Jump to content


* * * * * 1 votes

PapyBmp


  • Please log in to reply
41 replies to this topic

#16 npattinson - guest

npattinson - guest
  • Guests

Posted May 09 2008 - 07:40 PM

View PostSaiph, on May 10 2008, 01:07 PM, said:

Ooops! Looks like us TotalRankers are causing problems again!  :oops:

Nigel, when I use the browser in PapyBmp (Apr 29th version from post #13 above), and open up my "tracks" directory beneath "GPL", PapyBmp stops with an assertion failure. It's probably because I have 471 tracks installed, and PapyBmp doesn't have enough buffer space to read the directory structure. The message says:

Assertion failure at .\PathName.cpp: 65
result != 0 && result < sizeof(buf)

Maybe try:

char buf[TOTAL_GREEDY_B*****D_SIZE];   ?  :D
Actually that looks like it's a path length issue rather than a problem with the number of tracks. Do you have a particularly deep directory structure at that point ? I allow for the usual 256-ish path length - I could go for the full 32KB, but I'm not sure what other problems I'll run into in doing so.

Nigel

#17 Saiph

Saiph

    Drives 4 Team BDS

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,838 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aylesbury, UK
  • Interests:Computer gaming (esp. sims, strategy, RPG), real ale, live music, motor sports, boring the NSA/GCHQ to death.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 10 2008 - 07:03 AM

View Postnpattinson, on May 10 2008, 02:40 AM, said:

Actually that looks like it's a path length issue rather than a problem with the number of tracks. Do you have a particularly deep directory structure at that point ? I allow for the usual 256-ish path length - I could go for the full 32KB, but I'm not sure what other problems I'll run into in doing so.

Nigel

It doesn't seem very deep to me:

"H:\GPL 2004\tracks\"    (and just to confirm, there is a space in "GPL 2004")

The 471 track directories are directly underneath there.
My original post was a bit inaccurate. When PapyBmp displays the assertion failure, I can click on "OK" and the program continues running. It tries to open up the track directory list below "\tracks\", displaying them in alphabetical order. But it stops the list partway through the "R"s. I don't see anything following, such as Spa, Watglen etc. It seems to me like it's trying to read, store and display all the track directories, but doesn't have the space to do it.

To tell the truth, I don't normally edit my tracks in the "live" installation anyway, I usually copy the required directory to a temporary location to work on it. So if it's hard to fix this, don't worry, I'll use the workaround.

EDIT: Hmm, interesting. I just tried an experiment and browsed into the directory:
H:\GPL 2004\players\Ballard__Keith\setups\
That has 473 subdirectories beneath it as it's the player I use for the TotalRank. PapyBmp opened the directory list with no problem, displayed all the names from "1320" to "Zolder" and allowed me to browse through it. Obviously it didn't display any thumbnails from there, but it showed no signs of hesitating or crashing. I'm confused!

Edited by Saiph, May 10 2008 - 07:22 AM.


#18 npattinson - guest

npattinson - guest
  • Guests

Posted May 11 2008 - 04:14 AM

Perhaps the windows call is failing rather than reporting that the path is long. Try this version - it should display some useful info in a message box, after which it will proceed as before.

Nigel

#19 Saiph

Saiph

    Drives 4 Team BDS

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,838 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aylesbury, UK
  • Interests:Computer gaming (esp. sims, strategy, RPG), real ale, live music, motor sports, boring the NSA/GCHQ to death.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 11 2008 - 04:56 AM

Ok, I tried the debug version. First I browsed into the big "setups" directory, the list came up after only about 2 seconds and with no errors. I then browsed to the "tracks" directory, the program paused for about 10-15 seconds with the hourglass showing, then displayed the following message box:

-------------------------------------------------------------
"Microsoft Visual C++ Debug Library"

Debug Assertion Failed!

Program: E:\Temp\PapyBmpDbg\PapyBmp.exe
File: C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\include\xstring
Line: 1536

Expression: string subscript out of range

For information on how..... (Snipped - looks like standard text)

(Press Retry to debug the application)
-------------------------------------------------------------

I then clicked on the "Ignore" button and another message box then appeared with exactly the same text, except for:

-------------------------------------------------------------
Line: 1537

Expression: ("Standard C++ Libraries Out of Range",0)
-------------------------------------------------------------

I then clicked on "Abort" and was shown a message saying an error log had been created. The error log contains:

-------------------------------------------------------------
PapyBmp Version 2,0,0,1 Error File
abort() called

Fault address: 0x7C90EB94 0x00000001:0x0000DB94 C:\WINDOWS\system32\ntdll.dll
Registers:
EAX=0x00000000 CS=0x001B EIP=0x7C90EB94 EFLGS=0x00000246
EBX=0x00000000 SS=0x0023 ESP=0x001185E8 EBP=0x001185F8
ECX=0x00118700 DS=0x0023 ESI=0x00118608 FS=0x003B
EDX=0x7C90EB94 ES=0x0023 EDI=0x00118604 GS=0x0000

Call Stack
Address    Frame      Logical Addr          Module
0x7C90EB94 0x001185F8 KiFastSystemCallRet+0x00000000
End Call Stack
-------------------------------------------------------------

I hope that load of Chinese is helpful! (Heh, maybe "cheapracer" could help translate it!)
If you'd like me to test anything else, or press the buttons in a different sequence, just let me know.

#20 npattinson - guest

npattinson - guest
  • Guests

Posted May 11 2008 - 05:34 AM

Thanks, that wasn't quite what I was hoping for, but I think it means the path I have hold of must already be corrupted. Let me poke around for a bit and see if I can see where that may have happened.

Nigel

#21 npattinson - guest

npattinson - guest
  • Guests

Posted May 11 2008 - 06:30 PM

I'm still none the wiser, but hopefully this one won't crash while it's trying to produce the diagnostic info. You should see two message boxes, the first will have the current path and the second the return code info from the windows call.

Nigel

#22 EdwRom

EdwRom

    Dan Gurney

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Williamsport, PA, USA
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 12 2008 - 05:08 PM

Nigel:
The latest debug version gives me the same exact messages that Saiph posted (except for the location of the PapyBmp.exe file). When I click on Retry, Abort and Ignore, I also get the same messages. Finally, the PapyBmp.txt error report is also the same as Saiph's.
Edwin

#23 Saiph

Saiph

    Drives 4 Team BDS

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,838 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aylesbury, UK
  • Interests:Computer gaming (esp. sims, strategy, RPG), real ale, live music, motor sports, boring the NSA/GCHQ to death.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 12 2008 - 05:48 PM

Hi Nigel,

I just tried the new debug version from post #21 and it behaves in exactly the same way as shown in my post #19. The only minor difference is that most of the register values in the error log are different (the fault address is the same).

#24 npattinson - guest

npattinson - guest
  • Guests

Posted May 12 2008 - 07:38 PM

View PostSaiph, on May 13 2008, 11:48 AM, said:

Hi Nigel,

I just tried the new debug version from post #21 and it behaves in exactly the same way as shown in my post #19. The only minor difference is that most of the register values in the error log are different (the fault address is the same).
Thanks guys - I didn't twig that it was crashing earlier now that you're running debug builds. Let me think a bit more.

Nigel

#25 npattinson - guest

npattinson - guest
  • Guests

Posted May 18 2008 - 02:44 AM

I found a potential problem - see if this helps.

Nigel

#26 Saiph

Saiph

    Drives 4 Team BDS

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,838 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aylesbury, UK
  • Interests:Computer gaming (esp. sims, strategy, RPG), real ale, live music, motor sports, boring the NSA/GCHQ to death.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 20 2008 - 02:45 PM

View Postnpattinson, on May 18 2008, 09:44 AM, said:

I found a potential problem - see if this helps.

Nigel

Woot! It works now!   :clap2:   :thumbup:

Takes about 30 seconds to open my tracks directory, I was waiting with baited breath, but eventually displayed it ok. All directories appear to be shown, from 1320 to Zolder. Browsed into a few of them and the correct thumbnail images are shown. Looks good to me, well done Nigel.  :wave:

#27 npattinson - guest

npattinson - guest
  • Guests

Posted May 20 2008 - 05:30 PM

View PostSaiph, on May 21 2008, 08:45 AM, said:

Woot! It works now!   :clap2:   :thumbup:
Excellent, thanks for reporting back. Here's a normal build, which might be a little faster.

Nigel

Attached File  PapyBmp.zip   343.68K   68 downloads

Edited by npattinson, Jan 29 2009 - 01:42 AM.


#28 Steffen W - guest

Steffen W - guest
  • Guests

Posted May 20 2008 - 05:58 PM

and thanks again, very helpful too :).

#29 ACHIM KRAFT

ACHIM KRAFT

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 642 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends (some mods only)
    MODS:1965/1969EXTRA/TC-2/1965-Night
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 21 2008 - 12:27 AM

Hi Nigel !

Thanks for the "new" tool. I use a very old one. Now after the final tests i will give it a chance on my track-folder in GPL (more then 450 tracks) on my stone-old WIN98SE-system.

Greetings

Achim

EDIT: Test it with my second GPL-install (172 tracks). Works ok, so far. Opening the folder "tracks" during 15 - 20 seconds on the "+"-symbol, but close the "+"-symbol during over 2 minutes on heavy HD-activity.  :confused:

Edited by ACHIM KRAFT, May 21 2008 - 04:11 PM.


#30 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,799 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 01 2010 - 04:28 AM

Latest version of PapyBMP (04/03/2009) By Nigel Pattinson
able to manage 32bits textures :cool: together with his rastV2 32bits option checked.
I post here since Nigel seems gone :idunno: At least you can start using it :artist:

Quote

This version of PapyBmp should be able to create type 6 and 7 mips - I finally discovered they made their full debut in Nascar 4. Unfortunately the code I have in the rasterizers for type 6 is incorrect and doesn't look trivial to fix, so you'll need to stick to type 7. You should be able to get a type 7 out of PapyBmp by specifying 8 bits each for RGBA, and requesting partial transparency. Good luck, and let me know if anything goes wrong.

Nigel

The size of a type7 MIP is double than a type 5

Attached Files


Edited by Ginetto, May 01 2010 - 04:29 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links