Jump to content


- - - - -

Low Fps With More Than 20 Cars On The Track


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Max Power

Max Power

    Jo Siffert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:racing sims
  • Sim interest:I have no preference

Posted Nov 22 2017 - 12:56 AM

Hello everybody,

it might be a stupid question, but if I set the number of cars on the track on more than 20, the fps are going massive down. with 30 cars for example i have not more than 30-40 fps at the start.

Sure the cars need a lot of CPU and GPU i suggest.

BUT: In my PC a intel core i7-4720hq cpu @2.6 is working

it has 16 GB Ram

and a geforce gtx 970 m

In normal ways this PC should be handle an lot more cars on the track, even with the highest graphic settings(maybe over 100 - I think 107 is the limit in the game) I would like very much to drive with over 100 cars on the nordschleife....

The game is over 11 years old an my CPU and Graphiccard is when not the up to date hardware but a very fast machine?

Am I wrong?

For example in assetto corsa i can put 20 cars on the track with almost highest graphic settings and the FPS is stable over 60 fps.

#2 twinpotter

twinpotter

    Richard "Dick"Seaman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,341 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:leeds,England
  • Interests:Motor Racing
    Motorbikes
    computer gaming-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 22 2017 - 01:15 AM

Couple of things

http://srmz.net/inde...?showtopic=3714


http://www.ntcore.com/4gb_patch.php

TP:


#3 Millennium

Millennium

    Roger Williamson

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 276 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 22 2017 - 05:21 AM

I think it's what you can expect, especially with a laptop. This may be an old game, but it's still very cpu intensive with so many cars. And it's not as well optimised for modern hardware as recent games like AC.

The 4Gb patch improved my peformance with a full grid at Spa '67 to maintain 36 fps, but I haven't tried it with the 60 fps patch. (Which doesn't work properly with AI opponents)

Edited by Millennium, Nov 22 2017 - 05:22 AM.


#4 leon_90

leon_90

    Lorenzo Bandini

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,364 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy/Puglia
  • Interests:everything that has a Ferrari V12 inside
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Nov 22 2017 - 06:47 AM

View PostMillennium, on Nov 22 2017 - 05:21 AM, said:

I think it's what you can expect, especially with a laptop. This may be an old game, but it's still very cpu intensive with so many cars. And it's not as well optimised for modern hardware as recent games like AC.

The 4Gb patch improved my peformance with a full grid at Spa '67 to maintain 36 fps, but I haven't tried it with the 60 fps patch. (Which doesn't work properly with AI opponents)

This is the PnG forum, not GPL ;)

Follow this guide for better performance

http://srmz.net/inde...?showtopic=3927

Edited by leon_90, Nov 22 2017 - 06:47 AM.


#5 Max Power

Max Power

    Jo Siffert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:racing sims
  • Sim interest:I have no preference

Posted Nov 22 2017 - 01:24 PM

View Postleon_90, on Nov 22 2017 - 06:47 AM, said:

View PostMillennium, on Nov 22 2017 - 05:21 AM, said:

I think it's what you can expect, especially with a laptop. This may be an old game, but it's still very cpu intensive with so many cars. And it's not as well optimised for modern hardware as recent games like AC.

The 4Gb patch improved my peformance with a full grid at Spa '67 to maintain 36 fps, but I haven't tried it with the 60 fps patch. (Which doesn't work properly with AI opponents)

This is the PnG forum, not GPL ;)

Follow this guide for better performance

http://srmz.net/inde...?showtopic=3927

Thanks leon, right its about P&G not GPL :-)

Well I found a good setting now with at least 35 cars on track and still nice looking graphics and the fps are not going under 60 even at the start.

I wonder which PC can handle 104 opponents with highest graphics and good fps...

Edited by Max Power, Nov 22 2017 - 01:24 PM.


#6 leon_90

leon_90

    Lorenzo Bandini

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,364 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy/Puglia
  • Interests:everything that has a Ferrari V12 inside
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Nov 22 2017 - 02:35 PM

View PostMax Power, on Nov 22 2017 - 01:24 PM, said:

I wonder which PC can handle 104 opponents with highest graphics and good fps...

I am afraid that kind of system does not exist :D GTR2 is very CPU dependant and not very well optimized, so you can have stuttering even with server stations :D

By the way, use also this for a tiny improvement while improving graphics at the same time ;)
http://www.nogriprac...hp?filenr=44453

And this tool to patch your gtr2.exe
http://www.ntcore.com/4gb_patch.php

Edited by leon_90, Nov 22 2017 - 02:36 PM.


#7 twinpotter

twinpotter

    Richard "Dick"Seaman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,341 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:leeds,England
  • Interests:Motor Racing
    Motorbikes
    computer gaming-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 22 2017 - 04:40 PM

Oops
Didn't realise the problem was with P&G.

TP:

#8 David Wright Lo67

David Wright Lo67

    Denny Hulme

  • GTLW Crew
  • 443 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL, GTL and P&G
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Nov 23 2017 - 07:56 AM

The key in my experience is to assign more than one processor core to run the game.  I use task manager for this but there are some third party utilities which can do this for you.

https://technet.micr...y/ee851672.aspx

Start the game.  Alt tab out of it and run task manager.  Assign gtr2.exe to run on 2 or more cores.  Go back to the game.  Thsi should double frame rate in my experience on newer versions of windows and nVidia cards.

#9 Max Power

Max Power

    Jo Siffert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:racing sims
  • Sim interest:I have no preference

Posted Nov 23 2017 - 09:39 AM

View PostDavid Wright Lo67, on Nov 23 2017 - 07:56 AM, said:

The key in my experience is to assign more than one processor core to run the game.  I use task manager for this but there are some third party utilities which can do this for you.

https://technet.micr...y/ee851672.aspx

Start the game.  Alt tab out of it and run task manager.  Assign gtr2.exe to run on 2 or more cores.  Go back to the game.  Thsi should double frame rate in my experience on newer versions of windows and nVidia cards.

Thanks David that works for me very good. I assigned 2 instead of one core. It double the fps like you said. I improved the graphics again to the highest level(the highest settings look just a lot better) and can still run a race at nordschleife with 34 opponenets without going under 60 fps at the start :-)

I tried to assign more than two cores then but it seems to has no further effect....(my pc has 8 cores)

Maybe gtr 2 allows not more than 2 cores??

And i have to assign the second core after everygtr 2 start again. Is there a possibility to assign the secon core permanent without a special program?

Edited by Max Power, Nov 23 2017 - 09:41 AM.


#10 leon_90

leon_90

    Lorenzo Bandini

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,364 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy/Puglia
  • Interests:everything that has a Ferrari V12 inside
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Nov 23 2017 - 10:47 AM

Use this, works great ;)
www.nogripracing.com/details.php?filenr=27320



#11 Max Power

Max Power

    Jo Siffert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:racing sims
  • Sim interest:I have no preference

Posted Nov 23 2017 - 11:21 AM

View Postleon_90, on Nov 23 2017 - 10:47 AM, said:

Use this, works great ;)
www.nogripracing.com/details.php?filenr=27320

i'll try this out thanks!;-)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links