Jump to content


- - - - -

Spa 1969 Race


  • Please log in to reply
48 replies to this topic

#1 JonnyA

JonnyA

    Perry McCarthy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 679 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dorset, UK
  • Interests:Historic motor sport, sailing, astrophotography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 12 2019 - 08:10 AM

I'm trying to run a hypothetical 1969 Belgian GP at Spa67 using the 69x mod. But it crashes every time 3 1/2 mins into the practice session. I can usually run Spa67 with no problems. Has anyone else managed to run a 69x race at Spa?

#2 JonnyA

JonnyA

    Perry McCarthy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 679 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dorset, UK
  • Interests:Historic motor sport, sailing, astrophotography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 12 2019 - 02:11 PM

I can see on GPLrank that people have Race times posted, so it must be possible. I've tried using the driver ini file for Monaco '69 so I know that should work OK. Now I'm stumped and would be grateful for any suggestions I can check out.

#3 pioujd428

pioujd428

    Chris

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 247 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Perth Australia
  • Interests:1967 and 1968 F1, Tasman Series
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 12 2019 - 05:14 PM

I have this problem as well and I narrowed it down to something in the 69x physics after a lot of testing. Unfortunately I spent a lot of time on it and I am certain it is the issue for me. So no solution.

I think the track doesn't crash in training which is why there might be times on GPLrank. :thumbup:

#4 JonnyA

JonnyA

    Perry McCarthy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 679 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dorset, UK
  • Interests:Historic motor sport, sailing, astrophotography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 13 2019 - 01:28 AM

View Postpioujd428, on Oct 12 2019 - 05:14 PM, said:

I have this problem as well and I narrowed it down to something in the 69x physics after a lot of testing. Unfortunately I spent a lot of time on it and I am certain it is the issue for me. So no solution.

I think the track doesn't crash in training which is why there might be times on GPLrank. :thumbup:

Thanks for confirming it isn't just me. The funny thing is some of the times on GPLrank are listed as 'Race'.

#5 pioujd428

pioujd428

    Chris

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 247 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Perth Australia
  • Interests:1967 and 1968 F1, Tasman Series
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 13 2019 - 04:08 AM

Maybe it works online? Only thing I can think of is that the 69x physics can't handle something with the ai for some weird reason.

#6 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,046 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 13 2019 - 07:29 AM

We ran Spa67 several times online and found a bug, this was corrected by TvO

Maybe you find a solution here: http://srmz.net/inde...showtopic=12263

#7 paul skingley

paul skingley

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 575 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 14 2019 - 05:48 AM

69x was released before spa67 so it was not tested with the new track.

Until recently I never raced the AI, but if I do I get the same result as everyone else, especially if I try to fast forward the game.


We have run many online races with 69x and spa67. Apart from the usual GPL online problems the combination is OK.

Although Spa was never raced by F1 in 1969 it would be great to have a fix for this problem.


All help appreciated :)

Paul

#8 JonnyA

JonnyA

    Perry McCarthy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 679 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dorset, UK
  • Interests:Historic motor sport, sailing, astrophotography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 14 2019 - 01:58 PM

Well I've just played around with various versions of the driver ini file but no luck. I made sure there were no repeated car numbers, and I also tried using the same ini file in the Spa67 track folder and the GPL root folder at the same time and each on their own.

It's a shame because it's great fun hot lapping and quite challenging so if anyone does ever find a cure please let us know!

#9 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,046 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 15 2019 - 05:59 AM

I just testet a 69x full grid single race at Spa67 5 laps with 60fpsaiV1 -> without problems...
These AI are surprisingly well competitive here at 60fps :yikesss:
Do not check the "disable limp back" !!!

My Sys i5 4670K@4100MHz - GTX1060-6GB - 8GB DDR3 RAM

Quote

[ Replay ]
replayMemoryOverride = 192000

No mod specific files in the track folder!

The attached files are in my main GPL folder

Attached Files


Edited by Cookie, Oct 15 2019 - 07:04 AM.


#10 paul skingley

paul skingley

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 575 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 15 2019 - 08:07 AM

Thanks Cookie.

I tried your files and removed all mod specific files and the high res pack. No difference I am afraid.

After about 3 mins the game freezes as it did before.



I am not so sure this is load related. 55mod is more demanding but that runs OK with or without the 55 mod specific files.


I am too busy right now with another project but when I get time I will look for a file name conflict between the mod and track.



Paul

#11 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,322 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Oct 15 2019 - 08:35 AM

Paul, have you tried

Quote

[ Replay ]
replayMemoryOverride = 192000

Btw I use 200000

#12 jonny'o

jonny'o

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 344 posts
  • Sim interest:I am here to spam and wish to be deleted after registering

Posted Oct 15 2019 - 09:14 AM

They have to have pity options with the XP dinosaurs! :unwell:

Edited by jonny'o, Oct 15 2019 - 09:14 AM.


#13 JonnyA

JonnyA

    Perry McCarthy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 679 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dorset, UK
  • Interests:Historic motor sport, sailing, astrophotography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 15 2019 - 02:02 PM

Still not working for me, either.

#14 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,046 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 15 2019 - 03:26 PM

Just testet again 69X full grid: rpy-> https://www.sendspace.com/file/410di1

With 60fpsaiV1 - Win7 64!

Online I use the lite version but this is the full high-res!

Attached Files


Edited by Cookie, Oct 15 2019 - 04:18 PM.


#15 pioujd428

pioujd428

    Chris

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 247 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Perth Australia
  • Interests:1967 and 1968 F1, Tasman Series
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 15 2019 - 09:52 PM

Trust me guys it's in the physics.

Paul as I think you know how to do this you can try copying the 69x 90.xml into the OLD sports car physics (making a backup obviously) and run the 69s with that set of physics. The 69s will not freeze at spa67 but they will have the brake lock bug. So it is not an option to use. There will be no changes to car performance as this is all set by the 90.xml just in case anyone was concerned.

I did all these tests while trying to work out the best set of physics for 68 as spa67 needs to work for that year.

#16 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,046 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 16 2019 - 05:09 AM

So why it is not in my physics?

Afair the "the brake lock bug" is also in the 69x Physics but will not happen, as the cars are lighter.

We need a defined workaround that makes the freeze reproduceable.

Here is my Mods/Gem+ folder with the 69X files:

Attached Files



#17 paul skingley

paul skingley

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 575 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 16 2019 - 06:48 AM

I do not think there is anything wrong with 69x physics.

If that were the case why is OK at other tracks and works OK online with spa67.


There are other more likely possibilities yet to be explored ;)



Paul

#18 pioujd428

pioujd428

    Chris

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 247 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Perth Australia
  • Interests:1967 and 1968 F1, Tasman Series
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 16 2019 - 08:08 AM

Well unless someone else finds a solution, which I hope they do, this is the final word from me and my tests on this against the ai.

Original 69x physics: spa67 freezes about 3 minutes in no matter what

Original sports car physics with 69x 90.xml: no freezes

:thumbup:

Edited by pioujd428, Oct 16 2019 - 08:11 AM.


#19 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,046 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 16 2019 - 10:05 AM

Now I made a fresh install to my linux pc and let the AIs run 2laps in Spa67 without freeze

I installed with the installer and added the fixes.

( installing in linux is tricky, as linux is more sensible than Windoze, so folder GEM+ =/= Gem+ )

Attached Files


Edited by Cookie, Oct 16 2019 - 10:13 AM.


#20 paul skingley

paul skingley

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 575 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 16 2019 - 10:39 AM

Cookie has a 6gb ram graphics card.

Just out of interest can anyone else with 6mb or more ram on your graphics card run the AI ?

Mine only has 4gb


Paul




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links