Jump to content


- - - - -

Monument Park Speedway (Oval) Ai Fix


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,411 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here ->
  • Interests:My Girlfriend
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 09 2007 - 01:29 PM

I've finished the Ai set for Monument Park :)

Get the set here: http://home.planet.n...isate/index.htm

Look under Downloads - Track ai fixes

It's a nice oval track with some banking.
It doesn't have a starter.

You must overwrite Track.ini to get proper pit parameters.

Note: It's an armco surrounded track. Which means the ai often can't avoid collisions without hitting the armco. So you'll have nice short races here but grand prix mode (120laps) will result in a lot of accidents/crashes. I haven't got time yet to fix this properly.

n-joy.

#2 dangermouse

dangermouse

    The mobile chicane

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SRMZ/GPLR London, UK
  • Interests:Errrrrr, GPL? :-)
    Music , computing, hi-fi, motor racing
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Dec 10 2007 - 08:58 AM

Once again, many thanks Martin.  :D :thumbup:  


:wave:

#3 Guido Pigorsch

Guido Pigorsch

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 68 posts

Posted Dec 14 2007 - 02:09 PM

...not load Track.........????

What is wrong ?

#4 Alan Davies

Alan Davies

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 528 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portsmouth UK
  • Interests:Cycling: Road and Off Road.
    Driving well and safely.
    Growing Vegetables.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 15 2007 - 03:07 AM

Read the Readme :rolleyes:

#5 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,411 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here ->
  • Interests:My Girlfriend
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 15 2007 - 07:02 AM

View PostAlan Davies, on Dec 15 2007, 10:07 AM, said:

Read the Readme :rolleyes:

Yes, You'll find something like this:

Monument Park Speedway

  ERRORS Fixed
This track requires wall.mip be placed in track folder so the track will load. I am trying to fix this error  :)

:wave:

#6 ACHIM KRAFT

ACHIM KRAFT

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 642 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends (some mods only)
    MODS:1965/1969EXTRA/TC-2/1965-Night
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 15 2007 - 07:27 AM

Hi all !

Thanks Martin for the AI-fix.
Installing the track i had the same error.

Where can i find the missing mip ?
Can i copy a mip from another track and what size it must have?

Greetings

Achim

P.S.: Please, can anyone post a mip here ? Or the specifications for the missing file, so i can do it self.

EDIT: Reading the readme and looking in the unpacked installing-files show me the missing file. Sorry. I will make a new test and copy the file manuell.

Edited by ACHIM KRAFT, Dec 15 2007 - 07:31 AM.


#7 dangermouse

dangermouse

    The mobile chicane

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SRMZ/GPLR London, UK
  • Interests:Errrrrr, GPL? :-)
    Music , computing, hi-fi, motor racing
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Dec 15 2007 - 08:35 AM

amended installer which now places wall.mip in folder.



:wave:

#8 Guido Pigorsch

Guido Pigorsch

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 68 posts

Posted Dec 15 2007 - 08:53 AM

Cool thank you !

because i like this Track from the beginning very much and have hoped for an proper AI so long.

Mucho Grande Thank You !!!

#9 ACHIM KRAFT

ACHIM KRAFT

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 642 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends (some mods only)
    MODS:1965/1969EXTRA/TC-2/1965-Night
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 15 2007 - 07:40 PM

Hi Martin !

Thanks for the AI-fix. Now i can starting the track (find the mising wall.mip) and drive some rounds.

Only a nice groove is missing. The groove in the track-folder have an error short before s/f-line. It looks broken or destroyed.  :confused:

Is there a chance to have a clean one ?

Greetings

Achim

#10 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,411 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here ->
  • Interests:My Girlfriend
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 16 2007 - 06:33 AM

View PostACHIM KRAFT, on Dec 16 2007, 02:40 AM, said:

Hi Martin !

Thanks for the AI-fix. Now i can starting the track (find the mising wall.mip) and drive some rounds.

Only a nice groove is missing. The groove in the track-folder have an error short before s/f-line. It looks broken or destroyed.  :confused:

Is there a chance to have a clean one ?

Greetings

Achim

The glitch in the groove is probably because the driving line used is not on the same spot on start and finish.
The only way to solve this is regrooving. Which is only possible by either the trackmaker or by getting a .cln file.
Not my beef sorry  :wave:

#11 ACHIM KRAFT

ACHIM KRAFT

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 642 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends (some mods only)
    MODS:1965/1969EXTRA/TC-2/1965-Night
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 16 2007 - 06:48 AM

Hi Martin !

Thanks for your answer and the information.

All in all the chance of regrooving is far away.

Greetings

Achim




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links