Jump to content


- - - - -

Runaff - Set Processor Affinity


  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#1 leon_90

leon_90

    Lorenzo Bandini

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,224 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy/Puglia
  • Interests:everything that has a Ferrari V12 inside
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Sep 15 2016 - 06:21 AM

Hi lads,

well I found this little tool for GT Legends and decided to try it out. It worked, giving me a boost in fps. So, I decided to try it out even on GPL since my old method of setting affinity through Process Lasso is no longer a viable solution (program started to get messy with latest updates and seemed to me it was slowing down my cpu instead of helping it).
I know people said that it doesn't work for GPL and all that reasonable stuff, but still it works for me. No placebo, tried on Monaco and Monza10k and boosts from 29fps to 36.
So I decided to share the link. Inside there's a pdf manual telling you what to do. Just do it for GPL instead of GTL ;) works for every exe so no problemo :)

http://www.nogriprac...hp?filenr=27320

REMEMBER to set it to your mod exe and NOT gpl.exe; you have to point it to gplc67exe, c65, x69 and so on and so forth depending on the mod you play and it's related exe
An audio message will tell you if it set affinity correctly or not

Edited by leon_90, Sep 15 2016 - 06:43 AM.


#2 Pete Gaimari

Pete Gaimari

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,068 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado
  • Interests:Racing and Muzzleloader Hunting
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 16 2016 - 12:28 PM

What is it doing Leon? Does it depend on what CPU or Vid card you have?

#3 leon_90

leon_90

    Lorenzo Bandini

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,224 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy/Puglia
  • Interests:everything that has a Ferrari V12 inside
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Sep 16 2016 - 12:40 PM

View PostPete Gaimari, on Sep 16 2016 - 12:28 PM, said:

What is it doing Leon? Does it depend on what CPU or Vid card you have?

Basically it is for people with multi-core/multi-threaded cpus. Dual, quad, esa, octa and so on cpus. It tells Windows to distribute the load on all of your cores (or some of them if you set it so) instead than on one only (usually it is the second core, core1).

As I said, it has been argument of discussion whether this helps GPL or not, while it is certain to help ISI engine based sims. In my case, setting affinity helps fps in GPL, and so I use it. May apply for others, may not. It is of no harm anyway and easily revertable (delete one file from GPL root) so I thought to share it.

#4 Michkov

Michkov

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 598 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Graz
  • Sim interest:I am here to spam and wish to be deleted after registering

Posted Sep 16 2016 - 03:19 PM

So it basically does what "Set Affinity" does in of Windows Task Manager?

#5 leon_90

leon_90

    Lorenzo Bandini

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,224 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy/Puglia
  • Interests:everything that has a Ferrari V12 inside
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Sep 16 2016 - 03:36 PM

View PostMichkov, on Sep 16 2016 - 03:19 PM, said:

So it basically does what "Set Affinity" does in of Windows Task Manager?

yes, it avoids you having to do that manually everytime you start the program

#6 Michkov

Michkov

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 598 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Graz
  • Sim interest:I am here to spam and wish to be deleted after registering

Posted Sep 16 2016 - 04:58 PM

View Postleon_90, on Sep 16 2016 - 03:36 PM, said:

View PostMichkov, on Sep 16 2016 - 03:19 PM, said:

So it basically does what "Set Affinity" does in of Windows Task Manager?

yes, it avoids you having to do that manually everytime you start the program

I thought that setting sticks around, learned something new today.

#7 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,544 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 17 2016 - 04:49 AM

I just check the affinity of gpl exe in task manager and is set as all cores (8) already.
What changes using this tool?

#8 leon_90

leon_90

    Lorenzo Bandini

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,224 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy/Puglia
  • Interests:everything that has a Ferrari V12 inside
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Sep 17 2016 - 05:01 AM

View Postginetto, on Sep 17 2016 - 04:49 AM, said:

I just check the affinity of gpl exe in task manager and is set as all cores (8) already.
What changes using this tool?

That's weird.. It means something else has already set your GPL affinity, because that is not default Windows behaviour. You don't need this tool then, but you should check what did this for you. Just out of curiosity, you know
You have an octacore? Which cpu do you have? :D I'm jealous

#9 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,544 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 17 2016 - 06:00 AM

I have no idea Leon; I did a clean install of win7 64b this last winter and then copy paste GPL folder.
I didn't touch the affinity before, I didn't even knew it was possible to work around it.

I have an intel i7; I'm not sure, maybe 4 real cores and 4 "vitual" or something like that?

Attached Files

  • Attached File  cpu.jpg   43.21K   38 downloads


#10 leon_90

leon_90

    Lorenzo Bandini

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,224 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy/Puglia
  • Interests:everything that has a Ferrari V12 inside
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Sep 17 2016 - 06:12 AM


Ok maybe I got it.

Yes you have 4 physical cores and 4 virtual one.
Open up the task manager while GPL is running and right click on it's exe (depending on which mods' exe you are running). Then click "look to details" (vai ai dettagli, in italiano) and then another right click on the exe from this second tab. Now click "set affinity" and look how many core boxes are checked ;)

Edited by leon_90, Sep 17 2016 - 06:12 AM.


#11 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,544 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 17 2016 - 08:33 AM

8 cores are checked plus the all cores at the top

Attached Files



#12 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,239 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 17 2016 - 09:21 AM

Ginetto, I also have an Intel i7 processor and run Windows 7 64-bit.  Where are my 8 cores?!!!!  ;)

Attached Files


Edited by gliebzeit, Sep 17 2016 - 09:27 AM.


#13 leon_90

leon_90

    Lorenzo Bandini

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,224 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy/Puglia
  • Interests:everything that has a Ferrari V12 inside
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Sep 17 2016 - 10:01 AM

View Postgliebzeit, on Sep 17 2016 - 09:21 AM, said:

Ginetto, I also have an Intel i7 processor and run Windows 7 64-bit.  Where are my 8 cores?!!!!  ;)

You don't have 4+4 Greg but 2+2 :(

http://ark.intel.com...-up-to-3_40-GHz

Anyway what is puzzling me is what set your affinity automatically... Must be some 3rd party program because Windows 7 definitely doesn't have that feature. I believe only Skylake cpus on Win10 do

#14 Roo

Roo

    Jim Clark student

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 192 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France 77
  • Interests:climbing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 18 2016 - 05:06 AM

View Postginetto, on Sep 17 2016 - 08:33 AM, said:

8 cores are checked plus the all cores at the top

how can i get to the task manager while gpl is running?
when I try, gpl stops working & then gplcf2-exe is no longer visible in the process list.
i remember that gpl will run in a window, how do you set that?

#15 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,239 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 18 2016 - 05:37 AM

While G.P.L. is running in full screen just press CTL-ALT-DEL and then select Start Task Manager.  Look for the GEM modded exe file under the Processes tab (ie gplc65.exe).

Edited by gliebzeit, Sep 18 2016 - 07:33 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links