Jump to content


- - - - -

Pc To Pc Over Local Lan - Can It Be Done?


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1 Tobodestroyer2020

Tobodestroyer2020

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL, French Horns, Cycling
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 26 2020 - 01:03 PM

I have a PC for GPL :)

My son also has a PC for GPL :)

We are in the same house and connected to the same router :)

BIG question... Can we play GPL together, and if so, how?

Iv'e tried hosting and entering IP addresses etc. but everything just times out. Sure this must be possible. If so, could someone point me in the right direction?

Thanks in advance.



Pete

#2 Paul Whitfield

Paul Whitfield

    Jackie Stewart

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:History, Sim Racing, PCs... GPL anyone?
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 26 2020 - 06:33 PM

You definitely can. My son and I used to play together. To be honest, I can't remember the details but as far as I can remember you simply run in multiplayer mode. One of you is the Host and you will use your local IP address as the host IP and the other PC joins that IP address.

What IP address are you using? Not the router external address?

If one of you is acting as host and you accept connections via the local IP address (say 192.168.x.y) the other PC should "see" that Local game.

Been years since I have done this to be honest but I'll help if I can.

Presumably you know both of the internal IP addresses? and how to find them? The router shouldn't come in to it.

Edited by Paul Whitfield, Sep 26 2020 - 06:52 PM.


#3 Tobodestroyer2020

Tobodestroyer2020

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL, French Horns, Cycling
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 27 2020 - 02:13 AM

I know the IP addresses of both machines and the Host can be seen by the player wanting to join. It simply times out every time.

#4 MLGathome

MLGathome

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:simracing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 27 2020 - 03:19 AM

Did you open ports for the Pc that hosts the race. A fixed IP would work best.

Greetings, Marcel

#5 Tobodestroyer2020

Tobodestroyer2020

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL, French Horns, Cycling
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 27 2020 - 06:16 AM

Just working out how to do that now... Surely it can't be that hard on Win10.

#6 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,428 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, MotoGP

    let's have a free choice
    Linux
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 27 2020 - 07:16 AM

View PostTobodestroyer2020, on Sep 27 2020 - 06:16 AM, said:

... Surely it can't be that hard on Win10.
good joke! :muahaha:

I think you have to make an exception in Windoze firewall ;)

#7 paul_v

paul_v

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Interests:grand prix legends and mods
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 27 2020 - 11:27 AM

Why can't you just use a cat5 crossover cable between the machines or a standalone hub just for racing?

I might be talking total rubbish. But either would be easy to at least try.

Paul.

#8 Tobodestroyer2020

Tobodestroyer2020

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL, French Horns, Cycling
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 27 2020 - 11:35 AM

I HATE Windows. Please insert lots of swear words here...




...still working it out.

Pete

#9 Paul Whitfield

Paul Whitfield

    Jackie Stewart

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:History, Sim Racing, PCs... GPL anyone?
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 27 2020 - 02:04 PM

I'll test it out - but you should be able to use a crossover cable or hub but if you are using DHCP from the router you would have to sort that out on each machine.

The timeout could be a Windows firewall issue or it could be AntiVirus - I have had trouble with that in the past, but the local traffic should not require ports being opened anywhere as the traffic is not routed by the router but broadcast to a local IP address. You might hate Windows but good luck doing it on a Mac  :)

Do you get the same behaviour if you swap which one of you hosts?

You should be able to do this via Igor as well but that is a bit overkill - you would be sending traffic out to the internet simply to bring it home...

I have a PNG of the ports that you need to forward and the settings on the router but none of that should be necessary. If the Joiner adds the local IP address of the host to their address book, you should be able to join.

Are you able to join online races via igor?

#10 twinpotter

twinpotter

    Richard "Dick"Seaman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,840 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:leeds,England
  • Interests:Motor Racing
    Motorbikes
    computer gaming-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 27 2020 - 02:08 PM

Just thinking out loud (hit me please) but could you use (in some way) a WiFi repeater/booster as part of the setup 🤔 Maybe connecting with a router cable.

Reason I say this I've just used one to connect my newly soft modded Classic Xbox for emulator purposes. So that console can speak to my router 🤔

PS: Pardon my ignorance but I'm not experienced with online gaming.

TP:

Edited by twinpotter, Sep 27 2020 - 02:11 PM.


#11 Tobodestroyer2020

Tobodestroyer2020

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL, French Horns, Cycling
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 27 2020 - 02:55 PM

Yes, both machines can join races via Igor without any problems.

When on the multiplayer screen in GPL, the host machine is visible and can be selected, it simply times out. This makes me suspect the firewall but I get the same result even with the firewall turned off.

I have a central router with both GPL machines connecting with a wired connection over power-line adaptors. All other aspects of networking the machines works just fine so I'm convinced it's just a case of me finding the correct box to tick.

#12 paul skingley

paul skingley

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 27 2020 - 03:36 PM

Both machines must have the same core.ini comm section.

When you join with Igor it does not matter because iGor matches your b/w to the server. But joining via IP must have matching b/w settings or the connection will "timed out"

#13 Paul Whitfield

Paul Whitfield

    Jackie Stewart

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:History, Sim Racing, PCs... GPL anyone?
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 27 2020 - 05:35 PM

View Postpaul skingley, on Sep 27 2020 - 03:36 PM, said:

Both machines must have the same core.ini comm section.

When you join with Igor it does not matter because iGor matches your b/w to the server. But joining via IP must have matching b/w settings or the connection will "timed out"

Thanks Paul - I was just getting to that one. The fact that you can see the Host indicates that the firewall is probably not the issue and the router really should not play a part. Powerline does not matter because it simply transmits Ethernet packets around your home wiring. The reason the router does not get involved is that the address for the data is embedded in the packets. Since the destination is on the same subnet, it will go straight there and the router does not get invoked at all.

That is unless GPL does something really weird at a very low level, but I am pretty sure it does not.

This is the key part

net_lan_client_send_every=2 ; Client packet freq on LAN
net_lan_client_send_size=132 ; Client packet size on LAN
net_lan_server_send_every=2 ; Server packet freq on LAN
net_lan_server_send_size=388 ; Server packet size on LAN
net_mdm_client_send_every = 3 ; Client packet freq on dialup
net_mdm_client_send_size = 84 ; Client packet size on dialup
net_mdm_server_send_every = 3 ; Server packet freq on dialup
net_mdm_server_send_size = 384    ; Server packet size on dialup
net_server_port=0 ; Server port number (0 = default)
net_use_mdm_bandwidth_for_tcp_ip=1 ; Use modem bandwidthfor TCP/IP - 1 = Use net_mdm_ settings *
;net_use_mdm_bandwidth_for_tcp_ip=0 ; Use modem bandwidthfor IPX - 0 = Use net_lan_ settings

I am still going to try this out at home and I will be connecting one wirelessly and the other by Powerline.

I'll tell you how it goes. You've got me interested now.

BTW I work in IT and a LONG time ago I managed networks before TCP/IP was the dominant force (TokenRing or DECNet anyone?). Sorry if I am teaching you to suck eggs...

P.

Edited by Paul Whitfield, Sep 27 2020 - 05:36 PM.


#14 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,428 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, MotoGP

    let's have a free choice
    Linux
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 28 2020 - 06:25 AM

I connected my laptop with my office PC both mint20 - via DSL Router with  4x LAN - both same core.ini - GPL worked via multiplayer

#15 Tobodestroyer2020

Tobodestroyer2020

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL, French Horns, Cycling
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 28 2020 - 10:55 AM

View PostCookie, on Sep 28 2020 - 06:25 AM, said:

I connected my laptop with my office PC both mint20 - via DSL Router with  4x LAN - both same core.ini - GPL worked via multiplayer

Unfortunately, my GPL is not quick enough to run GPL smoothly on Linux; I've tried it. I also can't use Logitech H-Shifter with it so I'm stuck with Windows.

Stop showing off ;)

View PostPaul Whitfield, on Sep 27 2020 - 05:35 PM, said:



This is the key part

net_lan_client_send_every=2 ; Client packet freq on LAN
net_lan_client_send_size=132 ; Client packet size on LAN
net_lan_server_send_every=2 ; Server packet freq on LAN
net_lan_server_send_size=388 ; Server packet size on LAN
net_mdm_client_send_every = 3 ; Client packet freq on dialup
net_mdm_client_send_size = 84 ; Client packet size on dialup
net_mdm_server_send_every = 3 ; Server packet freq on dialup
net_mdm_server_send_size = 384    ; Server packet size on dialup
net_server_port=0 ; Server port number (0 = default)
net_use_mdm_bandwidth_for_tcp_ip=1 ; Use modem bandwidthfor TCP/IP - 1 = Use net_mdm_ settings *
;net_use_mdm_bandwidth_for_tcp_ip=0 ; Use modem bandwidthfor IPX - 0 = Use net_lan_ settings

I am still going to try this out at home and I will be connecting one wirelessly and the other by Powerline.



Thanks. These are the exact same settings that I already have. I got them from here. Still no joy I'm afraid :(

#16 Paul Whitfield

Paul Whitfield

    Jackie Stewart

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:History, Sim Racing, PCs... GPL anyone?
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 29 2020 - 06:29 AM

Haven't had a chance to do this. I'll get to it this week though.

One other thing occurs, the GPL versions have the same patches applied?

Edited by Paul Whitfield, Sep 29 2020 - 06:30 AM.


#17 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,428 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, MotoGP

    let's have a free choice
    Linux
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 29 2020 - 07:33 AM

I attach my server core.ini

Did several tests - Yes  you need to open the ports in router for the hosting PC

PS
the second server "TP520" uses the iGORb.exe for same IP and works alone too
- no idea yet if it works alone without the settings of server 1 :harumph:

Posted Image

Attached Files


Edited by Cookie, Sep 29 2020 - 07:50 AM.


#18 Tobodestroyer2020

Tobodestroyer2020

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL, French Horns, Cycling
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 29 2020 - 09:54 AM

I found a bunch of settings on my router which I don't understand. Where do I start? Am I looking in the right place?

#19 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,777 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Sep 29 2020 - 02:56 PM

And here are my settings for two GPLRACER servers.
I use iGOR to host: http://gem.grandprixlegends.info/

You will not need two servers, but I post it here because it explains my screenshot with port settings.
Both servers can host at the same time in the same network.
For more details about hosting more than one iGOR server look here:
Igor - Use Different Join Port - Beta
http://srmz.net/inde...showtopic=12231

For my race PC, I do not have any ports opened.

Attached Files


Edited by Stefan Roess, Oct 03 2020 - 08:37 AM.


#20 Paul Whitfield

Paul Whitfield

    Jackie Stewart

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:History, Sim Racing, PCs... GPL anyone?
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 29 2020 - 03:29 PM

As I understand it, Tobodestroyer doesn't want to use iGOR for this, just local LAN to LAN connection? A broadcast on the LAN won't go via the WAN port of the router so opening the ports would not make any difference.

You can test this by unplugging the router from the network temporarily. You will still have your IP addresses (as DHCP runs on a lease) and you should be able to ping each other's PC.

If you ARE using iGOR then you will need to open up the ports. The ports are as shown in Stefan's post above - you allow ranges for both UDP and TCP. I have the details somewhere. I'll try and dig them out.

If you tell me what router you have I might be able to help (unless it is Sky and then I won't have a scoobies).

Edited by Paul Whitfield, Sep 29 2020 - 03:30 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links