Jump to content


- - - - -

How to make a track?


  • Please log in to reply
401 replies to this topic

#46 Simbear

Simbear

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:F1, Grand Prix Legends, road projects
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 17 2009 - 05:45 AM

To splitting sections and/or running compile-s(?) (Using start levels to calculate smoothing and end levels) makes gaps.
On the straights there’s no problem to manually fix the gaps. I know the curves make it way more complicated. Its well worth time to careful split the curves from the beginning when typing the data from the first. I did that on my last track and saved much work. Still I forget to split the straight nearest the curve before and after too. I mean this is an important tip  :oops: (splitting is necessary for the details of walls and some big buildings can match the sections if you want a clipping free building, and for the levels).

Now I have some sections with 0 orientation, 0 lateral and 1 longitudinal after a curve. Adding 1 unit to this makes a big orientation mismatch, but it overlap. My question is that better to set it like this instead of to recalculate the curve?  :confused:


Bjørn  :)

#47 Jhalli

Jhalli

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 292 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 17 2009 - 08:11 AM

View PostSimbear, on Feb 17 2009, 02:45 PM, said:

:oops: (splitting is necessary for the details of walls and some big buildings can match the sections if you want a clipping free building, and for the levels).



Bjørn  :)


im splitting the section exactly start and end of building and end up a some clipping anyway f10 view,but driving view and some camera angles give some clipping on grand object,some one says *.TSO object files should be right order to avoid clipping? also wondering how to add trees behind grand which not clipping? they always clipping same with grass as you see.Thanks! :)

Attached Files


Edited by Jhalli, Feb 17 2009 - 08:19 AM.


#48 Simbear

Simbear

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:F1, Grand Prix Legends, road projects
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 17 2009 - 09:08 AM

The grand is a tso object, not a part of a track wall. If the tso crossing sections (or traces) it clipping, lifting the tso 0.1-0.2 meter can help in some cases. Tso objects near each other must be included in one tso to avoid clipping. In OneTwo3DO, export to txt from the minor tso. In the main tso import this as txt, move/rotate and insert the textures.
Splitting a tso horzonally can be very useful if the object is wide in the top.  :thumbup:

#49 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,631 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 17 2009 - 11:10 AM

View PostJhalli, on Feb 17 2009, 03:11 PM, said:

im splitting the section exactly start and end of building and end up a some clipping anyway f10 view,but driving view and some camera angles give some clipping on grand object,some one says *.TSO object files should be right order to avoid clipping? also wondering how to add trees behind grand which not clipping? they always clipping same with grass as you see.Thanks! :)
You can use a transparent mip instead of a grass mip for the section where you have the building (cool tip huh? :P )

If you want to add trees behind grand stand you have to place them after the grandstand in the TSO file ( I'm not sure I got what you meant here though :unsure: )

View PostSimbear, on Feb 17 2009, 11:45 AM, said:

Now I have some sections with 0 orientation, 0 lateral and 1 longitudinal after a curve. Adding 1 unit to this makes a big orientation mismatch, but it overlap. My question is that better to set it like this instead of to recalculate the curve?  


Bjørn
I add units to the length of the straight section close to the curve ones, trying not to touch the latter.

#50 Jhalli

Jhalli

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 292 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 18 2009 - 10:20 AM

Thanks Ginetto and Simbear, :rolleyes:  *.TSO trick works.

#51 Luis Babboni

Luis Babboni

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 174 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paraná, Argentina.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 03 2009 - 07:30 AM

I cant load .bmp files with OneTwo3DO.

It appears a windows saying:

X Acces violation at address 004A5092 in module `OneTwo3DO.exe´. Read of address 00000000.

In it Helps it said it:
Note:
Width and Height of the chosen bitmap file must be one of 16, 32, 64, 128 or 256. All other dimensions are not loaded.
But I try to load .bmp file of these dimensions.

It looks more as an installation problem.

Thanks in advance for the suggestions.

Luis.

IN RSC there was another one who had the same problem (try in Google "accsess+onetwo3DO", second link), but as we know, RSC is still no working.

Edited by José Raúl Capanegra, Mar 03 2009 - 03:07 PM.


#52 Nurby Yogi

Nurby Yogi

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:25km from green hell
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 03 2009 - 04:17 PM

View PostJosé Raúl Capanegra, on Mar 3 2009, 02:30 PM, said:

I cant load .bmp files with OneTwo3DO.

It appears a windows saying:

X Acces violation at address 004A5092 in module `OneTwo3DO.exe´. Read of address 00000000.

In it Helps it said it:
Note:
Width and Height of the chosen bitmap file must be one of 16, 32, 64, 128 or 256. All other dimensions are not loaded.
But I try to load .bmp file of these dimensions.

It looks more as an installation problem.

Thanks in advance for the suggestions.

Luis.

IN RSC there was another one who had the same problem (try in Google "accsess+onetwo3DO", second link), but as we know, RSC is still no working.

Hi Luis,

one question.
Did you have the file "glaux.dll" installed?
At my Istallation it is in the same directory as the "OneTwo3DO.exe file.
That would perhaps be an idea.
Good luck. :thumbup:

Greets Yogi

#53 Luis Babboni

Luis Babboni

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 174 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paraná, Argentina.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 03 2009 - 04:26 PM

View PostNurby Yogi, on Mar 3 2009, 08:17 PM, said:

View PostJosé Raúl Capanegra, on Mar 3 2009, 02:30 PM, said:

I cant load .bmp files with OneTwo3DO.

It appears a windows saying:

X Acces violation at address 004A5092 in module `OneTwo3DO.exe´. Read of address 00000000.

In it Helps it said it:
Note:
Width and Height of the chosen bitmap file must be one of 16, 32, 64, 128 or 256. All other dimensions are not loaded.
But I try to load .bmp file of these dimensions.

It looks more as an installation problem.

Thanks in advance for the suggestions.

Luis.

IN RSC there was another one who had the same problem (try in Google "accsess+onetwo3DO", second link), but as we know, RSC is still no working.

Hi Luis,

one question.
Did you have the file "glaux.dll" installed?
At my Istallation it is in the same directory as the "OneTwo3DO.exe file.
That would perhaps be an idea.
Good luck. :thumbup:

Greets Yogi

Thanks Yogi,

but yes, I have it in the same directory, as you.

Looking in Google, some people saids that have the "accsess violation" problem triyng to loaded strings too large or something like this and suggest to install the last Service Pack of XP. I have the SP2 and now im downloading the SP3.
But the onetwo3DO it is previous than SP3 :-)
I hope that it will not try me more headaches, my XP is not original.
Any comments?

Edit: Two hours later... I installed the SP3... nothing change. Still this "access violation".  :(

Edited by José Raúl Capanegra, Mar 03 2009 - 06:06 PM.


#54 Nick Matthews

Nick Matthews

    Guy Ligier

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted Mar 04 2009 - 07:54 AM

View PostJosé Raúl Capanegra, on Mar 3 2009, 01:30 PM, said:

I cant load .bmp files with OneTwo3DO.
It appears a windows saying:
X Acces violation at address 004A5092 in module `OneTwo3DO.exe´. Read of address 00000000.


Hi,

OneTwo3DO is notoriously fussy. It just won't run with some graphics drivers - anything new in my experience. But so far (fingers crossed) I've always been able to get it to run by setting hardware acceleration to 'None' - Control Panel/Display Properties/Advanced/Troubleshoot. Even then it can be a little temperamental, but some patient fiddling with the zoom facility or even just repeatedly minimising and then maximising OneTwo3DO usually sorts it out eventually.

This may not be the source of your problem, as mine is getting OneTwo3DO to run at all rather than just loading textures, but it may be worth a shot. Good luck.

Nick

#55 ACHIM KRAFT

ACHIM KRAFT

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 641 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends (some mods only)
    MODS:1965/1969EXTRA/TC-2/1965-Night
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 04 2009 - 08:22 AM

Hi !

I have nothing to do with track-editing, but maybe it is a question of bit-deeph of the bmp-files ? I remember some similar things with WINMIP2 and converting given bmp-files to mip. BMP-files must, so far i remember, for converting in mip given 24-bit.

Good luck.

Greetings

Achim

Edited by ACHIM KRAFT, Mar 04 2009 - 08:23 AM.


#56 Luis Babboni

Luis Babboni

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 174 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paraná, Argentina.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 04 2009 - 09:32 AM

View PostNick Matthews, on Mar 4 2009, 11:54 AM, said:

View PostJosé Raúl Capanegra, on Mar 3 2009, 01:30 PM, said:

I cant load .bmp files with OneTwo3DO.
It appears a windows saying:
X Acces violation at address 004A5092 in module `OneTwo3DO.exe´. Read of address 00000000.


Hi,

OneTwo3DO is notoriously fussy. It just won't run with some graphics drivers - anything new in my experience. But so far (fingers crossed) I've always been able to get it to run by setting hardware acceleration to 'None' - Control Panel/Display Properties/Advanced/Troubleshoot. Even then it can be a little temperamental, but some patient fiddling with the zoom facility or even just repeatedly minimising and then maximising OneTwo3DO usually sorts it out eventually.

This may not be the source of your problem, as mine is getting OneTwo3DO to run at all rather than just loading textures, but it may be worth a shot. Good luck.

Nick

Thanks Nick!,

Im trying now a different way.
Instaed of OneTwo3DO ill try to do this:

-Use the Google SketchUp Pro to build a 3D objects (.3ds files) -Warning! the Google Sketch Up (not Pro) can´t export .3ds files.
-Use the Biturn to convert .3ds in .ase
-Use ase23do to convert .ase in .3do

The first try was succesfull.

#57 Tidge

Tidge

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 183 posts
  • Location:Dayton, Ohio
  • Interests:GPL, F1, Private Pilot, R/C Pilot

Posted Mar 04 2009 - 11:12 AM

Luis, are you using the free trial version of Google Sketch up Pro ?

#58 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,408 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here ->
  • Interests:My Girlfriend
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 04 2009 - 12:10 PM

View PostJosé Raúl Capanegra, on Mar 4 2009, 04:32 PM, said:

Im trying now a different way.
Instaed of OneTwo3DO ill try to do this:

-Use the Google SketchUp Pro to build a 3D objects (.3ds files) -Warning! the Google Sketch Up (not Pro) can´t export .3ds files.
-Use the Biturn to convert .3ds in .ase
-Use ase23do to convert .ase in .3do

The first try was succesfull.

I've already done that before but i think you will run into some problems with that method.
The scaling is tricky.
Attaching bitmaps is also a bit of a problem although it might that you would succeed in altering the ase file to have correct bitmap/mip names.
I believe it creates a lot of overkill in polygons and am not sure if the trees are done properly.

But i never took it to a further level so maybe you have more succes  ;)

#59 Luis Babboni

Luis Babboni

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 174 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paraná, Argentina.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 04 2009 - 03:49 PM

If you have a totally functionally track.
Can you add a .3do directly or you need to remade the .DAT?

Thanks.

Edited by José Raúl Capanegra, Mar 04 2009 - 03:50 PM.


#60 dangermouse

dangermouse

    The mobile chicane

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SRMZ/GPLR London, UK
  • Interests:Errrrrr, GPL? :-)
    Music , computing, hi-fi, motor racing
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Mar 04 2009 - 04:37 PM

View PostJosé Raúl Capanegra, on Mar 4 2009, 09:49 PM, said:

If you have a totally functionally track.
Can you add a .3do directly or you need to remade the .DAT?

Thanks.
The 3do can be left loose in the track folder and it will be used, overriding the one in the dat.


:yinyang:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links