Jump to content


- - - - -

Gpl Setup Manager And 1955 Mod


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 Dronzo

Dronzo

    Bob Anderson

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 11 2020 - 02:54 AM

Is it possible to get Setup Manager to work with the 1955 Mod? If so, how?

Thank you in advance.

#2 Saiph

Saiph

    Still driving 4 Team BDS

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,183 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aylesbury, UK
  • Interests:Computer gaming (esp. simulations, strategy, RPG), real ale, live music, motor sports, boring the NSA/GCHQ to death.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 11 2020 - 03:11 AM

Yes, the current version of Setup Manager works with the '55 mod. Just select the setup you want in GEM, then click the 'Edit' button, and your setup will be shown in the editor.

#3 Dronzo

Dronzo

    Bob Anderson

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 11 2020 - 03:37 AM

Ah, good. Thank you.

#4 Bo Bruce

Bo Bruce

    oAo Admin

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 514 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northern Indiana
  • Interests:racing... baseball...military history... reading too much to specify everything :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 11 2020 - 09:22 AM

i thought 'edit' no longer worked via GEM?
i have to use the program "GPL setup Manager" outside GEM and before GPL launches.

has there been a fix for GEM?

#5 Saiph

Saiph

    Still driving 4 Team BDS

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,183 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aylesbury, UK
  • Interests:Computer gaming (esp. simulations, strategy, RPG), real ale, live music, motor sports, boring the NSA/GCHQ to death.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 11 2020 - 01:02 PM

View PostBo Bruce, on May 11 2020 - 09:22 AM, said:

i thought 'edit' no longer worked via GEM?
i have to use the program "GPL setup Manager" outside GEM and before GPL launches.

has there been a fix for GEM?

:confused: I've never had any problem using GPLSM from GEM! The only time I've ever had some weird problems with setups is if I use a long name for the setup file, then sometimes I find that I have the default setup on the car when I start GPL, and I have to use the drop-down box to select the one I want. It seems that GPL has some kind of limit for passing setup file names via the command line.

Attached Files


Edited by Saiph, May 11 2020 - 01:10 PM.


#6 Bo Bruce

Bo Bruce

    oAo Admin

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 514 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northern Indiana
  • Interests:racing... baseball...military history... reading too much to specify everything :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 11 2020 - 04:02 PM

ah maybe my prob is i don't have setup  mgr linked?!
how does one do that?

Attached Files



#7 Saiph

Saiph

    Still driving 4 Team BDS

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,183 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aylesbury, UK
  • Interests:Computer gaming (esp. simulations, strategy, RPG), real ale, live music, motor sports, boring the NSA/GCHQ to death.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 11 2020 - 09:43 PM

It's a long time since I set up GEM and Setup Manager, so my memory is a bit hazy. When I set up my current PC to use an SSD as the boot drive, I reinstalled everything. When I used the latest version of the GPL all-in-one installer, I think it installed GEM and GPLSM together, and it automatically linked the two.

I just checked my GEM settings, and I clicked on the 'Configure / Path to GRE' buttons. Although we don't have GPL Race Engineer any more, my GRE path button is actually pointing to GPL Setup Manager. Maybe check that setting on your installation, and make sure that the 'GRE' setting is pointing to your GPLSM directory. Hopefully that will work? :crossfingers:

Also, my GPLSM is installed in the directory '....\GPLSecrets\GPL Setup Manager\', whereas your directory includes the version number. If my suggestion from the previous paragraph doesn't work, maybe try renaming the directory?

Also, I see that there's a discussion about GPLSM not working properly on multi-screen systems. Is that your problem? I only use a single screen on my PC.

(EDIT: Bo, I've also noticed that in your screenshot you're using GPL Setup Manager v2.6.1. My current version says v2.7.0, so maybe you need to update your installation?)

(EDIT 2: I've just checked, and although the GPLSM thread here on SRMZ says that v2.6.1 is available on Lee's website, the actual version that he has for download there is v2.7.0.  I think maybe the info here on SRMZ could be updated.)

Edited by Saiph, May 11 2020 - 10:30 PM.


#8 Bo Bruce

Bo Bruce

    oAo Admin

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 514 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northern Indiana
  • Interests:racing... baseball...military history... reading too much to specify everything :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 12 2020 - 10:18 AM

thanks... for the suggestions!
1. the link is pointing to the same exe you mention
2. i will edit the path see if that matters
3. same as you  - single screen
4. version update - ok, i'll get it :)


.. path edit - did not help
.. ver updated to 2.7   same result

i can launch from the gplSecrets/gpl setup manager folder using the exe, and even from a desktop shortcut -
but GEM can't "find" it :P
(Utilities/search)

#9 summerski

summerski

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 78 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted May 12 2020 - 11:38 AM

Awesome. I've had this same issue for 3 weeks. I just deleted the numbers in the directory and now it works straight from GEM. THANKS!!!!

Edited by summerski, May 12 2020 - 11:38 AM.


#10 Saiph

Saiph

    Still driving 4 Team BDS

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,183 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aylesbury, UK
  • Interests:Computer gaming (esp. simulations, strategy, RPG), real ale, live music, motor sports, boring the NSA/GCHQ to death.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 12 2020 - 07:59 PM

Bo, I'm really puzzled. I can't understand why GEM isn't finding GPLSM. If I think of any more suggestions I'll post them here, but unfortunately for the moment I'm stumped.  :wall: :(

(I'm glad you managed to get it working summerski! :thumbup:)

Edited by Saiph, May 12 2020 - 08:03 PM.


#11 Bo Bruce

Bo Bruce

    oAo Admin

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 514 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northern Indiana
  • Interests:racing... baseball...military history... reading too much to specify everything :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 12 2020 - 08:29 PM

ok.. its not super critical as i'm able to launch from a desktop icon.. but- WHY not from GEM? :P
if you want me to post or send any files, let me know - i'm still tinkering.. looking at the log file etc. but see nothing that would indicate reason for not working ~


how about this... in GEM.. open Config (button) then click UTILITIES
What do you have in the "Description" area?
and then too in the "Path" area?

i've got description going to the folder and the path to the setup manager.exe

#12 jgf

jgf

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 977 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Columbus, OH
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted May 12 2020 - 10:18 PM

If the path has spaces in it remember to put it in quotation marks or remove the spaces.

#13 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,229 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 13 2020 - 04:31 AM

Check also that the folder is indexed.

#14 Saiph

Saiph

    Still driving 4 Team BDS

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,183 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aylesbury, UK
  • Interests:Computer gaming (esp. simulations, strategy, RPG), real ale, live music, motor sports, boring the NSA/GCHQ to death.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 13 2020 - 05:37 AM

View PostBo Bruce, on May 12 2020 - 08:29 PM, said:

........
how about this... in GEM.. open Config (button) then click UTILITIES
What do you have in the "Description" area?
and then too in the "Path" area?
i've got description going to the folder and the path to the setup manager.exe

The "Utilities" section in GEM shouldn't have any effect on the "Edit" button or the link to GPLSM. That section only configures the optional buttons along the bottom of the GEM panel, to the right of the red flag "exit" button.

I have configured GEM to have four optional buttons:

(1) A stopwatch icon which runs my GPLStats laptime listing utility,
(2) A crossed spanner and screwdriver icon which runs the GPL Track Start Manager,
(3) A steering wheel icon which runs the GPL Pace Notes utility, and
(4) The standard icon for the GPL Replay Analyser utility.

I made some of the icons myself. When I set up these utilities, it didn't affect the operation of GPLSM at all. I haven't tried setting up a button for GPLSM.

Attached Files


Edited by Saiph, May 13 2020 - 05:38 AM.


#15 Bo Bruce

Bo Bruce

    oAo Admin

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 514 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northern Indiana
  • Interests:racing... baseball...military history... reading too much to specify everything :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 14 2020 - 11:16 AM

i GOT IT TO WORK!!
ok.. see it i can remember all i did :P

1. change BOTH GEM and Setup Manager to compatibility mode win 7 *i'm using win 10*
2. in the path elim all spaces in the GPLSM exe file *thanks JGF for that suggestion*
3. be sure to elim them in both GEM and GPLSM folder!

and honestly i'm not sure removing the spaces mattered after i changed both to comp mode :P
with it working, i don't want to test :)

#16 Saiph

Saiph

    Still driving 4 Team BDS

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,183 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aylesbury, UK
  • Interests:Computer gaming (esp. simulations, strategy, RPG), real ale, live music, motor sports, boring the NSA/GCHQ to death.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 14 2020 - 06:05 PM

:woohoo2: :yipee2: :yess:

I don't have any compatibility settings for GEM or Setup Manager (apart from running them as Admin). I think removing the spaces in the paths may have been the answer. When I install GPL, I always make sure that the path to the main GPL directory doesn't have any spaces in it. And the same for the path to GPLSecrets, and all the other GPL utils I have installed.

Main:  G:\AllGPL\GPL\gpl.exe
GEM: G:\AllGPL\GPLSecrets\GEM+\
Replay Analyser: G:\AllGPL\GPLRepAnal\gplra_791_beta1.exe

Having all my GPL stuff installed under the "AllGPL" directory makes my backup procedure really simple. I simply point my backup software ("SyncBack Free") at the "AllGPL" directory and tell it to copy all subdirectories to my external backup drive.

But whatever the answer, I'm glad you got it working!  :)

Edited by Saiph, May 14 2020 - 06:17 PM.


#17 Bo Bruce

Bo Bruce

    oAo Admin

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 514 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northern Indiana
  • Interests:racing... baseball...military history... reading too much to specify everything :)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 14 2020 - 08:13 PM

its not the spaces -  i 've gone back and added them back in... in keeping the compatibility mode to mimic win7 it works :)
so from GEM i can now access R/A and GPLsm  and return!  woo-hoo!
thanks for all the suggestions~




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links