Jump to content


- - - - -

One Day My Host Will Come


  • Please log in to reply
41 replies to this topic

#31 Transit

Transit

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Interests:Photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 26 2017 - 10:36 PM

Managing to join IGOR (may the gods be praised) but hosting there gives my mate timed out.

Also wondering why neither he nor I can join PDLR GAIZTOR brands F2s. Both getting timed out there too.

AOA 60fps I get not qualified to join...tried 60fpsV1 and v2 but no joy

Oh well at least I now know which way to turn at Wegsburg :)

#32 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,631 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 27 2017 - 05:14 AM

It's obvious but be sure your firewall doesn't block the specific GPL exe you are using.

#33 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 694 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 27 2017 - 05:46 AM

Quote

AOA 60fps I get not qualified to join...tried 60fpsV1 and v2 but no joy

You should use 60fpsV2newmod for all mods, except 69X and GT67 (60fpsV1)!

#34 Transit

Transit

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Interests:Photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 28 2017 - 06:10 PM

View Postginetto, on Jan 27 2017 - 05:14 AM, said:

It's obvious but be sure your firewall doesn't block the specific GPL exe you are using.
Thanks ginetto
anytime the firewall warning box open I allowed it
plus I have tried it with firewall turned off

View PostCookie, on Jan 27 2017 - 05:46 AM, said:

Quote

AOA 60fps I get not qualified to join...tried 60fpsV1 and v2 but no joy

You should use 60fpsV2newmod for all mods, except 69X and GT67 (60fpsV1)!
Excellent thanks Cookie that did it!

#35 fajanko

fajanko

    Jani Posta

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 823 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Interests:"I am a semi-professional race car driver AND an amateur tattoo artist."
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 18 2017 - 01:11 PM

View Postginetto, on Jan 23 2017 - 02:47 PM, said:

I have these ports open in the router to host GPL

I thought I'm geek enough for setting up a router for GPL, but no :D Please Ginetto (anybody) help me out. I started to enter your data, but I have more columns LOL

Attached File  gplports_routersettings.jpg   58.32K   20 downloads

#36 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,242 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 18 2017 - 02:46 PM

Here's what I use:

The only numbers not fully shown, in the 6th line, are - 32766-32786

Attached Files


Edited by Bob Simpson, Jul 18 2017 - 02:47 PM.


#37 fajanko

fajanko

    Jani Posta

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 823 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Interests:"I am a semi-professional race car driver AND an amateur tattoo artist."
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 19 2017 - 01:44 AM

View PostBob Simpson, on Jul 18 2017 - 02:46 PM, said:

Here's what I use:

The only numbers not fully shown, in the 6th line, are - 32766-32786

Great! Thanks Bob! I will check it in the evening.

#38 fajanko

fajanko

    Jani Posta

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 823 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Interests:"I am a semi-professional race car driver AND an amateur tattoo artist."
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 09 2017 - 02:24 PM

Same old problem... Still no success...  I have these settings on my router admin panel. Any ideas?

Attached File  Opera PillanatfelvĂ©tel_2017-11-09_212226_192.168.0.1.png   37.35K   26 downloads

#39 Transit

Transit

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Interests:Photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 10 2017 - 03:12 AM

View Postfajanko, on Jul 18 2017 - 01:11 PM, said:

View Postginetto, on Jan 23 2017 - 02:47 PM, said:

I have these ports open in the router to host GPL

I thought I'm geek enough for setting up a router for GPL, but no :D Please Ginetto (anybody) help me out. I started to enter your data, but I have more columns LOL

...

heck I even bought a new router with human centered user interface to do this...
I think it is age and a short tolerance for inconcruities :D
had a good suggestion from Warren today to setup an old pc to serve GPL and have it open on the out side.
I'd be more than happy to do some hosting for antipodean hours...
not that northern hemisphere time doesn't suit us self employed down here :)

Edited by Transit, Nov 10 2017 - 03:15 AM.


#40 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 694 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 10 2017 - 04:36 AM

Hi Jani here are my settings for years
Maybe something wrong with the internal ip ?

Posted Image

Edited by Cookie, Nov 10 2017 - 04:40 AM.


#41 fajanko

fajanko

    Jani Posta

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 823 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Interests:"I am a semi-professional race car driver AND an amateur tattoo artist."
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 12 2017 - 01:32 PM

Hi Axel,

it says: "This IP address should be in the same subnet as the LAN IP address." and that's 192.168.0.4 for me.

#42 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 694 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Nov 12 2017 - 05:00 PM

Do you drive and host from one PC?
So you can find the internal IP in the router, if it is the right subnet IP there must be something else blocking,
maybe something like Norton or other security software...




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links