Jump to content


* * * * * 2 votes

GPL 60 fps patch version 2 released


  • Please log in to reply
108 replies to this topic

#21 brr

brr

    a GPL editor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 11 2009 - 12:57 AM

View Postprofposeidon, on Aug 11 2009, 06:01 AM, said:

When  I use the patch, the ai cars have a really high ride height. Anyone else experience this or know a fix? Otherwise this patch is great.

Did you compare with AI ride height using 36 fps? I would expect it to be the same in both cases.

#22 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,408 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here ->
  • Interests:My Girlfriend
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 11 2009 - 04:53 AM

View Postmiklkit, on Aug 11 2009, 06:15 AM, said:

Yes, the ai cars really really ride very high.  Only the people who created them could tell you why they did this.  Even when I set my car to ride high, they still ride higher.

Mmmh, maybe because ai don't have track specific settings?
So they need to have value's that can cope with a wide variety of bumps and elevation changes?  :think:

#23 profposeidon

profposeidon

    Guy Ligier

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 11 2009 - 08:05 PM

View Postbrr, on Aug 11 2009, 01:57 AM, said:

View Postprofposeidon, on Aug 11 2009, 06:01 AM, said:

When  I use the patch, the ai cars have a really high ride height. Anyone else experience this or know a fix? Otherwise this patch is great.

Did you compare with AI ride height using 36 fps? I would expect it to be the same in both cases.


this does not occur using 36 fps, only 60. this is kind of stange because I remember the same phenomenon occuring in mods of Nascar 2003 early on.

#24 Jhalli

Jhalli

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 293 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 12 2009 - 09:08 AM

View Postprofposeidon, on Aug 12 2009, 05:05 AM, said:

View Postbrr, on Aug 11 2009, 01:57 AM, said:

View Postprofposeidon, on Aug 11 2009, 06:01 AM, said:

When  I use the patch, the ai cars have a really high ride height. Anyone else experience this or know a fix? Otherwise this patch is great.

Did you compare with AI ride height using 36 fps? I would expect it to be the same in both cases.


this does not occur using 36 fps, only 60. this is kind of stange because I remember the same phenomenon occuring in mods of Nascar 2003 early on.


actually i have same, its only happens with 60fps AI's

maybe it just have wrong ride height values in gpl_ai.ini.

#25 brr

brr

    a GPL editor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 12 2009 - 09:17 AM

View PostJhalli, on Aug 12 2009, 06:08 PM, said:

actually i have same, its only happens with 60fps AI's

maybe it just have wrong ride height values in gpl_ai.ini.

Is there a difference between 60fpsv1 AI and 60fpsv2? Only thing I can think of which could cause this is wrong gravity constant. Since AI code does not use real time units (instead it uses frames), all values which depend on time must be modified. Accelerations, including gravity, have been modified so there could be an error.

But do note that AI ride height seems to be ridiculously high in any case. I think its just "show", since AI uses different physics and the ride height probably matters very little in the way they drive. If the ride height were low, you would not see as clearly the AI cars rolling in corners, pitching when braking etc...

#26 Jhalli

Jhalli

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 293 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 12 2009 - 11:05 AM

i dont have 60fpsv1 AI anymore in use on my HD so cant test it.

i made more tests with 60fpsv2 and AI's ride height was slightly higher on 60fps ,no matter what gpl_ai.ini used.

Edited by Jhalli, Aug 12 2009 - 11:07 AM.


#27 profposeidon

profposeidon

    Guy Ligier

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 13 2009 - 08:06 PM

View PostJhalli, on Aug 12 2009, 12:05 PM, said:

i dont have 60fpsv1 AI anymore in use on my HD so cant test it.

i made more tests with 60fpsv2 and AI's ride height was slightly higher on 60fps ,no matter what gpl_ai.ini used.

Mine look like monster trucks.  :lol:

#28 miklkit

miklkit

    airhead

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,137 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:left coast, U.S.A.
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 14 2009 - 06:13 PM

I just installed the 69 mod patch.  In GEM I had to tick the "60fpsV2newmod" box to make it work.  The first thing that jumped out at me was the extremely high ride height of the ai cars.  The V1 AI are fine, but the V2 AI aren't.

#29 brr

brr

    a GPL editor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 15 2009 - 12:06 AM

View Postmiklkit, on Aug 15 2009, 03:13 AM, said:

I just installed the 69 mod patch.  In GEM I had to tick the "60fpsV2newmod" box to make it work.  The first thing that jumped out at me was the extremely high ride height of the ai cars.  The V1 AI are fine, but the V2 AI aren't.

In general, the 60fps AI is not expected to work correctly with anything else than original 67 since mods make 36 fps dependent changes to AI. But if the v1 AI gives a different ride height than v2 AI with original 67 cars, then there is probably an AI bug in the v2 patch.

#30 miklkit

miklkit

    airhead

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,137 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:left coast, U.S.A.
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 15 2009 - 09:49 AM

I have only driven with the 60fps AI in the 69's at C-F.  I like the V1 AI.  Everything was fine.  Not too much crashing, and I ran mid pack.  The V2 are much faster and ride all the way up.  They look like waterbugs.

#31 profposeidon

profposeidon

    Guy Ligier

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 15 2009 - 12:19 PM

View Postprofposeidon, on Aug 13 2009, 09:06 PM, said:

View PostJhalli, on Aug 12 2009, 12:05 PM, said:

i dont have 60fpsv1 AI anymore in use on my HD so cant test it.

i made more tests with 60fpsv2 and AI's ride height was slightly higher on 60fps ,no matter what gpl_ai.ini used.

Mine look like monster trucks.  :lol:

I sound that using the 60fpsaiv1 and the original gpl_ai file ends the problem with the extreme ride height.

#32 miklkit

miklkit

    airhead

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,137 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:left coast, U.S.A.
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 03 2009 - 09:22 AM

Tried out the Thundercars @ Mexico last nite.  Ended up using the 60fps V2 patch with V1 ai.  I like them better than the 36fps ai there.  They were faster but a little more spread out.  I went from being the fastest car to being one of the slowest.  The ride height looked ok.  I wonder how they do on other tracks? :drive1:

#33 DraftDancer - guest

DraftDancer - guest
  • Guests

Posted Sep 13 2009 - 09:49 AM

I'm having trouble finding v1 ai file. Could someone please repost here, thank you.

#34 miklkit

miklkit

    airhead

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,137 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:left coast, U.S.A.
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 13 2009 - 10:39 AM

Did you ever install it?  I installed stuff as it came out and never uninstalled.  Look in GEM.  That will tell you if you have it.



I went ahead and found the thread, just in case.

60fps AI V1

Attached Files


Edited by miklkit, Sep 13 2009 - 10:56 AM.


#35 ezechiel47

ezechiel47

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 354 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 13 2009 - 01:04 PM

Hi,
tested with gpl 67 : good, even the ai work fine.
tested with 66'mod : good but some issues with ai. They are too slow. The rpm remain low a bit like they run with 1967 setup (i mean with long gears). I've tweaked the gplai.ini file but it has done nothing.
Can we hope some improvement in the ai gestion of 66' and 69'mod in the next months ?
Whatever the answer, brr, you've already done a fantastic job. Thank you.

Cheers

Ez

#36 brr

brr

    a GPL editor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 13 2009 - 01:44 PM

View Postezechiel47, on Sep 13 2009, 10:04 PM, said:

Hi,
tested with gpl 67 : good, even the ai work fine.
tested with 66'mod : good but some issues with ai. They are too slow. The rpm remain low a bit like they run with 1967 setup (i mean with long gears). I've tweaked the gplai.ini file but it has done nothing.
Can we hope some improvement in the ai gestion of 66' and 69'mod in the next months ?
Whatever the answer, brr, you've already done a fantastic job. Thank you.

Cheers

Ez

60fps AI does not work well with mods, since mods change AI and these changes are intended for 36fps. The 60fps patch is based on the original 67, so I would recommend sticking with that when driving against AI.

#37 miklkit

miklkit

    airhead

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,137 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:left coast, U.S.A.
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 26 2009 - 06:42 PM

I couldn't find the 60fps newmod thread, so decided to post here.

Anyway, I patched the 67s today.  Went to Nurby @36fps and all was well, except for fuel consumption.  Then tried 60fps.  It only works with the newmod now.  The cars rode very high, as usual.  They got a huge holeshot at the start.  Then slowed down.  It turned out the pole was 8:32-34.  Too slow!  I tried ai settings in GEM from 0 to 2 with no change.  I presume this is known.

#38 brr

brr

    a GPL editor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 27 2009 - 01:17 AM

View Postmiklkit, on Sep 27 2009, 03:42 AM, said:

I couldn't find the 60fps newmod thread, so decided to post here.

Anyway, I patched the 67s today.  Went to Nurby @36fps and all was well, except for fuel consumption.  Then tried 60fps.  It only works with the newmod now.  The cars rode very high, as usual.  They got a huge holeshot at the start.  Then slowed down.  It turned out the pole was 8:32-34.  Too slow!  I tried ai settings in GEM from 0 to 2 with no change.  I presume this is known.

If the 67 patch modifies AI, then its very likely that 60fps AI does not work properly with it.

#39 miklkit

miklkit

    airhead

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,137 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:left coast, U.S.A.
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 28 2009 - 11:41 AM

I choose to be an optimist and consider this a temporary setback.   ;)

#40 Greg

Greg

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 192 posts
  • Location:Warren, Pa., US
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 28 2009 - 02:10 PM

GPLRaceAnalyzer doesn't read 60fps replays so an error ocvcurs while doing a PB refresh.  How do we know which replays are 60fps so we can remove them?  I've asked before but can't find post. Sry. Thx.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links