Jump to content


- - - - -

Playing Gpl With A Controller


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 Indycarfan

Indycarfan

    Chris Irwin

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio, United States
  • Interests:IndyCar, Sports Car racing, F1, and Vintage Racing.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 06 2016 - 11:49 AM

Hi all! This is my first post on SRMZ.  A few years ago, I played a lot of GPL but I'd never been any good.  A large part of that is probably due to the fact that I used the keyboard.  Anyway, I really want to get back into it, but I do not want to use the keyboard.  I would buy a racing wheel, pedals, etc., but I can't justify spending all that money.  However, I play a lot of Playstation games, so I'm used  to using a controller.  Does anyone know of any good (relatively cheap) controllers that would be compatible with GPL?  I play on an old Dell that runs Windows XP, because it plays GPL pretty smoothly.  (I don't remember the model, but its easily over a decade old; I only use it to play GPL and Flight Simulator 04).  

Any feedback would be great.  I'd love to get back into GPL!  Thanks.

#2 twinpotter

twinpotter

    Richard "Dick"Seaman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,730 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:leeds,England
  • Interests:Motor Racing
    Motorbikes
    computer gaming-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 06 2016 - 12:17 PM

Hi there Indycarfan and welcome to SRMZ and GPL :thumbup:

I use a wheel/pedals but sometimes I use a game pad (saves dragging my wheel out) I know money is a key factor here but just a little investment is required,to get the best out of GPL. Please try to avoid cheap pads as they do not deliver enjoyment and breakdown easily. Look for a pad with triggers and don't map your accelerator/break to buttons.
You are better mapping the latter to the triggers or (maybe L/R sticks?),so that you have relevant travel(not as much as a wheel) and your input is not all on, or all off.

What I also do is-In your GPL Directory and the player folder/player name is the Control Config file.I set up my wheel settings(In the game menu) and save the Config file to a different location, outside of my GPL Directory.I also do the same for a Game pad set up and save that Config file in the same place as the wheel Config file,so I can swap between the Config files, for the appropriate controller used.This helps, so I don't have to keep mapping and setting the different controllers in the game menu,every time I switch controllers to play the game.

Later,If you can, save up and invest in a wheel/pedals.Best thing I ever did with GPL and for other racing games.

Here's my recommendations that I have used: Depends on your circumstances and setup,but obviously wired pads are cheaper than wireless !

https://www.amazon.c...x pc controller

https://www.amazon.c...x pc controller

Again welcome and hope this helps !

TP: :hat-tip:

Edited by twinpotter, Dec 06 2016 - 12:40 PM.


#3 Millennium

Millennium

    ErikGPL

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 569 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 06 2016 - 12:40 PM

I use a wired Xbox 360 controller for PC, works really well with GPL.

You've got to get used to the steering input though, since the steering input is raw and direct and not processed like racegames on consoles.

Edited by Millennium, Dec 06 2016 - 12:42 PM.


#4 Indycarfan

Indycarfan

    Chris Irwin

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio, United States
  • Interests:IndyCar, Sports Car racing, F1, and Vintage Racing.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 06 2016 - 12:55 PM

Thanks!  I just purchased a third party controller on amazon similar to the ones you showed me.  It gets pretty good reviews.  I'll just have to see how it works.  Is it difficult to install and calibrate controllers?

#5 twinpotter

twinpotter

    Richard "Dick"Seaman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,730 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:leeds,England
  • Interests:Motor Racing
    Motorbikes
    computer gaming-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 06 2016 - 01:09 PM

Hope the new controller is good and works for you. As I said,try to map Acc/Break to your triggers or L/R sticks ?

Here is some info on setting up your controller. It's relatively easy,but any problems with that,or anything else,then people here will help you out.Note this link is for a wheel set up, but it gives you a general idea.

http://wiki.grandpri...ontroller_Setup

TP:

#6 pseudopod52

pseudopod52

    John Surtees

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 39 posts
  • Interests:racing, all era
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 06 2016 - 01:55 PM

I use a Playstation ULTRARACER controller with an appropriated USB adaptor. It has a wheel for steering, analog trigger for acceleration and analog button for braking.

#7 andpan

andpan

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 174 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:good old Europe
  • Interests:my air-cooled 911s, golf, skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 06 2016 - 02:33 PM

I use the Xbox 360 controller for PC which works also quite good for Flight Simulator X.
Have fun !!

Edited by andpan, Dec 06 2016 - 02:35 PM.


#8 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,697 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 06 2016 - 02:47 PM

Link to post on a probably interesting thread:

http://srmz.net/inde...=120#entry63381

:)

#9 Millennium

Millennium

    ErikGPL

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 569 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 07 2016 - 03:50 AM

View PostIndycarfan, on Dec 06 2016 - 12:55 PM, said:

  Is it difficult to install and calibrate controllers?

May depend on the controller, didn't have any trouble with the 360 controller. All analogue stick, triggers etc were recognised correctly in the game.

In the car setup I would choose the biggest steering ratio possible by the way, otherwise the steering can be really sensitive and hard to drive with.

Edited by Millennium, Dec 07 2016 - 03:51 AM.


#10 quico

quico

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 193 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Madrid - Spain
  • Interests:GPL & GTL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 07 2016 - 08:06 AM

In the <CONTROLS> menu, in the game, there is a bar "lineal -- no lineal" that must be in "lineal" extreme (I think it was that, if dont, try the oposite :) )

#11 Indycarfan

Indycarfan

    Chris Irwin

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio, United States
  • Interests:IndyCar, Sports Car racing, F1, and Vintage Racing.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 07 2016 - 01:01 PM

View PostMillennium, on Dec 07 2016 - 03:50 AM, said:

View PostIndycarfan, on Dec 06 2016 - 12:55 PM, said:

  Is it difficult to install and calibrate controllers?

May depend on the controller, didn't have any trouble with the 360 controller. All analogue stick, triggers etc were recognised correctly in the game.

In the car setup I would choose the biggest steering ratio possible by the way, otherwise the steering can be really sensitive and hard to drive with.

Thanks.  Good to know.  I've never tried changing the steering ratio or anything like that; when I was driving with the keyboard, it was a nightmare!

#12 twinpotter

twinpotter

    Richard "Dick"Seaman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,730 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:leeds,England
  • Interests:Motor Racing
    Motorbikes
    computer gaming-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 07 2016 - 03:53 PM

Found these links. May be of interest to others,if not seen before :think:

http://www.ringcar.c...340994e54_1.htm

http://oao-gpl.speed...ce Feedback.htm

http://www.nogriprac...ead.php?t=45158

Another nice little thing I like to do is. Use a keyboard emulator like x-padder or joytokey. In the gpl controller menu there is a look left/right which is mapped to letters on your keyboard.Can't remember letters by default,but you can change assignment, if you want.Anyway note those letters down and map them in the keyboard emulator to your R-Stick left and right,on your game pad. In the game you can now look L/R by moving the R-stick.

TP: :hat-tip:

#13 Indycarfan

Indycarfan

    Chris Irwin

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio, United States
  • Interests:IndyCar, Sports Car racing, F1, and Vintage Racing.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 09 2016 - 12:24 PM

Well, I got the controller and configured it, which was easy enough and it works pretty well.  The only problem is that the game won't recognize the left and right triggers.  I was hoping to use these for throttle and brake.  They work fine when configuring the controller with Windows, but the game doesn't pick them up.  Its an XBOX 360 controller (well, a replacement controller from a third party, but it's almost identical).  Does anybody know how to fix this?

#14 twinpotter

twinpotter

    Richard "Dick"Seaman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,730 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:leeds,England
  • Interests:Motor Racing
    Motorbikes
    computer gaming-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 09 2016 - 12:57 PM

When you press the triggers you should see response from the set up scale.
This as happened to me before. I am recalling from memory but at the bottom of the menu,there should be a little gold arrow to flick over to another set up page and for setting extra axis's.
Try that and see if it helps. If I am barking up the wrong tree,then someone should be along to help you out I am sure.

TP:

#15 Indycarfan

Indycarfan

    Chris Irwin

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio, United States
  • Interests:IndyCar, Sports Car racing, F1, and Vintage Racing.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 09 2016 - 01:13 PM

View Posttwinpotter, on Dec 09 2016 - 12:57 PM, said:

When you press the triggers you should see response from the set up scale.
This as happened to me before. I am recalling from memory but at the bottom of the menu,there should be a little gold arrow to flick over to another set up page and for setting extra axis's.
Try that and see if it helps. If I am barking up the wrong tree,then someone should be along to help you out I am sure.

TP:

Wow!  It worked!  Thanks so much!

#16 Indycarfan

Indycarfan

    Chris Irwin

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio, United States
  • Interests:IndyCar, Sports Car racing, F1, and Vintage Racing.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 09 2016 - 01:15 PM

Oh, one last question: When you use a controller, what buttons do you use for the clutch and to shift up and down?  I'm trying to figure out the most comfortable setup.

#17 twinpotter

twinpotter

    Richard "Dick"Seaman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,730 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:leeds,England
  • Interests:Motor Racing
    Motorbikes
    computer gaming-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 09 2016 - 02:54 PM

For the shift up/down I use the shoulder buttons. Sometimes called Rb/Lb or 5/6 buttons. You could use one of the buttons for the clutch. Only problem you will not get any clutch type pedal travel. So when you release the clutch,the car will jump forward. One of the triggers could be ok for the clutch,but you are using them for the Accelerator/Break.
Just leave the clutch. Like other games if you come off the track and fail to engage the clutch while coming to a stop,the engine will cut out.This won't happen in gpl.In other words from a stationary position,you can dump into 1st gear and the car will not stall.

On the start just a little revs while in neutral,then on drop of flag,dump into gear and a bit more gas. Carefull though,not too much gas from the start or you may either spin up or the motor will not pick up,when moving from Neutral to first.
You could try a button for the clutch. Hold it in first with a small amount of revs and let go.
Do some experiments and practicing.
With a wheel and pedals,with clutch,you can work with the clutch ,much more conveniently on the start.
Unless you can think of some other config to free up one of the triggers,for the clutch.
As I said do a bit of experimentation in the controller menu to suit your style.
Hope this helps !

TP:

Edited by twinpotter, Dec 09 2016 - 03:10 PM.


#18 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 09 2016 - 05:30 PM

For the clutch I use one of the button on the left, near to the steering.
IIRC the clutch behaves as a button anyway (on-off), also on an analog device.

#19 twinpotter

twinpotter

    Richard "Dick"Seaman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,730 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:leeds,England
  • Interests:Motor Racing
    Motorbikes
    computer gaming-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 10 2016 - 03:57 AM

Hey thanks Ginetto for the info on the clutch.
I thought you would have a more realistic clutch,with pedals/wheel set up.
I have a Logitech wheel,but a cheap one which as gas/break pedals but no clutch.
Not sure if I could attach another ser of pedals,with a clutch pedal?
Wheel is a Logitech Driving force.
Thanks again !

TP:

#20 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 10 2016 - 04:45 AM

My brother had a logitech G25 and he told me that you can adjust the point where the clutch engage (with GPLshift) along the travel but is an on-off button like thing.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links