Jump to content


Bug Report And Fixes


  • Please log in to reply
210 replies to this topic

#16 Sid

Sid

    An unlapsed lapsed GPLer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:5 miles from Brooklands
  • Interests:Only the 55 mod will tempt me back onto the track.
    Update: The 55 mod has tempted me back onto the track.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 03 2017 - 01:41 PM

Willllllllllll..........
Same here, I did an Intermediate Short at Zandy (15 laps) and for seven of them the pitboard showed I had 2 laps to go. Also, the AI were so slow I started at P20 and overtook the lot, I didn't do that much overtaking in an entire season at GBGPL! At Spa and Monaco (Monacane) the pit board and AI behaved as normal. BTW I was in full GP mode. (Novice mode, ya big wus :P )

Edited by Sid, May 03 2017 - 01:42 PM.


#17 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,958 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 03 2017 - 02:12 PM

Guys, we're looking into this.

Edited by gliebzeit, May 03 2017 - 05:24 PM.


#18 Sid

Sid

    An unlapsed lapsed GPLer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:5 miles from Brooklands
  • Interests:Only the 55 mod will tempt me back onto the track.
    Update: The 55 mod has tempted me back onto the track.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 03 2017 - 02:15 PM

Greg
Mine was with the complete folder for Zandy


And I've just raced at Bremgarten where the AI were very slow but the pit board was correct.

Edited by Sid, May 03 2017 - 02:49 PM.


#19 Lee200

Lee200

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,457 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 03 2017 - 02:55 PM

View PostSid, on May 03 2017 - 01:41 PM, said:

Willllllllllll..........
Same here, I did an Intermediate Short at Zandy (15 laps) and for seven of them the pitboard showed I had 2 laps to go. Also, the AI were so slow I started at P20 and overtook the lot, I didn't do that much overtaking in an entire season at GBGPL! At Spa and Monaco (Monacane) the pit board and AI behaved as normal. BTW I was in full GP mode. (Novice mode, ya big wus :P )

What setting do you use for NPT_Override/GEM+'s AI Speed?  I believe the mod came with the setting at 0 which means the AI will start out about 20% slower than normal until you drive a sufficient number of laps.  To overcome this, set NPT_Override/GEM+'s AI Speed to 1.00.

Edited by Lee200, May 03 2017 - 02:55 PM.


#20 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,958 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 03 2017 - 03:10 PM

Lee, I believe that npt_override = 1.0 within the gpla55.ini file for the 55Mod release.

#21 summerski

summerski

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted May 03 2017 - 03:11 PM

Sid,

For Zandy, I have the AI speed set to .93 in GEM and they are lapping 1:41's - 1:44. My best is a high 1:41. I'm having a blast racing the AI. Super fun and competitive. Can't wait to get back on-line. Glad to see you're still out there. Don't forget, next time you're in NYC, the beers on me.

Will Wus

#22 Lee200

Lee200

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,457 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 03 2017 - 03:13 PM

View Postgliebzeit, on May 03 2017 - 03:10 PM, said:

Lee, I believe that npt_override = 1.0 within the gpla55.ini file for the 55Mod release.

Good.  :)

#23 Paddy the Irishman

Paddy the Irishman

    Paddy the Irishman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 839 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bexhill on Sea, E. Sussex, England
  • Interests:GPL; Model Cars; Photography. Assetto Corsa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 03 2017 - 03:52 PM

This may be a bug in my driving, but I hope it may be somewhere else, perhaps my computer (?) but the brake deterioration seems way too fast.  At Aintree, even with the 'disc-braked' Vanwall, the brakes will go to red well before the end of an initial standing start lap. (Best (non-Standing start) lap 2.21 so I am not going very fast. Another test,straight out of the pits ,braking in  'normal' fashion saw me "in the red" by the Melling Crosing and staying that way for the rest of a very careful 2.38 lap.  I have checked that my brake is fully off  at calibration and my foot is well clear when driving !  Is this normal ?


Edit - Reading further in the "Physics Information" entry, it appears that it very probably is !!!

Edited by Paddy the Irishman, May 03 2017 - 04:02 PM.


#24 Sid

Sid

    An unlapsed lapsed GPLer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:5 miles from Brooklands
  • Interests:Only the 55 mod will tempt me back onto the track.
    Update: The 55 mod has tempted me back onto the track.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 03 2017 - 04:03 PM

Lee & Will
Thanks I'll give that a go. Strange how you forget these little details in GPL after being away from it for three years.

#25 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,301 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 03 2017 - 05:10 PM

View Postsummerski, on May 03 2017 - 12:27 PM, said:


My only issue is when I race the AI in Novice Mode Only, the pitboard always reads "L1" no matter what lap I'm on. And Prib reads "1" as well the entire race. I've only raced at Zandy and Buenos Aires. Same result on both tracks. I was so bent on fixing the problem, I did a complete reinstall and sadly I got the same result. When I switch back to the 67s,,it works fine.

**Works fine in Intermediate Short

If anyone has any suggestions, I'd be grateful.

THANKS!!!

Will

This a problem when you go to a race, then hit "Accelerated time" to end the practice session.  What you can do is accelerate the time down to 1 minute or so and then let it run out normally.

Edited by Bob Simpson, May 03 2017 - 05:11 PM.


#26 Sid

Sid

    An unlapsed lapsed GPLer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:5 miles from Brooklands
  • Interests:Only the 55 mod will tempt me back onto the track.
    Update: The 55 mod has tempted me back onto the track.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 04 2017 - 04:25 AM

View PostBob Simpson, on May 03 2017 - 05:10 PM, said:

This a problem when you go to a race, then hit "Accelerated time" to end the practice session.  What you can do is accelerate the time down to 1 minute or so and then let it run out normally.

Bob
That worked thanks

#27 summerski

summerski

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted May 04 2017 - 05:36 AM

Quote


This a problem when you go to a race, then hit "Accelerated time" to end the practice session.  What you can do is accelerate the time down to 1 minute or so and then let it run out normally.

Thanks Bob. Works fine now. I also discovered you can hit the button to end practice early and pitboard/prib work fine.... but I start from the back,, where I belong anyway.

Love the mod. The psychics are spot on. This is just what GPL needed. THANKS AGAIN!!!!!

#28 samuelw

samuelw

    Jack Brabham

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 49 posts

Posted May 09 2017 - 08:46 AM

Just loaded Crystal Palace.  Vanwall front tires treads look like bricks when on track.  Reverts to normal on grass.  Still drives like rubber.  Believe it affects green and silver cars but not the Lancia. Affected front tires look like bricks in replays but not back tires.

#29 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,958 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 09 2017 - 08:52 AM

Would you please take a few screen captures for us.  Always good to actually see your issue.  Thanks!

#30 samuelw

samuelw

    Jack Brabham

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 49 posts

Posted May 09 2017 - 11:51 AM

Sorry but taking a screenshot (which I have done), apparently, will require the installation of additional software on my machine as I'm reading Dos exe's wont run in a win 7 64 bit environment?  Further attempts to duplicate the brick tires require the following unlikely sequence:  It happens at Goodwood (not Crystal Palace)  immediately after getting a "cannot load track" for Crystal Palace.  If I load Goodwood without attempting CP first, normal tires.  The first ti,e the tires were yellow brick. The last time more like the texture of concrete blocks.  The tires reverted to normal texture off track and at low speed. Curious.
I'm not bothered, its easily avoided. Just thought you might like to know.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links