Jump to content


* * * * * 2 votes

Pribluda Version 1.1.2.0


  • Please log in to reply
105 replies to this topic

#1 brr

brr

    a GPL editor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 29 2010 - 07:43 AM

This version adds support for both v2 rasterisers, and since Amir Kamal clarified the licensing, there is
no need for patching. Support for three rasterisers is built-in, old direct3d rasteriser is not supported.

Report only problems related to rasteriser support (rastd3d7.dll is known not to work), Pribluda bugs are
not my area.

UPDATE: use the latest version (1.1.2.1) from posts  http://srmz.net/inde...indpost&p=48129 and http://srmz.net/inde...indpost&p=48161

Attached Files


Edited by brr, Jul 05 2010 - 08:23 AM.


#2 brr

brr

    a GPL editor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 29 2010 - 09:26 AM

Though the first version works for me, it seems to fail when a backbuffer is not created. Here is a new version:

Attached Files



#3 miklkit

miklkit

    airhead

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,137 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:left coast, U.S.A.
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 29 2010 - 10:15 AM

Thank you for this new Pribluda version.  I have not tried it yet, but I'm guessing the backbuffer is for OGL.  It needed to be set to "block transfer" for OGL V1.

#4 brr

brr

    a GPL editor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 29 2010 - 10:21 AM

View Postmiklkit, on Jun 29 2010 - 10:15 AM, said:

Thank you for this new Pribluda version.  I have not tried it yet, but I'm guessing the backbuffer is for OGL.  It needed to be set to "block transfer" for OGL V1.

Both versions are for all three supported rasterisers. First one might crash for some people (not sure why), hence the updated version. Both versions work on my system (ATI HD5770, Vista x64, catalyst 10.6).

#5 fletch

fletch

    Jo Bonnier

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seattle, WA

Posted Jun 29 2010 - 11:33 AM

Sadly, it did not work for me. First run caused a CTD. But later runs loaded without any problems. However, I could not get ANY boards to show up even after tweaking the X,Y coords in the .ini file. Is the .xml file needed? I put it in the folder just in case.

For me it was v2 as usual: no pribluda boards. Hopefully, I just screwed something up!

Anyway, I (we) really appreciate your efforts.


Kevin

#6 brr

brr

    a GPL editor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 29 2010 - 11:39 AM

View Postfletch, on Jun 29 2010 - 11:33 AM, said:

Sadly, it did not work for me. First run caused a CTD. But later runs loaded without any problems. However, I could not get ANY boards to show up even after tweaking the X,Y coords in the .ini file. Is the .xml file needed? I put it in the folder just in case.

For me it was v2 as usual: no pribluda boards. Hopefully, I just screwed something up!

Anyway, I (we) really appreciate your efforts.


Kevin

See pribluda.log in your GPL folder for more information on what happened. The xml file is (or should be) the equivalent of patching gpl.exe so it loads pribluda. Of course in that case you need to launch from gplc67.exe, not gpl.exe.

#7 fletch

fletch

    Jo Bonnier

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seattle, WA

Posted Jun 29 2010 - 11:46 AM

See pribluda.log in your GPL folder for more information on what happened. The xml file is (or should be) the equivalent of patching gpl.exe so it loads pribluda. Of course in that case you need to launch from gplc67.exe, not gpl.exe.
[/quote]

Log says:

Starting pribluda 1.1.2.0
found GPL (gpl.exe)
GPL is v1.2.0.2
GPL is US
playerini is: player.ini
found rd3d2v2, attempting to hook...success
attempting to hook gpl(B)...success
attempting to hook gpl(enterto)...success
reading settings from ini...success


Seems OK. I don't use any mods and have only glp.exe. Is this a problem?

#8 brr

brr

    a GPL editor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 29 2010 - 11:51 AM

[quote name='fletch' date='29 June 2010 - 08:46 PM' timestamp='1277833589' post='48023']
See pribluda.log in your GPL folder for more information on what happened. The xml file is (or should be) the equivalent of patching gpl.exe so it loads pribluda. Of course in that case you need to launch from gplc67.exe, not gpl.exe.
[/quote]

Log says:

Starting pribluda 1.1.2.0
found GPL (gpl.exe)
GPL is v1.2.0.2
GPL is US
playerini is: player.ini
found rd3d2v2, attempting to hook...success
attempting to hook gpl(B)...success
attempting to hook gpl(enterto)...success
reading settings from ini...success


Seems OK. I don't use any mods and have only glp.exe. Is this a problem?
[/quote]

Everything seems to work ok based on the log output. One tester reported not getting any output when using antialiasing with an ATI card, so might be because of that. However, on my ATI video card it works with or without antialiasing.

#9 ptmac3

ptmac3

    Monza Gorilla

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 175 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Long Island, NY
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 29 2010 - 12:11 PM

Thank you for this! No problems using at all. Anti-Aliasing set to 8x on my Ati 4850 with the latest drivers. I changed the font in the prib.ini from courier new to arial with the result of the font being much, much clearer. First thing I did was run the unpatchpribluda.bat for the openglv2 version, then ran GPL to make certain the d3d7 version functioned, then I removed everything associated with the openglv2 to another folder, copied your files to GPL and Gem+ accordingly and fired up GPL while leaving the box for patching in Gem+ checked. It functioned perfectly the first time. :thumbup:

EDIT: Had to change the font back to Courier New after trying several different fonts. Only Courier New looked right.

Edited by ptmac3, Jun 29 2010 - 07:43 PM.


#10 fletch

fletch

    Jo Bonnier

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seattle, WA

Posted Jun 29 2010 - 12:23 PM

I have a lowly ATI 9200 Mobility. No anti-aliasing (greyed out), but everything else is ticked in the Options menu, plus full detail. I also checked the ATI control panel: anti-A is set to "application preference" so it should be off. I run at 1600x1200 on a 1920x1200 display. No doubt there are endless setup variables among users so that makes it difficult to troubleshoot.

I mentioned I fiddled with the x,y coords. Can you confirm you changed the mapping reference compared to the previous version? 0,0 was top left before. Now??? That there are negative values makes me wonder what reference you use.

Edited by fletch, Jun 29 2010 - 12:27 PM.


#11 brr

brr

    a GPL editor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 29 2010 - 12:34 PM

View Postfletch, on Jun 29 2010 - 12:23 PM, said:

I have a lowly ATI 9200 Mobility. No anti-aliasing (greyed out), but everything else is ticked in the Options menu, plus full detail. I also checked the ATI control panel: anti-A is set to "application preference" so it should be off. I run at 1600x1200 on a 1920x1200 display. No doubt there are endless setup variables among users so that makes it difficult to troubleshoot.

I mentioned I fiddled with the x,y coords. Can you confirm you changed the mapping reference compared to the previous version? 0,0 was top left before. Now??? That there are negative values makes me wonder what reference you use.

This version is compiled from files obtained from Amir Kamal. The Pribluda.ini is unmodified, except for the version number. Negative values are offsets from the screen edge, I don't believe that the .ini is causing your problem. Tomorrow I'll have a look at the feedback posted in this thread and post a new version if I can think of something to fix.

#12 Frenchy

Frenchy

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 531 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 30 2010 - 01:40 AM

Thanks very much BRR.

Works great 'straight out of the box' for me.  :hat-tip:

#13 vosblod - guest

vosblod - guest
  • Guests

Posted Jun 30 2010 - 06:35 AM

Well I've been waiting two years for this and it was worth it.
Freezes near pits and lack of Prib in V2 put paid to D3D so have stuck with OpenGLV1. Anyway one minute of cutting and pasting and voila I now have D3D and OpenGL V2's with Prib :D

Now all I have to do is decide whether to use D3D or OpenGL - any thoughts? Both seem much the same to me except GL has transparent drop down lists.

Anyway another GPL milestone so a big hand Petteri :clap2:

#14 Frenchy

Frenchy

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 531 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 30 2010 - 07:48 AM

View Postvosblod, on Jun 30 2010 - 06:35 AM, said:

Now all I have to do is decide whether to use D3D or OpenGL - any thoughts? Both seem much the same to me except GL has transparent drop down lists.


I had the same question but couldn't discern any real difference in the car. Thinking back, I should have tried a more graphics intensive scenario as both were giving full 60fps all the time. In the end I stuck with OpenGL because D3D gives me a little flickering in the menus (not much) and the buttons disappear in the replays.

Edit: I get better frame rate with OpenGL. Nvidia Geforce 9600GT

Sorry to go off-topic, great work BRR, thanks heaps.

Edited by Frenchy, Jun 30 2010 - 08:07 AM.


#15 ptmac3

ptmac3

    Monza Gorilla

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 175 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Long Island, NY
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 30 2010 - 08:10 AM

View PostFrenchy, on Jun 30 2010 - 07:48 AM, said:

.......D3D...........the buttons disappear in the replays.

I noticed the same thing. It cleared up after disabling Anti-Aliasing in CCC. Other than that d3d7v2 and this new Pribluda version work okay. Haven't tried it with Oglv2 yet though.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links