Jump to content


- - - - -

Post installation problems


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 Walkero

Walkero

    Mike Parkes

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted Jan 21 2010 - 09:25 AM

Hi
First of all, a huge thankyou to everyone who has worked so hard to keep the game going on modern computers.

I'm having some problems following the installation using a newly bought cd and the GPLPS installer, so I would be grateful if you could point me in the right direction.

1)The default resolution seems to be 640x480, but trying to increase it from inside the program to my native resolution of 1680x1050 results in a small portion of the picture top left hand side.
2)The F10 key (Change car view) doesn't work.

Here's my setup:
Win Vista 32 SP2
Intel Core Duo 3ghz
NVidia GE Force 8800GT
Samsung Syncmaster 226BW Digital (Native resolution 1680x1050) Wide screen.

I'm not at all technical, so if there are simple answers I shall be forever grateful!

#2 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 21 2010 - 09:48 AM

The answer is to change a line in the core.ini file in the GPL folder:

[ Direct3D7 ]
DirectMirrorRendering =  

Change the value to either 1 or 0, whichever one fixes it.

If that doesn't work, you'll need to get the newer rasterizer at http://srmz.net/inde...?showtopic=3727

#3 Bill

Bill

    BRM Freak

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 964 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:U.S. Wise Va.

Posted Jan 21 2010 - 10:52 AM

I believe he means this Bob (forgive me if I'm wrong)
[ Rasterizer ]
fullScreen=1 	; run Full Screen?
Change from 0 to 1

#4 Walkero

Walkero

    Mike Parkes

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted Jan 21 2010 - 11:32 AM

View PostBill, on Jan 21 2010 - 10:52 AM, said:

I believe he means this Bob (forgive me if I'm wrong)
[ Rasterizer ]
fullScreen=1 	; run Full Screen?
Change from 0 to 1

Thanks for the info - I'll let you know the outcome. Does the inoperative F10 mean that other views are no longer available?

#5 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 21 2010 - 12:32 PM

I've never heard of F10 not working.  Is that in the 640x480 res or are you talking about when there is only part of the screen showing?

A keyboard that I used to have had two functions for each F key.  It might be that you have to fiddle with that.  Perhaps there's a "mode" key to switch the F key functions back and forth?

#6 Bernd Nowak

Bernd Nowak

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,721 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 21 2010 - 12:44 PM

The DirectMirrorRendering might help to display the full screen while in driving view but all I know is that you most likely be suffering from a crash to desktop passing the start/finish line. Better to install Nigel V2 rasterisers which you can get here: http://srmz.net/inde...showtopic=3727. Just download, unzip (7zip, winrar or winzip) and run the executable. You will get a warning about the core.ini but you can just take it as what it is, a notice.

#7 Walkero

Walkero

    Mike Parkes

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted Jan 22 2010 - 04:55 AM

View PostBob Simpson, on Jan 21 2010 - 12:32 PM, said:

I've never heard of F10 not working.  Is that in the 640x480 res or are you talking about when there is only part of the screen showing?

A keyboard that I used to have had two functions for each F key.  It might be that you have to fiddle with that.  Perhaps there's a "mode" key to switch the F key functions back and forth?

Yes, it's in the 640x480 res. We are of like mind on the keyboard - mine does indeed have alternative functions for each key, but I've already tried switching.

I'm going to concentrate on getting the display sorted out, and then come back to this problem. Thanks everyone for your help so far.

#8 Walkero

Walkero

    Mike Parkes

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted Jan 25 2010 - 08:08 AM

View PostBernd Nowak, on Jan 21 2010 - 12:44 PM, said:

The DirectMirrorRendering might help to display the full screen while in driving view but all I know is that you most likely be suffering from a crash to desktop passing the start/finish line. Better to install Nigel V2 rasterisers which you can get here: http://srmz.net/inde...showtopic=3727. Just download, unzip (7zip, winrar or winzip) and run the executable. You will get a warning about the core.ini but you can just take it as what it is, a notice.

The DirectMirrorRendering succeeded in displaying full screen at max resolution, so everything looked and played well.What a blast to be playing again after a long break!

Unfortunately every time I entered the pit lane the picture froze and shuddered strongly, although the sound continued for a while. Control-alt-delete was the only way out. Is this the same problem that you describe above, in which case I should install the Nigel V2 suggested by you and Bob Simpson? It would be a shame if I couldn't install Pribluda.

The F10 problem is solved. It was a sticky key and I feel slightly embarrassed!

Your input would once more be appreciated.

#9 miklkit

miklkit

    airhead

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,137 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:left coast, U.S.A.
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 25 2010 - 09:27 AM

I'll jump in here.  

You are describing a known issue with the old rasters and nVidia drivers after about 162.xx or so if I remember correctly.  I had an early 8800GTS 320mb card that did not have that problem, but everyone with a newer card did. The solution is Nigel's V2 rasters.   You should be able to run OGL V2 with your system, which will let you use Pribluda with the V2 rasters.

#10 Walkero

Walkero

    Mike Parkes

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted Jan 25 2010 - 10:08 AM

View Postmiklkit, on Jan 25 2010 - 09:27 AM, said:

I'll jump in here.  

You are describing a known issue with the old rasters and nVidia drivers after about 162.xx or so if I remember correctly.  I had an early 8800GTS 320mb card that did not have that problem, but everyone with a newer card did. The solution is Nigel's V2 rasters.   You should be able to run OGL V2 with your system, which will let you use Pribluda with the V2 rasters.

Thanks. Do I need to change the DirectMirrorRendering back to its original setting before installing Nigel's V2?

#11 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 25 2010 - 11:57 AM

View PostWalkero, on Jan 25 2010 - 10:08 AM, said:

Thanks. Do I need to change the DirectMirrorRendering back to its original setting before installing Nigel's V2?
No, although I won't guarantee it.  Just change it if you again encounter that display problem.

#12 miklkit

miklkit

    airhead

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,137 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:left coast, U.S.A.
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 25 2010 - 12:00 PM

I never have had to do that, but you might.  Every system is different.  Give it a try and see.   :)

Oops.  Sorry Bob.

Edited by miklkit, Jan 25 2010 - 12:00 PM.


#13 Walkero

Walkero

    Mike Parkes

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted Jan 28 2010 - 04:11 AM

View PostBob Simpson, on Jan 25 2010 - 11:57 AM, said:

View PostWalkero, on Jan 25 2010 - 10:08 AM, said:

Thanks. Do I need to change the DirectMirrorRendering back to its original setting before installing Nigel's V2?
No, although I won't guarantee it.  Just change it if you again encounter that display problem.

Good Morning from an unusually sunny London.Nigel's V2 is installed, and I can now enter the pits and play at full res at 36fps. Nice! But there's now a problem that was not there before.When trying to enter my name as a driver, I get "Unable to save player information." The game then freezes and after good ole Control-Alt-Delete, on re-starting the res has defaulted to 640x480 and the controller has to be recalibrated and re-assigned. Any thoughts would, as ever, be appreciated.

#14 paul skingley

paul skingley

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 523 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 28 2010 - 04:32 AM

View PostWalkero, on Jan 28 2010 - 04:11 AM, said:

When trying to enter my name as a driver, I get "Unable to save player information." The game then freezes and after good ole Control-Alt-Delete, on re-starting the res has defaulted to 640x480 and the controller has to be recalibrated and re-assigned. Any thoughts would, as ever, be appreciated.

Hi,
it could be that your player file is read only.

If that is not the case you could try going into GPL and delete any players you have made. Then exit GPL and go to the player folder and delete any empty players that are still there.
Now go back to GPL and try creating a new player.


paul

#15 Walkero

Walkero

    Mike Parkes

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted Jan 28 2010 - 08:58 AM

View Postpaul skingley, on Jan 28 2010 - 04:32 AM, said:

View PostWalkero, on Jan 28 2010 - 04:11 AM, said:

When trying to enter my name as a driver, I get "Unable to save player information." The game then freezes and after good ole Control-Alt-Delete, on re-starting the res has defaulted to 640x480 and the controller has to be recalibrated and re-assigned. Any thoughts would, as ever, be appreciated.

Hi,
it could be that your player file is read only.

If that is not the case you could try going into GPL and delete any players you have made. Then exit GPL and go to the player folder and delete any empty players that are still there.
Now go back to GPL and try creating a new player.


paul
Hi
It was indeed read only. Still didn't work but after going through your other suggestions I tried a brand new name and it worked. Thanks for your help - but I still have to reset the res and the control settings every time I change cars. Is this normal?

#16 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 28 2010 - 09:42 AM

Regarding your player name problem in GPL, it seems to be some kind of corruption in a file in the player folder.  As Paul described, the best fix for this is to delete the player in GPL plus delete the player name folder in Windows Explorer, then go into GPL and create a new (same name) player all over again.  Just save and reuse your setup folder if you have a good collection.

I think that some punctuation marks might give trouble, so try using a name without underscores or dashes etc.

Having to reset the res and control settings every time sounds like you still have some kind of problem with that player name.  Those settings should be set for the player name and not need resetting.  I have seen it occasionally happen that I have to redo the controls, but not very often - maybe once in 50 times that I load GPL.

Edited by Bob Simpson, Jan 28 2010 - 09:44 AM.


#17 Walkero

Walkero

    Mike Parkes

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted Jan 28 2010 - 11:37 AM

View PostBob Simpson, on Jan 28 2010 - 09:42 AM, said:

Regarding your player name problem in GPL, it seems to be some kind of corruption in a file in the player folder.  As Paul described, the best fix for this is to delete the player in GPL plus delete the player name folder in Windows Explorer, then go into GPL and create a new (same name) player all over again.  Just save and reuse your setup folder if you have a good collection.

I think that some punctuation marks might give trouble, so try using a name without underscores or dashes etc.

Having to reset the res and control settings every time sounds like you still have some kind of problem with that player name.  Those settings should be set for the player name and not need resetting.  I have seen it occasionally happen that I have to redo the controls, but not very often - maybe once in 50 times that I load GPL.
I'll carry on fiddling, but it's not a major issue. I now have a playable game, so I'm going to enjoy it for a while.
Thanks everybody for your help over the last few days. I'd like to buy you all a cyber drink! Cheers!

#18 velof

velof

    Jackie Ickx

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Sim interest:other

Posted Apr 28 2010 - 04:16 PM

"Active Indexing" is a problem for me. The window to "apply to all folders" was and is checked. I keep getting the message at the end of the install process that the "Active Indexing" is off when it's not.

I have run the installer 5 times with the same message and even though all is set to 'on", when I start GPL I get a black screen for a few seconds then return to desktop just like it says in the instructions this would happen.

Please help me get beyond this.

Thanks,
Velo

#19 miklkit

miklkit

    airhead

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,137 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:left coast, U.S.A.
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 29 2010 - 11:47 AM

It has been a long time, but I seem to remember that there is a global setting that must be checked.  Try clicking on "My computer" then right clicking on the hard drive with GPL in it.  At the bottom of the "properties" window "allow files on this drive to have contents indexed" should be checked.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links