Jump to content


- - - - -

Can'T Get Past Intro(S)


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 fortine_oo

fortine_oo

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 171 posts
  • Location:LosAngeles,Ca,USA

Posted Feb 25 2011 - 02:01 AM

I can't get NR2003 past the intro(s).

New pc running win xp pro sp2.
intel i5 2400k on asus p6p67
2x nvidia gtx 460 sli  (1 monitor @ 1600x1200 resolution)
onboard sound_realtek hd

The problem:
The intro(s) will run, but then the screen goes black. I've waited for 2 minutes, in case it was trying to load or read something, but it never proceeds. (I also tried starting without intro(s), but the same results.) I've re-installed twice. I've tried to run it from the disk, unpatched and patched versions (with and without securom fix), and using the no cd exe. All go black.
I tried to copy over/replace the new install with my former game folder, what I've always done in the past, but get the same black screen result.
Now the kicker, it runs gtp just fine. It also runs, ahem, other modified exe's.
I also tried different DEP options, to no avail.

Help?

(I am able to run if I check  "run in window" in the config, but it only gets 11 fps. I only tried this with a fresh (pre-patch) install.)

Edited by fortine_oo, Feb 25 2011 - 03:05 AM.


#2 Arturo Pereira

Arturo Pereira

    Denny Hulme

  • Moderator
  • 862 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 25 2011 - 06:46 PM

Hi :)

So, NR2003 runs fine the GTP launcher.exe and also other nr2003.exes, all but the original with the 1.2.0.1. patch. Am I right?

#3 fortine_oo

fortine_oo

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 171 posts
  • Location:LosAngeles,Ca,USA

Posted Feb 26 2011 - 12:36 AM

View PostArturo Pereira, on Feb 25 2011 - 06:46 PM, said:

Hi Posted Image

So, NR2003 runs fine the GTP launcher.exe and also other nr2003.exes, all but the original with the 1.2.0.1. patch. Am I right?


The mods that use an edited exe all work normally. GTP (via the launcher), Ferrari330_noCD_v1.0.exe and OWR05.exe all load and run as they're supposed to. Any series that uses the NR2003.exe plays the intro(s) and then goes to a black screen. Or, if the intro(s) are disabled, starting via the NR2003 exe goes directly to a black screen. This happens no matter if there is no patch, it has the 1.2.0.1 patch, it has the 1.20.1 patch plus the fix, or patched and no cd exe.
I also tried a fresh install to a non-default location. It made no difference.

#4 Arturo Pereira

Arturo Pereira

    Denny Hulme

  • Moderator
  • 862 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 26 2011 - 03:54 PM

Ok, to avoid eventual other compatibility issues, I would suggest to save a backup copy of your NR2003 folders, uninstall it, reboot and install it again, including the v1.2.0.1. patch. Then save the nr2003_no_cd.exe into the main NR2003 folder and then see what happens with both the original NR2003 patched to v 1.2.0.1. and with the no cd exe.

Btw, which OS are you using now?

I am not at home till March 7, so I guess there is little I can experiment till then, but I think that if you upload your config.ini and player.inifile here, perhaps that may help. I can check them to see if I can find something abnormal. I guess the problem may have something to do with the graphics card OR with hte sound card, but I can't be sure before checking those files and knowing which OS is installed there. :(

Edited by Arturo Pereira, Feb 26 2011 - 03:57 PM.


#5 fortine_oo

fortine_oo

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 171 posts
  • Location:LosAngeles,Ca,USA

Posted Feb 27 2011 - 01:02 AM

View PostArturo Pereira, on Feb 26 2011 - 03:54 PM, said:

Ok, to avoid eventual other compatibility issues, I would suggest to save a backup copy of your NR2003 folders, uninstall it, reboot and install it again, including the v1.2.0.1. patch. Then save the nr2003_no_cd.exe into the main NR2003 folder and then see what happens with both the original NR2003 patched to v 1.2.0.1. and with the no cd exe.

Btw, which OS are you using now?

I am not at home till March 7, so I guess there is little I can experiment till then, but I think that if you upload your config.ini and player.inifile here, perhaps that may help. I can check them to see if I can find something abnormal. I guess the problem may have something to do with the graphics card OR with hte sound card, but I can't be sure before checking those files and knowing which OS is installed there. Posted Image


As I mentioned in the first post Posted Image , win xp pro sp2. That's what I've been running for the last two years.
I have no config.ini in any of my installs. app.ini, or rend_dxg.ini maybe? Regardless, it's a fresh install on a new hard drive on a new mobo.
After the install I clicked on "finish" and the config box opened and I made my selection, 1600 x 1200 x 32 (and I also tried it with 1600 x 1200 x 16). It won't run anything more than the intro(s).
All the "ini's" are bone stock because the game never runs.

After the first install wouldn't run...
I did an uninstall, deleted the left behind folder and re-installed. Wouldn't run.
I installed to a non-default location. Wouldn't run.
I patched it. Wouldn't run.
I tried the no cd exe. Wouldn't run.

The no cd exe is "NR2003.exe", the same as the original disk exe, the same as the patched exe. You can't have more than one file with the same name in the main folder, windows won't allow it.

I've already considered the video card and (especially) the sound, but If the modded (edited) exe's work, I find it extremely doubtful that these are the problem. I did try running the sound as 2 channel (I've been running 4.1 for years), but that didn't help.

Thanks for looking Arturo.
----
I got a thought it might be a corruption of the disk read. I tried installing via another optitical drive, but still no run.

I'm thinking, now, it might be a registry problem.
Since I don't exactly know what I'm looking for, sorting the registry is going to take a while. I may try to install it on another pc and go from there.

#6 Arturo Pereira

Arturo Pereira

    Denny Hulme

  • Moderator
  • 862 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 28 2011 - 08:00 AM

Hi Fortine :)

I think the problem is related with the sound. Onboard sound never worked ok with carsims afaik. It is weird it works with some exes and not with others, but I have no explanation for this :(
Unfortunately, I can't simulate what could be going on since I am working with a notebook atm, but I think you should try installing a sound card, Creative Xtreme Gamer is what I would recommend.

#7 fortine_oo

fortine_oo

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 171 posts
  • Location:LosAngeles,Ca,USA

Posted Mar 01 2011 - 02:50 AM

I'm still unsure exactly what's going on, but I got it working.Posted Image

I installed NR2003 on another pc. The first thing I noticed was, after the installation, I received a message box saying a reboot was required. (I never got that message on the new pc.) I rebooted, started the game, and I received a DEP warning. I added the NR2003 exe to the list and rebooted. After booting I started the game, it worked. I noted all the registry entries.

I went to the new pc and I uninstalled and deleted all the nr2003 files on C drive. I installed NR2003 to the default location. I didn't get the message box saying a reboot was required, but I rebooted anyway. I started the game and I received a DEP warning, so I added the NR2003 exe and rebooted. I started the game and it worked. I ran the 1.2.0.1 patch and rebooted. I started the game and  I received a DEP warning, so I added the new NR2003 exe and rebooted.
I started the game and it worked. I tried my other NR2003 install (which has a no cd exe) and I got a black screen.
I pasted a copy of my old working game folder (which already contained a no cd exe) into the new folder, overwriting the newly installed files. I've done this for years after every new format, never had a problem. I started the game, got a black screen. I opened DEP and added the new (no cd) exe, and rebooted. I started the game, got a black screen. I disabled DEP and rebooted. I started the game, got a black screen.
I went searching my archives for no cd exe's. I found one from BHMS and RSC (both are named NR2003.exe), one of which is what I've always used. I found another named NR2003_noCD_v1201.exe, so I copied/pasted that one into the main folder. I started the game (via the NR2003_noCD_v1201.exe) and it worked. I started the other install (on another drive) via the NR2003 exe (a no cd exe) that was still in place. I got a black screen. I copied the NR2003_noCD_v1201.exe into the second install, started via that exe and it worked.

Like I said, I don't have a clue why what I've used for years, running on the same OS (xp pro sp2), now requires DEP exclusion, and doesn't work with a proven no cd exe, Posted Image , but I'm not asking any more questions, I'm just going to play.Posted Image

Thanks to all who had a look, and thanks to Arturo for responding.Posted Image

#8 Burnsy865

Burnsy865

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,835 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brisbane, Australia
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Mar 01 2011 - 05:28 AM

:thumbup:  Glad you got it working. I hope my backups will work if I ever need them  :shock:

#9 BrunoB

BrunoB

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 167 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Denmark, Jutland
  • Interests:GTP, GTP and iRacing
  • Sim interest:other

Posted Mar 01 2011 - 06:43 AM

Glad you got it working. But I think the DEP thing is not unnormal. I too have to run with it disabled to get NR2003/GTP running.
But I need also to disable the UAC to be allowed to use NOCDs.

Disabling UAC: run C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe as admin: "bcdedit.exe /set nx AlwaysOff"

#10 Arturo Pereira

Arturo Pereira

    Denny Hulme

  • Moderator
  • 862 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 01 2011 - 11:52 AM

Phew :)

Good news indeed !!! I thought the DEP thing was related with WIn7. I never got that problem with WinXP Pro.

Anyway, if it works, do not fix it ;)

#11 BrunoB

BrunoB

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 167 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Denmark, Jutland
  • Interests:GTP, GTP and iRacing
  • Sim interest:other

Posted Mar 01 2011 - 01:52 PM

View PostArturo Pereira, on Mar 01 2011 - 11:52 AM, said:

Good news indeed !!! I thought the DEP thing was related with WIn7. I never got that problem with WinXP Pro.
Sorry. Im confusing things here:-)
You are right the DEP are solely related to Win7(and Vista).
My mistake




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links