Jump to content


- - - - -

Low Res On The Screen After You Select Your Track Question


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 singionhawk

singionhawk

    Guy Ligier

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Interests:gpl
    rc planes
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 07 2020 - 11:51 AM

Hi all

so after you pick your track and it loads the lettbox box view of the cars in the pits etc. its in low res you can hit the button with the 2 box's in it(below the smaller screen far right)
and get hi res view of the cars in full screen as they go around, but can the letterbox view be made hi-res

Cheers Colin

#2 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, MotoGP

    60fps GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 07 2020 - 04:15 PM

:notworking:

#3 Pavel

Pavel

    Bruce McLaren

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Minsk, Belarus
  • Interests:Racing, Simracing, Music
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 08 2020 - 01:07 AM

There is beta patch from brr for HR menu screens that also makes replay window in high res, I think. But it was left in beta state.
http://srmz.net/inde...t=40#entry42061
discussion http://srmz.net/inde...?showtopic=4272

Edited by Pavel, Jul 08 2020 - 01:08 AM.


#4 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,686 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Jul 08 2020 - 01:52 AM

The beta patch from brr for HR menu screens never worked on my system. IIRC I even had CTDs with it.

#5 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, MotoGP

    60fps GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 08 2020 - 02:46 AM

Good hint Stefan,
now I really understand why my GPL menue on the mint20 desktop looks this way - Petteri used Linux in 2009!

Posted Image

#6 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,686 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Jul 08 2020 - 03:59 AM

View PostCookie, on Jul 08 2020 - 02:46 AM, said:

Good hint Stefan,
now I really understand why my GPL menue on the mint20 desktop looks this way - Petteri used Linux in 2009!

That explains it. :D

Edited by Stefan Roess, Jul 08 2020 - 04:02 AM.


#7 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, MotoGP

    60fps GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 08 2020 - 07:55 AM

:D

The hrmenu.xml even crashes my Linux mint 19.3!

Gives weird displaced single pics and locks graphics engine...
Linux soft reset gets me out of it.

#8 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,686 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Jul 08 2020 - 08:08 AM

I wonder if anyone got the hrmenu.xml to work on his system?

#9 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,836 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 08 2020 - 04:32 PM

View PostStefan Roess, on Jul 08 2020 - 08:08 AM, said:

I wonder if anyone got the hrmenu.xml to work on his system?

Stefan. Just tested it ( WIN 10/OGL V2) . I don't get a CTD, but the menus are scaled at 1280, and display only on a small area of my 2580 X 1440 center screen. Then, the replay inside the menu display at 640 . But I can enter the game displaying on the triple screen with no problem.
Conclusion : I won't use it, as I prefer the menus displaying on all the center screen.

Edited by M Needforspeed, Jul 08 2020 - 04:33 PM.


#10 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,686 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Jul 09 2020 - 01:39 AM

Michel, thx for testing.
I am not sure if I got a CTD when I tested it long time ago, or if it was only displayed in a small area of my screen, like you had it.
But I remember that I can not use it and removed it of my GPLSecrets -> GEM+ -> Options folder.
But I can live with 640x480 in the GPL menus as long as GPL is in high resolution when I drive. :)

Edited by Stefan Roess, Jul 09 2020 - 01:39 AM.


#11 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,836 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 09 2020 - 08:06 AM

What I was hoping for is that it cures the constant menu replay freezes and then goes on again, as this bug appeared with the OGL V2 rasterizer.

Edited by M Needforspeed, Jul 09 2020 - 08:15 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links