.2.2008

Checked and confirmed.Unfortunately no luck.

Really sorry for troubling you with this, i see you just made this for personal use and shared it so the "bug"reporting must be annoying.

Steffen

#22 brr

brr

    a GPL editor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 01 2010 - 04:27 AM

View PostSteffen W, on Jul 01 2010 - 04:21 AM, said:

View Postbrr, on Jul 01 2010 - 12:00 AM, said:

Size 368640 bytes
Date modified 22.2.2008

Checked and confirmed.Unfortunately no luck.

Really sorry for troubling you with this, i see you just made this for personal use and shared it so the "bug"reporting must be annoying.

Steffen


Bug reports about getting it to work are fine, although I would need more information to fix the problem. I'll post a "debug" version later, which prints out lots on information in Pribluda.log. That might help figuring out what's wrong.

#23 brr

brr

    a GPL editor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 01 2010 - 05:51 AM

This version prints some debug information into pribluda_debug.log in the GPL folder. Zip contains just the pribluda.dll, replace the
non-debug dll with this. Don't use this if your pribluda version 1.1.2.0 is running correctly, debug logging makes this run slower.
Start GPL, get on track for about 10 seconds and report contents of pribluda_debug.log (and pribluda.log if there are errors in it).

Attached Files



#24 ptmac3

ptmac3

    Monza Gorilla

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 175 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Long Island, NY
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 01 2010 - 07:07 AM

I tried using this with openglv2 last night and it functioned just fine. Had to change the font to UpsideDown in the pribluda.ini as used with the version designed specifically for oglv2, but other than that it worked without a problem. So I can report that it functions with both d3d7v2 and oglv2 rasterizers without a problem on my system. See my sig for info on my system.

:thumbup:

#25 Waylon

Waylon

    Jochen Rindt

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:west of Ft Myers, Florida
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 01 2010 - 02:09 PM

View Postbrr, on Jul 01 2010 - 05:51 AM, said:

This version prints some debug information into pribluda_debug.log in the GPL folder.  < >
Start GPL, get on track for about 10 seconds and report contents of pribluda_debug.log (and pribluda.log if there are errors in it).
brr,

I get no output in the top black band when using your latest Pribluda version and
assume you are still waiting for the log files?
I have attached mine. I have the correct size and date for the rasterizer indicated
in post #19. I'm running an nVidia 9600 GT and have tried setting anti-aliasing and
anisotropic filtering both on and off via my usual program ATuner and vsync on/off
with no apparent difference. A version of Pribluda was patched in and working before.

The only thing different from the other pribluda log that someone posted is that
mine shows a Non-US version (I am in the US) which I believe relates to having
installed from the GPL 2004 demo package. Everything else looks normal but there's
really not much output.

Waylon

Attached Files



#26 fletch

fletch

    Jo Bonnier

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seattle, WA

Posted Jul 01 2010 - 02:38 PM

Problem solved. I was upgrading from the original version: 0.97. :duh: That explains the differences in the .ini. Plus, I was missing detoured.dll.

I experience a huge drop in FPS (low 20's) with the Akamal-based versions even after toning down the update rate. Plus, I wish Akamal had not messed with the method of calculating times to cars ahead on the trackposition board. Given this, I must revert to 0.97. I will especially miss the ideal time & time remaining info - those are nice additions.

Any chance that your method could cure the 0.97 version, brr?

#27 mouse

mouse

    "Titan del drink"

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South America
  • Interests:Stock Car racing
    Whelen Modifieds
    Club The Strongest
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 01 2010 - 02:39 PM

:confused:

I have a question for everyone here.

I am seeking any clarification that pribulda works in "Grand Prix" mode. Full GP distance that is.

Whether it's Pribulda 1.1.1.0 or the Pribulda Patch. The Player Board, Leader Board, and Track Position Board, show no live changes at any time during the race.

The funny thing is the three timing boards work fine during practices 1 and 2.

Ahh... and I almost forgot, thank you brr, for the latest Pribulda.

Edited by mouse, Jul 01 2010 - 02:49 PM.


#28 brr

brr

    a GPL editor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 01 2010 - 02:41 PM

View PostWaylon, on Jul 01 2010 - 02:09 PM, said:

I have attached mine. I have the correct size and date for the rasterizer indicated
in post #19. I'm running an nVidia 9600 GT and have tried setting anti-aliasing and
anisotropic filtering both on and off via my usual program ATuner and vsync on/off
with no apparent difference. A version of Pribluda was patched in and working before.

Based on the debug output it seems that Pribluda initializes itself correctly, but does nothing
after that. I'm using the same method of injecting calls to gpl.exe as the previous Pribluda versions, so
I am not quite sure why it would fail with this version but work with the older versions.

What happens if you run gpl as administrator (or not, if you already run it as administrator)?

Edited by brr, Jul 01 2010 - 03:23 PM.


#29 Frenchy

Frenchy

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 531 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 01 2010 - 11:48 PM

View Postfletch, on Jul 01 2010 - 02:38 PM, said:

I wish Akamal had not messed with the method of calculating times to cars ahead on the trackposition board. Given this, I must revert to 0.97.

Yeah, I found that hard to deal with too but I use the distance to cars instead and I've gotten used to it now.

#30 Frenchy

Frenchy

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 531 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 02 2010 - 12:20 AM

View Postmouse, on Jul 01 2010 - 02:39 PM, said:

:confused:

I have a question for everyone here.

I am seeking any clarification that pribulda works in "Grand Prix" mode. Full GP distance that is.

Whether it's Pribulda 1.1.1.0 or the Pribulda Patch. The Player Board, Leader Board, and Track Position Board, show no live changes at any time during the race.

The funny thing is the three timing boards work fine during practices 1 and 2.

Ahh... and I almost forgot, thank you brr, for the latest Pribulda.

Yes I can confirm the same for me also in v1.1.1.0 and 1.1.2.0.

Strange because we run races in Grand Prix mode and I'm sure it works in the online races (or did last week  :idunno: )

I will try to test it online tonight.

#31 brr

brr

    a GPL editor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 02 2010 - 02:52 AM

The problem of not getting output may have been related to using WinXP. In case you use XP and did not get output, try the new version. XP is also the minimum supported Windows version.

Another change is addition of Opengl outline fonts. These fix the mirrored/upside down problem with ATI and Opengl. Outline fonts are rendered in 3d and require different and somewhat complicated method of scaling. I wrote the code so it works for me and added some variables to Pribluda.ini which may or may not be enough to manually correct the scaling. No time to do it properly, so try your luck and revert back to bitmap fonts if necessary. Performance may be affected either way, test yourself to see what happens on your hardware.

Version number is increased, so old Pribluda.ini files don't work unless version number is changed to 1.1.2.1.

As always, read the README and follow the instructions.

Attached Files



#32 Frenchy

Frenchy

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 531 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 02 2010 - 07:16 AM

View PostFrenchy, on Jul 02 2010 - 12:20 AM, said:

View Postmouse, on Jul 01 2010 - 02:39 PM, said:

:confused:

I have a question for everyone here.

I am seeking any clarification that pribulda works in "Grand Prix" mode. Full GP distance that is.

Whether it's Pribulda 1.1.1.0 or the Pribulda Patch. The Player Board, Leader Board, and Track Position Board, show no live changes at any time during the race.

The funny thing is the three timing boards work fine during practices 1 and 2.

Ahh... and I almost forgot, thank you brr, for the latest Pribulda.

Yes I can confirm the same for me also in v1.1.1.0 and 1.1.2.0.

Strange because we run races in Grand Prix mode and I'm sure it works in the online races (or did last week  :idunno: )

I will try to test it online tonight.

Gee I hope they find a cure for alzheimers soon. After a bit of testing, I finally recalled coming across this a while ago. It's not the Grand Prix mode as such that causes the problem but the two practices. In our online race we only have one practice session and everything functions normally. It seems that prib doesn't know what to do with the leaderboard after the second practice session, perhaps it thinks the race is over.

Edit: Does anyone know how to adjust the length and/or number of practice sessions for an offline race, or if it is possible at all?

Edited by Frenchy, Jul 02 2010 - 07:19 AM.


#33 summerski

summerski

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted Jul 02 2010 - 07:22 AM

I no longer need bifocals to drive GPL w/ D3D Rasters V2. Excellent Job BRRRRRRRRRRRRRR and all that contributed. THANKS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

#34 fletch

fletch

    Jo Bonnier

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seattle, WA

Posted Jul 02 2010 - 12:29 PM

I had no idea there were so many versions of Pribluda floating around until yesterday. In the end I must use good 'ol 0.97 due to FPS issues with the others. "Modern" CPU's, especially dual-core +, will likely not experience any FPS drop. I have a 1.7G P-M. Here is feedback from my trials:

v2 worked with XP, but FPS drop to 20's. detoured.dll required for this version only
v1110 worked with XP, but FPS drop to 20's
v1121 no output with XP, FPS=36 (but no output either), debug log below:

Starting pribluda 1.1.2.1
DEBUG version, slow performance expected!
build time: Jul 2 2010 11:18:34
found GPL (gpl.exe)
GPL is v1.2.0.2
GPL is US
playerini is: player.ini
found rd3d7v2, attempting to hook...1: WriteProcessMemory error 6
2: WriteProcessMemory error 6
3: WriteProcessMemory error 6
success
attempting to hook gpl(B)...success
attempting to hook gpl(enterto)...success
reading settings from ini...success


Kevin

#35 brr

brr

    a GPL editor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 02 2010 - 01:05 PM

View Postfletch, on Jul 02 2010 - 12:29 PM, said:

found rd3d7v2, attempting to hook...1: WriteProcessMemory error 6
2: WriteProcessMemory error 6
3: WriteProcessMemory error 6

Those errors are a bit odd, since earlier versions of Pribluda use the same WriteProcessMemory function. There are probably
some differences in the way the code is compiled. If the error code suggests something, I'll try to fix it.

#36 Maestro_57

Maestro_57

    Jackie Ickx

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 03 2010 - 01:49 AM

View Postfletch, on Jul 02 2010 - 12:29 PM, said:


Starting pribluda 1.1.2.1
DEBUG version, slow performance expected!
build time: Jul 2 2010 11:18:34
found GPL (gpl.exe)
GPL is v1.2.0.2
GPL is NonUS
playerini is: player.ini
found rd3d7v2, attempting to hook...1: WriteProcessMemory error 6
2: WriteProcessMemory error 6
3: WriteProcessMemory error 6
success
attempting to hook gpl(B)...success
attempting to hook gpl(enterto)...success
reading settings from ini...success


Kevin

Tried last night and I get the same log info and Prib not working

#37 brr

brr

    a GPL editor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 03 2010 - 02:22 AM

Those who get the WriteProcessMemory error might want to try this one (only pribluda.dll included in the zip). In your pribluda version 1.1.2.1 install, replace the pribluda.dll with the attached one. This isn't a debug version, I narrowed down the problem based on the logs posted earlier.

Attached Files


Edited by brr, Jul 03 2010 - 02:22 AM.


#38 Steffen W - guest

Steffen W - guest
  • Guests

Posted Jul 03 2010 - 07:42 AM

View Postbrr, on Jul 03 2010 - 02:22 AM, said:

Those who get the WriteProcessMemory error might want to try this one (only pribluda.dll included in the zip). In your pribluda version 1.1.2.1 install, replace the pribluda.dll with the attached one. This isn't a debug version, I narrowed down the problem based on the logs posted earlier.


Big One brr,

i got the write process errors (XP) here too but that new version works fine.

With FSAA i get flashing fonts unfortunately which doesnt happen with v 2.0.0. but as soon as i disable FSAA i get nicely working pribluda without flashing.

Thanks very much for your efforts,

Steffen

#39 Waylon

Waylon

    Jochen Rindt

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:west of Ft Myers, Florida
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 03 2010 - 08:20 AM

View Postbrr, on Jul 03 2010 - 02:22 AM, said:

Those who get the WriteProcessMemory error might want to try this one...

Yahoo!!!! Great Job.  It works!
Screenshot shows using a 24 courier new, with DDM, 8xS AA, 12x anisotropic,
still needs a little .ini tweaking on my part to position things but it works!

Debug logs are still being created by the way but are error free.

Thanks

Attached Files



#40 Anthony

Anthony

    Jackie Ickx

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cookeville Tennessee
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 03 2010 - 08:28 AM

View Postbrr, on Jul 03 2010 - 02:22 AM, said:

Those who get the WriteProcessMemory error might want to try this one (only pribluda.dll included in the zip). In your pribluda version 1.1.2.1 install, replace the pribluda.dll with the attached one. This isn't a debug version, I narrowed down the problem based on the logs posted earlier.

I had that WriteProcessMemory error but that new pribluda.dll fixed it. Just did a test session and everything is working great.
Just wanted to say that I really missed having pribluda and it's great to have it back. Thanks for your efforts and it's greatly appreciated.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links