Jump to content


- - - - -

New Install Troubles


  • Please log in to reply
61 replies to this topic

#16 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,752 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 04:48 AM

First, did you put an exception on the Avir program for the the gpl exes?
If the image you see is small, should mean that you don't have properly set the scaling of your monitor.
The menu screen is at 640X480 if you don't use the high res files that Brr created a few years ago.
Once you are on track, the resolution can be your monitor native one.

As other members said already; don't loose faith, together we will find the solution! ;)

PS
simmer, I merged your previous account into this new one so all Philo old posts are yours again.

#17 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 236 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 08:36 AM

View PostBrocky05, on Dec 30 2017 - 02:53 AM, said:

have you tried running the installer as an administrator
   Yes every time, and my monitor goes dark not black in about 3 seconds

View Postginetto, on Dec 30 2017 - 04:48 AM, said:

First, did you put an exception on the Avir program for the the gpl exes?
If the image you see is small, should mean that you don't have properly set the scaling of your monitor.
The menu screen is at 640X480 if you don't use the high res files that Brr created a few years ago.
Once you are on track, the resolution can be your monitor native one.

As other members said already; don't loose faith, together we will find the solution! ;)

PS
simmer, I merged your previous account into this new one so all Philo old posts are yours again.


Thanks Ginetto, and yes I added the exception to my anti virus

Edited by simmer, Dec 30 2017 - 08:57 AM.


#18 Aysedasi

Aysedasi

    Le Mans Addict and GPL Returnee!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 97 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lymington, New Forest, England
  • Interests:Le Mans, Le Mans and more Le Mans.

    Oh, and GPL as well.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 09:03 AM

From another thread - when I saw the start of the video, I couldn't help but think of your small screen......  I'm not saying it helps, but someone might have an idea.....

https://www.youtube....h?v=an_r5JgftxA

Edited by Aysedasi, Dec 30 2017 - 09:03 AM.


#19 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,301 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 09:14 AM

View Postsimmer, on Dec 30 2017 - 08:36 AM, said:

View PostBrocky05, on Dec 30 2017 - 02:53 AM, said:

have you tried running the installer as an administrator
   Yes every time, and my monitor goes dark not black in about 3 seconds


You're saying that when you run the GPL installer, your monitor goes dark?

#20 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 236 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 10:15 AM

View PostBob Simpson, on Dec 30 2017 - 09:14 AM, said:

View Postsimmer, on Dec 30 2017 - 08:36 AM, said:

View PostBrocky05, on Dec 30 2017 - 02:53 AM, said:

have you tried running the installer as an administrator
   Yes every time, and my monitor goes dark not black in about 3 seconds


You're saying that when you run the GPL installer, your monitor goes dark?

Hi again Bob,  No, not when I run the installer..But when I run GEMP and look for my installation it says that I have to create a player name before I can run GEMP for the first time. It tells me to start the game manually and create a player. And when I start 1.2.02  or 1.3, to do this it happens.  I now have two icons on my desktop both react the same way.

#21 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,301 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 11:10 AM

OK, but you have two monitors.
Try disabling one of them. I'm wondering if GPL is having trouble finding the correct monitor

Edited by Bob Simpson, Dec 30 2017 - 11:31 AM.


#22 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 236 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 12:47 PM

View PostBob Simpson, on Dec 30 2017 - 11:10 AM, said:

OK, but you have two monitors.
Try disabling one of them. I'm wondering if GPL is having trouble finding the correct monitor
  OK Bob, that was it. Now I just have to figure out how to get it running to fill my screen. Or at least bigger. It's still small in the center with GEMP. I'll look to see how to change resolution there. I'm still just showing the small screen.

Edited by simmer, Dec 30 2017 - 01:22 PM.


#23 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 236 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 01:36 PM

I'm running out of patience with this..... It still runs in a small sq probably 640x480 and I set it to larger in GEMP. And  its still getting dark if I don't hurry and get in the game, then at shut down it goes dark. I have to reboot to get out and them my desktop is all messed up every time and I have to reset all my icons. I'm ready to give up.

#24 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,389 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 02:12 PM

This only happens with Grand Prix Legends?
Agree Its too weird.

Must be either monitor config or graphics card settings?
Maybe try re-setting all to native rez and defaults?

Maybe its an overload shutdown somewhere?
Could be more than one issue?
Switch to other monitor?



:D

Edited by John Woods, Dec 30 2017 - 02:19 PM.


#25 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,752 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 02:17 PM

There are people who uses GPL with a 3 monitors configuration.
Some of them should pop in and say how they did it.

#26 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 236 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 02:22 PM

View Postginetto, on Dec 30 2017 - 02:17 PM, said:

There are people who uses GPL with a 3 monitors configuration.
Some of them should pop in and say how they did it.

  I'll wait awhile before I give up then.  This is all to much trouble for me.

[edit]   I'm making a bit of progress,   I just have to be quick with the startup and shutdown or it goes dark. the startup screen is small but once in game it seems fine except for the jaggies. I;m working on the graphics settings now with out much success so far.

Edited by simmer, Dec 30 2017 - 03:32 PM.


#27 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,301 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 03:43 PM

Make sure that you have up to date drivers for your monitor loaded. Some modern monitors have trouble handling the 640x480 resolution that the menus are in.

#28 twinpotter

twinpotter

    Richard "Dick"Seaman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,431 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:leeds,England
  • Interests:Motor Racing
    Motorbikes
    computer gaming-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 03:45 PM

I would fiddle with the graphics card settings control panel.

What about the power settings too, in control panel

Only other thing I can think of is update of graphics card.

But you've probably already done all this?

TP:

#29 Michkov

Michkov

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 859 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Graz
  • Sim interest:I am here to spam and wish to be deleted after registering

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 04:19 PM

Is it possible to run GPL in a window? I know there are programs that allow programs to run in a frameless window. So if you were to run GPL in a window that could be a workaround.

#30 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 236 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2017 - 04:56 PM

View Posttwinpotter, on Dec 30 2017 - 03:45 PM, said:

I would fiddle with the graphics card settings control panel.

What about the power settings too, in control panel

Only other thing I can think of is update of graphics card.

But you've probably already done all this?

TP:

Yup Iv'e done all that.  I'm sure my card drivers are fine...Everything would ok if only the start up screen would not go dark on me. Should the startup screen be so small?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links