Jump to content


- - - - -

Windows 10 And Sound


  • Please log in to reply
35 replies to this topic

#1 Bo Bruce

Bo Bruce

    oAo Admin

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northern Indiana
  • Interests:racing... baseball...military history... reading too much to specify everything :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 06 2016 - 11:16 AM

creative Soundblaster Audigy 2 (WDM) soundcard, with MoBo sound chip disabled.

in previous install on winXP i had sound from 5.1 speakers, in TEST  mode, outside GPL, and in GPL...
in w10, i have the same 5.1 set, and tested (outside GPL) fine!
but once i launch, i have only Stereo (2) speaker sounds :(

i've installed the identical driver that was on XP
the only other thing i see as a possible 'tweak' is in the App.ini of GPL, where the sound quality setting is showing '1'
i don't know what this does, nor how many optional choices there are -  example, should i set it to 5 ?? to match the SB card?

i searched the FAQ but i don't think it addresses w10 issues
i really miss the immersion of 5.1 sounds....

any ideas?
thanks!

#2 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,325 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 06 2016 - 12:49 PM

I always thought that GPL didn't support 5.1 sounds and only ran stereo, 2 channel sound.  But I'm not an expert on this.

#3 ACHIM KRAFT

ACHIM KRAFT

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 642 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends (some mods only)
    MODS:1965/1969EXTRA/TC-2/1965-Night
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 06 2016 - 03:16 PM

Hi Bo !


As far i know, the settings in "app.ini" do the following with the GPL-Soundengine:

set it to 0 = play all GPL-Sounds as mono sounds with 8bit
set it to 1 = play all GPL-Sounds as mono sounds with 16bit
set it to 2 = play all GPL-Sounds as stereo sounds with 16bit

Try other numbers did not make any sense.

Remember: GPL is a Software to bring sound as Stero-Sound and mix up to max. 16 channels at racing, based on your settings in sound-options. The "app.ini" settings for sound-quality are general for GPL and set parameters for how GPL handle the integrated wav-files. You will never have any sound behind stereo, only with outside software/hardware-tricks. I recommend to set your sound for GPL to Stereo only with 2 speakers (left and right) and deactivate all modern ::crap:: outside to basic stereo-functions.


Greetings

Achim

#4 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,464 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 06 2016 - 03:48 PM

Audigy 3D sound works with Grand Prix Legends very well...at least it did for me years ago.

It places other cars in space by modding the L/R stereo to create Doppler and volume effects, so sounds of other cars coming up behind, passing, and moving on is distinct from closing in on a car in front and passing.

Wish I still had it. Based on that experience, guess the issue is not with Grand Prix Legends.

Are there Audigy drivers for Win10?
Wasn't there something about EAX enabled?

Edited by John Woods, Jul 06 2016 - 07:02 PM.


#5 Bo Bruce

Bo Bruce

    oAo Admin

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northern Indiana
  • Interests:racing... baseball...military history... reading too much to specify everything :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 06 2016 - 07:15 PM

John..yes i just downloaded the Audigy drivers for w10
didn't see anything about EAX ... don't know what or where that is

Achim.. in GPL, played on winXP, i have 5.1 sounds (actually 6speakers) and very distinct sounds. as John says, the sound of a car coming up on my left is noticeable.
and the sub woofer (deep bass) is incredibly satisfying in itself :)

i will continue to race from XP HD if w10 can't deal with this :(
just a reboot... i was hoping to avoid, but not at the expense of quality immersion ~

#6 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,408 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here ->
  • Interests:My Girlfriend
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 07 2016 - 01:34 AM

You say it's set at 1 which is mono.
So set it at 2 which is stereo sound.
Next look for a setting in the card that uses all speakers instead of just the 2 stereo l/r
That is if the 2 value doesn't fix it.

I remember having multiple modes in my stereoset to adress the speakers when i still had 5.1 sound.
That should be possible with the pc aswell.

#7 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,464 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 07 2016 - 03:47 AM

Just posting link to prove I still have a memory...maybe it will help tho

EAX

#8 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,067 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 07 2016 - 09:11 AM

set it to 0 = play all GPL-Sounds as mono sounds with 8bit
set it to 1 = play all GPL-Sounds as mono sounds with 16bit
set it to 2 = play all GPL-Sounds as stereo sounds with 16bit

Remember, that if the  *.wav sound files in the GPL sound folder are in mono.... then they will always play in mono.  The only way this will not be so is if a particular sound card (or chip set) manipulates the original sounds into stereo, 5.1 or any other form of aural simulation.

Edited by gliebzeit, Jul 07 2016 - 10:37 AM.


#9 Bo Bruce

Bo Bruce

    oAo Admin

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northern Indiana
  • Interests:racing... baseball...military history... reading too much to specify everything :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 07 2016 - 09:28 AM

i've tried settings in CORE.ini to 0, 1 and 2 .... no difference in win10/GPL

the Soundblaster settings are identical XP and w10 (attached is w10)
everything that i can see, is the same in XP and w10, except that 5.1 (or 7.1) are not active in w10 GPL

Attached Files



#10 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,464 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 07 2016 - 10:14 AM

Bo, did you confirm EAX is enabled?
Did you go to the EAX troubleshooter link?
Or maybe some more/other Creative pages, (sure you did).
As I read through it a few minutes ago, it suggests to me what is happening is EAX is not being activated by GPL sounds.
This would be different/separate from speaker test which only confirms distribution of sounds, not in-game EAX effects...as I sort of understand. (Also, guessing EAX is current software)?

Edited by John Woods, Jul 07 2016 - 10:38 AM.


#11 Bo Bruce

Bo Bruce

    oAo Admin

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northern Indiana
  • Interests:racing... baseball...military history... reading too much to specify everything :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 07 2016 - 01:10 PM

John, i've no idea what "EAX"  is, or where to look it up, or what to do if i find it :Pi will google...ok... found it and tho it looks enabled, its set to 'no effect' (environment is checked, is that enabled?)so for grins, i selected "auditorium" and ... Got all speakers working! but it sounds like i'm racing Silverstone inside an auditorium :)too bad all the EAX settings are for indoor locations ~but i seem to be on to something anyway :)

#12 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,464 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 07 2016 - 02:27 PM

Maybe, if I recall correctly, there is a "custom" name-your-own setting where you can eliminate echo, etc?
Thought there were outdoor settings also?

Edit: Oops, no custom settings I can find. Also just checked mine, which I still have on old not used for GPL tower, is set for "ENV" and "no effect." Sure it worked that way until I had to give it up.

Edited by John Woods, Jul 07 2016 - 02:41 PM.


#13 Bo Bruce

Bo Bruce

    oAo Admin

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northern Indiana
  • Interests:racing... baseball...military history... reading too much to specify everything :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 07 2016 - 02:43 PM

nope.. no 'custom' option... too bad, the 'small room' option is very realistic :P
no outdoor settings either. at least not for the card i have :(
bathroom
cathedral
chapel (program written by monks?)
Church
concert hall
garage
Haunted cavern
Indoor Arena
jazz club
living room
opera house
small room
theater

so ?  i'll try indoor arena next

#14 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,464 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 07 2016 - 03:25 PM

Found custom, which it seems I never used.

From my POV: open C:/ProgramFiles/Creative/AudioHQ and double-clik on the device listed in dialogue box, (your device).
This should open Mixer. Click on Advanced Mode, (bottom left icon/button).
Then on top left of that is EAX icon, click that to open EAX config/settings.

This is several years old stuff, btw, so no idea if yours is same/similar.

Attached Files


Edited by John Woods, Jul 07 2016 - 03:28 PM.


#15 Saiph

Saiph

    Drives 4 Team BDS

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aylesbury, UK
  • Interests:Computer gaming (esp. sims, strategy, RPG), real ale, live music, motor sports, boring the NSA/GCHQ to death.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 07 2016 - 06:31 PM

BTW, EAX = Environmental Audio Extensions.

Normally EAX should only affect things like echo/reverb, to recreate the kind of environment (or "room") you're in. I don't understand why it should affect the number of speakers used. :idunno:

#16 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,464 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 07 2016 - 06:43 PM

All speakers worked once "Auditorium" was selected?

Maybe it was that you have to have "EAX - Games" selected, then check "no effects," so you get EAX effects but not in a room.
????

Really I have no idea or clear memory about it, but vaguely recall something was weird like that, maybe.

Edited by John Woods, Jul 08 2016 - 03:06 AM.


#17 one2fwee

one2fwee

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 315 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Jul 09 2016 - 06:01 PM

GPL doesn't support EAX - if you force EAX outside of the game you are just basically applying EAX reverberation effects to your entire audio output.

When a game supports EAX, zones are mapped out within the levels with EAX reverb profiles attached to those zones, so when you walk into those zones, the specified profile plays.

For 3D sound on Windows versions after XP, i am pretty sure that GPL uses DirectSound 3D which was taken out of later Windows versions.
You can try this software which works as a wrapper to wrap it to XAudio2:
http://www.indirectsound.com/

In terms of hearing where cars are around you, using can use any HRTF with headphones. There are programs for this. There are some free ones that work with any soundchip, like Razer Surround: http://www.razerzone.com/surround or if you have a creative card, enable CMSS-3D for this.
There were some other free ones, but sadly i can't remember them atm. I'm not sure if Razer Surround is for DirectSound 3D or OpenAL - i've never used it myself.

There is also OpenAL soft for OpenAL games. http://kcat.stranges...net/openal.html

For CMS-3D at least (and maybe other hrtf software), in older games, you would tell Windows / the game that you have a 5.1 or 7.1 system and then let the hrtf software process that into binaural audio for your headphones. Other games don't require this and work properly leaving windows set to headphones (/ headphones).

To be honest, I'm not sure how stereo sound effects help in regards to 3d sound. I imagine they would just be downmixed to mono before being remixed to binaural (hrtf).

Edited by one2fwee, Jul 09 2016 - 06:17 PM.


#18 Bo Bruce

Bo Bruce

    oAo Admin

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northern Indiana
  • Interests:racing... baseball...military history... reading too much to specify everything :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 11 2016 - 01:54 PM

thanks... will give them a look and try ~ appreciate the help (links) !

#19 robwmack

robwmack

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gilbert Plains, Manitoba, Canada
  • Interests:Motor Racing, Slot Car Racing, Sim Racing, Hockey, Military History
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 11 2016 - 10:54 AM

I'm having a sound problem that I don't believe is related to Windows 10 but I did just upgrade from XP via Windows 7. I had run my computer on XP from the time I built it about eight years ago. In recent times It had become increasingly buggy and finally would no longer boot. I had already bought Windows 7 and a new hard drive (as I wanted to keep my existing drive as a backup and protect my existing files and installs) but I had never installed a new operating system and was afraid of totally screwing up my computer.

As I no longer had anything to lose, I replaced the had drive with the new one and successfully installed Windows 7. It was a breeze and it immediately felt like a new computer. I subsequently upgraded a laptop from Windows 7 to Windows 10 and was reasonably happy with it. So I decided to upgrade my desktop computer as well before re-installing GPL. (I had hoped to migrate my old install from the old hard drive but was not successful. That install was a bit buggy and some of the mods had stopped working so a new install was in order anyway.)

I followed the Stefan Roess easy installation guide and decided to install the mods one at a time, getting each one working properly before moving on to the next. I got the basic 1967 install going and to speed things up used my old core.ini and player.ini. After patching with GPLshift , I also used my old gplshift.inI. Firing up GPL for the first time through GEM+, everything seemed fine except there was no sound. This was solved by importing my old Sound folder.

And that is why I do not believe the problem I next encountered is a Windows 10 problem. When I installed the1965 mod, again it seemed fine but there is no sound when running that mod. It uses the same Sound folder and all of the required sound files seem to be there.

Does anyone have any ideas?

Thanks in advance,

Bob Mackenzie

Edited by robwmack, Aug 11 2016 - 01:43 PM.


#20 robwmack

robwmack

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gilbert Plains, Manitoba, Canada
  • Interests:Motor Racing, Slot Car Racing, Sim Racing, Hockey, Military History
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 11 2016 - 06:25 PM

I have spent my evening trying to solve my sound problem with the 1965 mod with no success. So I decided to install another mod and see how that worked. I installed the GT mod and when I tried it there was still no sound. But this time I tried driving it and there were sounds. There was a low rumble when I stayed on the track. But when I went off the track there were all of the sounds you'd expect to hear.

So it seems the sound is working but I am missing the engine sounds.My Sound file seems to be populated with the files that I should have for the 1965 and GT mods yet I have no engine sounds.

Can anyone help me with this?

Bob Mackenzie




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links