Jump to content


Voodoo-friendly 66er-mod-car-folders


  • Please log in to reply
43 replies to this topic

#31 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,696 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 18 2008 - 05:21 AM

Yes the brabham folder needs to be moved up one level, I've reposted the file (Bill, you maybe want to move it to the right server folder :unsure: ).
I used it in D3D and it works fine, tried OGL but when in car, it gives me a  black screen; I never tried OGL before though so it may be a setting problem not related to 66MOD.
:wave:

Edited by Ginetto, Feb 18 2008 - 05:48 AM.


#32 ACHIM KRAFT

ACHIM KRAFT

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 641 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends (some mods only)
    MODS:1965/1969EXTRA/TC-2/1965-Night
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 18 2008 - 06:00 AM

Hi all !

Many thanks for uploading, hints, testing and reports here on SRMZ.

@Swen and Paul:
My install has not the extra brabham-folder. Reducing the Detail-Level on minimum (in GPL), deactivated all effects (in GPL), reduce sounds (5), deactivate 4xAA and set level of Detail-Bias on Graphik-driver from -2.00 to -0.50 will not help. Get down the resolution on screen to 640x480 and using the low-mirros set from A. Dieckenson will not help. I test this all before. An extra check at all  my files in the 66er folder with PapyBMP (as Paul say) show me, there are no more oversized files in my installation. I think it is the complete load of 16 3d-car-models and/or loading hundreds of MB textures and a track. I have similar effects by using the 69er-mod-part3 = can not load the track. But this problem is solved by using part3-physik with part2-car-models. This way will not go on 66er-mod. There are 16 cars in it. Only 7 cars can tricky e.g. 65er lite. But for this, i had no motivation to do. Only buy  a new fat PC can run the 66er-mod in the future.

@Ginetto:
I think all is claer discribed here in this post, what is to do with the files to get it on work. Full install of the offical 66er-mod is first step. Changing manually all folders of the "resizing project" in the cars66 -folder will show every improved user the extra brabham folder. I think new zip-upload is not needed. Running my resized set on D3D is a good sign. The black screen with OpenGL is a bad sign, but can result by bad core.ini entrys for OpenGl or the wrong (old) rastogl.dll (wiherr's is newer). Testing OpenGl is not the same as testing with 3dfx-glide. Sometimes in 3dfx-glide will not run and in OpenGl you will not have problems. Or 3dfx-glide running well, so OpenGl must do the same.

@Bill: Thanks for your report. I read with interest, you have no "can not load..." messages on screen, but allways crashing after start. Maybe your PC configuration is a bit bigger (CPU/RAM/board) or more modern then mine.

Greetings

Achim

EDIT: Please, stay cool, the world will go round without the 66er-mod on my PC. There are all other mods on my PC installed and drive over 450 tracks will during some time.

Edited by ACHIM KRAFT, Feb 18 2008 - 06:07 AM.


#33 dangermouse

dangermouse

    The mobile chicane

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SRMZ/GPLR London, UK
  • Interests:Errrrrr, GPL? :-)
    Music , computing, hi-fi, motor racing
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Feb 18 2008 - 08:53 AM

View PostGinetto, on Feb 18 2008, 11:21 AM, said:

(Bill, you maybe want to move it to the right server folder :unsure: ).
Done ;)

#34 Rudy Dingemans

Rudy Dingemans

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 873 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 18 2008 - 10:27 AM

Hmm, trying to determine why it won't work for you Achim. If Bill says it does load, the files themselves should be OK (otherwise he would definitely get the 'Could not load track'-message.

So my guess would be it could be a driver issue (Voodoo drivers being old and maybe not developed enough to handle modern mod GPL installs), or, maybe a memory issue (not enough RAM). Since I only have 384 MB RAM and the 66er mod does load OK here (if you have Win98 or ME, don't forget to include the 'ConservativeSwapfileUsage=1' line in your system.ini), my guess would be that it may need at least 256 MB or more, maybe 384.

Regards, Rudy
(GPLRank: -32)

#35 ACHIM KRAFT

ACHIM KRAFT

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 641 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends (some mods only)
    MODS:1965/1969EXTRA/TC-2/1965-Night
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 18 2008 - 12:49 PM

Hi Rudy !

Thanks for your post and the hints.

I make a complete system-report with a diagnose-programm. My system-specs are all in the report at the end of this post.

For the short overview i will list some details from my system:
P III 933 Mhz (EB or BE)
512 MB SDRAM (133 Mhz)
ASUS-Board TUSL2-C
Voodoo5 5500
Soundblaster PCI (maybe 128 ?)
Swap-File fix to allways 1.046.576 kB
DirectX 8.1 german (4.08.01.0881)
WINDOWS 98 SE (4.10, Build 2222) patched with all single patches from MS
Drivers for Voodoo5 5500 (latest  official release from 3dfx with all tools)
MS-FF-Wheel (USB)
100 Mbit Network-Adapter on PCI

Greetings

Achim

EDIT: Sorry, problem to upload the report from this system. Try another computer on my home-network for this.

EDIT2: O.K., here is the report (from program SANDRA Prof. 2002). Be carefull with the report. The unzipped text-file is ca. 1,6 MB.

Attached Files


Edited by ACHIM KRAFT, Feb 18 2008 - 12:57 PM.


#36 Rudy Dingemans

Rudy Dingemans

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 873 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 18 2008 - 05:33 PM

Hmmwell, your system looks a bit like mine but for a faster cpu and GeForce3 graphics card. Your RAM should be enough - I have less. Maybe the card is running out of video-RAM. Try setting the Windows swapfile to 'let Windows manage the swapfile' (or something similar in German) and putting the line I mentioned in my last message into your system.ini.
Alternatively, I seem to remember that Nigel P. once mentioned that by removing a Gem .xml file, it would only use/load 7 cars, or load less tracks from the track.ini - might also save some memory. This is a longshot though. But I'm guesstimating that the mod *should* (or rather *could*) work on your system.

Have you tried to run GPL in software mode yet?

Regards, Rudy
(GPLRank: -32)

#37 Bill

Bill

    BRM Freak

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 963 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:U.S. Wise Va.

Posted Feb 18 2008 - 10:20 PM

Mine is almost Identical to yours Achim, with the soundcard being a sblive.
After some tweaking I am able to run it now in d3d windowed mode with good results.
Full screen still produces a lockup in d3d and in glide I get the can not load track message.
Your work I would say is good since it does run but it will take some more testing to figure out why we have the glide error

#38 ACHIM KRAFT

ACHIM KRAFT

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 641 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends (some mods only)
    MODS:1965/1969EXTRA/TC-2/1965-Night
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 19 2008 - 01:53 AM

Hi Rudy !

Thanks for your comments and hints.

Video-RAM is on Voodoo5 5500: 2 x VSA1000 GPU with each 32 MB TMU (2 x 32 MB = total 64 MB). Maybe this not enough for the 66er-mod.

I will make further tests this week.

1.) I will test the Windows-Swap file in "your" way.

2.) Next test i will make with all 2D-Helmet and all 2D-Wheels in the carset (all 16 cars).

3.) Last extra-test is, i will check the 7 "normal" named cars (brabham, ..., murasama) as a single car set with the 65er-physik in GEM. Only for checking this cars (7 from 16) to run in 3dfx.

The "Nigel-methode" (delete some .xml-files) will not testing by me (see test 3). I will prevent my 66er-install from damage for further tests.

All in all, please don't waste to much time for my personal problems with the 66er-mod on my poor old system.

The positive effect on my resizing-project for all users with poor pc-specs is reached. The files are complete online as lite-set. Every single user can test it for improvement by using the 66er-mod.

Greetings

Achim

EDIT: Testing in software-mode (or in window-mode) are 2 further options.

Edited by ACHIM KRAFT, Feb 19 2008 - 02:00 AM.


#39 ACHIM KRAFT

ACHIM KRAFT

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 641 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends (some mods only)
    MODS:1965/1969EXTRA/TC-2/1965-Night
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 19 2008 - 01:59 AM

Hi Bill !

Thanks for further testing "my" 66er-lite-set and report here.

I am glad you can run it in D3D-windowed-mode. So i hope the set is generally running without big errors.

I will make some further testing here on my poor old system, maybe in the window-mode. I test it never before.

Greetings

Achim

#40 ACHIM KRAFT

ACHIM KRAFT

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 641 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends (some mods only)
    MODS:1965/1969EXTRA/TC-2/1965-Night
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 19 2008 - 12:08 PM

Hi all !

Report from my 66er testing (part2):

Testing today 7 car-folders (with my new packing and fully 3d - helmet and wheels) from the 66er-mod with the 65er-mod in GEM.

No problem to run. Work like a charm.

But this is an irrelevant test with only 7 cars (brabham, brm, coventry, eagle, ferrari, lotus, murasama) and the 65er physik. I can only report this cars will run on 3dfx. Other cars from 66er-mod can not test in this way.

Greetings

Achim

#41 Bill

Bill

    BRM Freak

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 963 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:U.S. Wise Va.

Posted Feb 22 2008 - 09:26 AM

I hope to test a bit more tomorrow, were you successful in getting the mod to run d3d in a window?

#42 ACHIM KRAFT

ACHIM KRAFT

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 641 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends (some mods only)
    MODS:1965/1969EXTRA/TC-2/1965-Night
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 22 2008 - 10:01 AM

Hi Bill !

Never testing the window-mode with GPL (all mods). Maybe this evening i will make this test in window-mode with the 66er-set (complete lite-set) and report asap.

Greetings

Achim

EDIT: Sorry, i can not find the button for GPL-window-mode. Is it in the core.ini ? Something like this:
[ Rasterizer ]
fullScreen = 1     ; run Full Screen?
I test it with "fullScreen = 0", but no effekt, GPL starting in full mode as allways.

Edited by ACHIM KRAFT, Feb 22 2008 - 11:46 AM.


#43 Keithuk

Keithuk

    VB Moderator

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Staffordshire, England
  • Interests:I've been programming with VB for 14 years. Started with VB4 16bit Pro, VB5 Pro, VB6 Pro/Enterprise and now VB3 Pro. But I'm no expert, I'm still learning.

    http://www.martin2k.co.uk/forums/

Posted Feb 22 2008 - 02:08 PM

View Postpaul skingley, on Feb 16 2008, 02:28 PM, said:

View PostKeithuk, on Feb 15 2008, 12:51 PM, said:

Can anyone recommend a good graphics card that has the same graphical effects as Voodoo (3DFX)?  :thumbup:

What sytem spec you got ?
Hi Paul.

System Spec.
AMD K6-2 550Mhz
512Mb Ram
Windows 98SE
NVIDIA GForce2 MX/MX 400
Sound Blaster 64 Gold

I know its an old spec but it still works how I want it to. I bought WinXP 2002 a couple of years ago. I installed it no problem. I tried it out for a couple of weeks and I didn't really like it that much so I put Win98SE back. Then last year I decided I must get used to WinXP as it appears to be to common OS. So I tried to install it again, but all I got was the blue screen of death. I've posted questions about this on computer forums but no one can suggest a solution. Nothing as changed in my system since the last install only a new modem but I removed that and it still crashes.

Anyway the thing that I miss from my old Voodoo3 2000 is the graphics on the corners where you can see the braking area. I used to judge my braking point from these lines not the marker boards. Now I can't see these line I have to experiment.

I know I need a new computer but I was after some info of you guys as to which graphics card to use. It appears from what you have said that is best to try and get a Voodoo5 of eBay.  :thumbup:

Edited by Keithuk, Feb 22 2008 - 02:10 PM.


#44 paul skingley

paul skingley

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 491 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 22 2008 - 03:19 PM

View PostKeithuk, on Feb 22 2008, 08:08 PM, said:

View Postpaul skingley, on Feb 16 2008, 02:28 PM, said:

View PostKeithuk, on Feb 15 2008, 12:51 PM, said:

Can anyone recommend a good graphics card that has the same graphical effects as Voodoo (3DFX)?  :thumbup:

What sytem spec you got ?
Hi Paul.

System Spec.
AMD K6-2 550Mhz
512Mb Ram
Windows 98SE
NVIDIA GForce2 MX/MX 400
Sound Blaster 64 Gold

I know I need a new computer but I was after some info of you guys as to which graphics card to use. It appears from what you have said that is best to try and get a Voodoo5 of eBay.  :thumbup:

I would agree that with a cpu that slow your best solution would be a Voodoo card running 3dfx raster. Many years ago I used to run AMD K6 450 with a Voodoo Banshee and that handled standard GPL just fine. But it would be no good for many of the addons and mods now available for GPL.


paul




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links