Jump to content


- - - - -

Guide To Run On Windows10 With Nvidia And Fanatec Csw V2, Pedals V3


  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

#1 camber

camber

    Bruce McLaren

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 22 posts

Posted Jun 04 2016 - 04:23 AM

After I was unsuccessful on Windows7 with GPL, I want to share my experience with GPL on Windows10 with you.
Attention! At this time i have no mods installed. Its only GPL67.

Hardware Specs:

Computer
Computertyp: ACPI x64-based PC
OS: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro 10.0.10586.318 (Win10 TH2)
OS Service Pack: --
DirectX: DirectX 12.0

Motherboard
CPU Typ: HexaCore Intel Core i7-5820K, 4300 MHz (43 x 100)
Motherboard Name: MSI X99S XPower AC (MS-7881) (1 PCI-E x1, 5 PCI-E x16, 1 M.2, 8 DDR4 DIMM, Audio, Dual Gigabit LAN, WiFi)
Motherboard Chipsatz Intel Wellsburg X99, Intel Haswell-E
RAM: 16280 MB (DDR4-2133 DDR4 SDRAM)
DIMM-A1: G Skill F4-3200C16-4GRKD 4 GB DDR4-2133 DDR4 SDRAM (19-15-15-35 @ 1066 MHz) (18-15-15-35 @ 1066 MHz) (16-15-15-35 @ 1066 MHz) (15-15-15-35 @ 1066 MHz) (14-14-14-34 @ 1037 MHz) (13-13-13-31 @ 962 MHz) (12-12-12-29 @ 888 MHz) (11-11-11-27 @ 814 MHz) (9-9-9-22 @ 666 MHz)
DIMM-B1: G Skill F4-3200C16-4GRKD 4 GB DDR4-2133 DDR4 SDRAM (19-15-15-35 @ 1066 MHz) (18-15-15-35 @ 1066 MHz) (16-15-15-35 @ 1066 MHz) (15-15-15-35 @ 1066 MHz) (14-14-14-34 @ 1037 MHz) (13-13-13-31 @ 962 MHz) (12-12-12-29 @ 888 MHz) (11-11-11-27 @ 814 MHz) (9-9-9-22 @ 666 MHz)
DIMM-C1: G Skill F4-3200C16-4GRKD 4 GB DDR4-2133 DDR4 SDRAM (19-15-15-35 @ 1066 MHz) (18-15-15-35 @ 1066 MHz) (16-15-15-35 @ 1066 MHz) (15-15-15-35 @ 1066 MHz) (14-14-14-34 @ 1037 MHz) (13-13-13-31 @ 962 MHz) (12-12-12-29 @ 888 MHz) (11-11-11-27 @ 814 MHz) (9-9-9-22 @ 666 MHz)
DIMM-D1: G Skill F4-3200C16-4GRKD 4 GB DDR4-2133 DDR4 SDRAM (19-15-15-35 @ 1066 MHz) (18-15-15-35 @ 1066 MHz) (16-15-15-35 @ 1066 MHz) (15-15-15-35 @ 1066 MHz) (14-14-14-34 @ 1037 MHz) (13-13-13-31 @ 962 MHz) (12-12-12-29 @ 888 MHz) (11-11-11-27 @ 814 MHz) (9-9-9-22 @ 666 MHz) BIOS Typ AMI (01/21/15)

Display
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 (4 GB) | Zotac GeForce GTX 980 AMP! Extreme Edition) | Driver 365.19
Screen: Eizo Nanao FlexScan EV2736W (Digital) [27" LCD] (225326268122)

Multimedia
Sound Device Soundcard (default): C-Media CMI8888 @ C-Media CM8888 Oxygen Express High Definition Audio Controller | Asus ROG Xonar Phoebus
Sound Device GPU: nVIDIA HDMI/DP @ nVIDIA GM204 - High Definition Audio Controller
Sound Device Onboard: Realtek ALC1150 @ Intel Wellsburg PCH - High Definition Audio Controller

CPU Speed
CPU Clock: 4300.0 MHz (Original: 3300 MHz, Overclock: 30%)
CPU Multiplikator 43x CPU FSB 100.0 MHz (Original: 100 MHz)
North Bridge Clock: 3000.0 MHz
RAMbus: 1600.0 MHz
DRAM:FSB Ratio: 48:3

Wheel
Wheel: Fanatec ClubSport Wheel Base V2 Servo EU | Driver Version 231 BETA | Firmware Version 412
Pedals: ClubSport Pedals V3 EU | direct connect on Wheel Base
Shifter: ClubSport Shifter V1.5 EU

Install Grand Prix Legends:

Information
  • Windows10 Install was upgraded Version from Windows7 | No Re- New Install
  • i try both sides | GPL Install only with the Admin Account - Drive GPL with Admin and User Account
  • my UAC Settings are on highest level
  • Antivirus and Firewall are GDATA current Version
  • the HDD with GPL has NTFS Format and Index on
  • before I make changes of any kind, I make a backup
Grand Prix Legends Install General Settings for Startup GPL
  • i copy my old GPL Driver "players" Folder in my GPL Install Directory
  • start up GEM+ and make the settings for drive with the standard 67 Carset as described in the instructions "GPLEIG"
  • it help to install Nvidia Inspector 1.9.7.6, it install the Nvidia Profile Inspector - http://nvidia-inspector.en.lo4d.com/
    • i use the gplc67.exe for the Grand Prix Legend Profile
    • important is, set Triple Buffering "off" - when its on the GPL Menu flickers with OpenGL V2 Rasteriser
    Posted Image
    • choose OpenGL V2 Rasteriser in GEM+
      [list]
    • my Settings are (the Custom Resolution can be ignored @ this point)
Posted Image

  • my GEM+ player.ini settings are
Posted Image
  • turn on your wheel and start GPL from GEM+
  • make your settings
  • choose a car and go on Track
  • @ this point GPL runs very well on my maschine
Graphik Settings:

Direct 3D V2
  • i can use and play with these Rasteriser but only with resolution up to 1920x1440 in the GEM+ player.ini Settings
  • when i use a higher resoution it chrash to desktop when i go on track
Open GL  V2
  • with this Rasteriser i can use all the Resolutions i want
  • i use the Nvidia Driver included Downsampling Method
Posted Image
  • Important is, choose the User defined Resolution first from the Windows10 Settings
    • right click on Desktop | Display Settings | Advanced Display Settings
    • choose the User defined Resolution and change to this resolution
  • Go back in GEM+ ans set the Custom Resolution in the Rasteriser Settings
  • Start GPL and set the custom Resolution in the Graphic Settings Menu
  • Go on Track and drive with the Downsampling Resolution
  • When fininshed GPL and go out of GEM+, set the Desktop Resolution back to Native Resolution - the Settings for GPL are still there as long as nothing has changed
  • Disadvantage is, Pribluda is not readable
Fanatec Settings:

Wheel Base V2
  • i use Manuel Mode in the Firmware
Posted Image
  • my Settings in the Wheel Tuning Menu
    • SEN (Sensitivity)  = AUt
    • FF (Force Feedback)  = 100
    • SHO (Shock)  = 100
    • ABS  = Off
    • LIN (Linearity)  = Off
    • DEA (Deadzone)  = Off
    • DRI (Drift mode)  = Off
    • FOR (force)  = 100
    • SPR (spring)  = Off
    • DPR (damper)  = Off
    • brF (Break force)  = Off
  • my Control Settings in GEM+
Posted Image

Shifter
  • use FairShift
http://srmz.net/inde...?showtopic=9163
https://bitbucket.or...shift/wiki/Home



to be continued...

Edited by camber, Jun 07 2016 - 01:12 PM.


#2 leon_90

leon_90

    Lorenzo Bandini

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,227 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy/Puglia
  • Interests:everything that has a Ferrari V12 inside
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Jun 04 2016 - 06:51 AM

Since you use openglv2 you should set your lod bias to -50 or -100 ;) trust me

Also double check if extreme grouping gives you better performance than normal grouping. It isn't always the case unfortunately

Edited by leon_90, Jun 04 2016 - 06:53 AM.


#3 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,576 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 04 2016 - 08:40 AM

I would change 1 thing:
in GEM+
Detail level 100 is not good.
Try put 90 (from 75 to 99 is the same exact thing)

With 100 there are issues in SPA67 that disappear with 99.

#4 Art-J

Art-J

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 252 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Warsaw, Poland
  • Interests:Aviation, vintage motorsports, history.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 04 2016 - 10:50 AM

However, with 99, there's persistent, ugly LOD switching on CA66 and CA71 cars in many replay camera angles. Have to keep 100 to avoid that. So optimal settings will depend on one's car & track preferences anyway.

I wonder what went wrong with OP's Win7 attempts, because GPL has been working flawlessly on my x64 version since day one, also on NVidia card.

#5 Roo

Roo

    Jim Clark student

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 228 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France 77
  • Interests:climbing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 05 2016 - 01:09 AM

View Postginetto, on Jun 04 2016 - 08:40 AM, said:

I would change 1 thing:
in GEM+
Detail level 100 is not good.
Try put 90 (from 75 to 99 is the same exact thing)

With 100 there are issues in SPA67 that disappear with 99.

View Postleon_90, on Jun 04 2016 - 06:51 AM, said:

Since you use openglv2 you should set your lod bias to -50 or -100 ;) trust me

Also double check if extreme grouping gives you better performance than normal grouping. It isn't always the case unfortunately

would these 2 recommendations apply to all windows versions or only win10? I run GPL on xp still ;)

#6 leon_90

leon_90

    Lorenzo Bandini

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,227 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy/Puglia
  • Interests:everything that has a Ferrari V12 inside
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Jun 05 2016 - 01:46 AM

Yes they apply to all OS because they are not OS related ;)

Edited by leon_90, Jun 05 2016 - 04:40 AM.


#7 Ramoats

Ramoats

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 121 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 05 2016 - 11:31 AM

Anyone having Nvidea Inspector version 1.9.7.6 crashing at the end of the second progress bar pass in Windows 10 .... 1.9.6.6 loads and works fine ....

#8 leon_90

leon_90

    Lorenzo Bandini

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,227 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy/Puglia
  • Interests:everything that has a Ferrari V12 inside
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Jun 05 2016 - 11:45 AM

View PostRamoats, on Jun 05 2016 - 11:31 AM, said:

Anyone having Nvidea Inspector version 1.9.7.6 crashing at the end of the second progress bar pass in Windows 10 .... 1.9.6.6 loads and works fine ....

mm no works fine here

OFF TOPIC

Ramoats why do you have 12gb of ram on a 32bit OS?

#9 Ramoats

Ramoats

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 121 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 05 2016 - 03:12 PM

It's what the machine was built with before I inherited it... why?

#10 leon_90

leon_90

    Lorenzo Bandini

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,227 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy/Puglia
  • Interests:everything that has a Ferrari V12 inside
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Jun 05 2016 - 03:27 PM

Because 32bit OS won't use more than 3.5gb of ram. It's an hardcoded limit. Basically you've got 8.5gb of ram laying to waste.
Was the previous owner using a 64bit OS? Because otherwise it makes no sense at all why it's got 12gb.

#11 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,576 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 05 2016 - 03:28 PM

Because 32bits OS just read up to 4 GB of ram, the rest is not used. :)

#12 Ramoats

Ramoats

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 121 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 05 2016 - 03:34 PM

When i got it it was running Win 7 32bit .. the ownner/builder passed away and his son gave it to me .. ive been thinking about installing the 64 bit system. .

#13 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,576 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 05 2016 - 03:38 PM

If you have the serial number of the OS, you can install either 64 or 32 bits version as per your choice; it will not require a new purchase.

#14 Ramoats

Ramoats

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 121 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 05 2016 - 03:55 PM

I upgraded to Win 10 through the online resource from Microsoft, so I should have an electronic key built in ... I was just looking at this article... and my CPU is 64 bit compatable ... scary proposition for a "  capable amature" in computing...

http://www.howtogeek...bit-windows-10/


Let me ask the group this ... is it worth upgrading to a 64 bit op system ? Does GEM work ok with a 64 bit op system ? Would I expect to see a decent increase in performance given I have 12 gb of ram installed?

Edited by Ramoats, Jun 06 2016 - 07:28 AM.


#15 jklhill

jklhill

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 216 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California
  • Interests:GPL and Automobilista
  • Sim interest:other

Posted Jun 07 2016 - 01:52 PM

Gem is working ok for me on my 64 bit Windows 10 pro. Because a 64 bit system is said to handle ram more effectively than a 32 bit system and because GPL depends heavily on ram, I would think there should be some performance improvement but I have no hard data to substantiate that assumption. Looking at your system specs, I think it would be worth upgrading. JMHO.

If you felt so inclined you could run some ram speed tests on your system before and after upgrading. Might be interesting to see the results. That said, I always use fps in GPL as my test/benchmark.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links