Jump to content


- - - - -

Can't Join Igor Races Using One Computer That I'm Hosting On A Different Computer

iGOR

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 prize

prize

    Bob Anderson

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 16 posts
  • Interests:GPL add-on tracks and mods
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 04 2019 - 11:55 PM

I can join iGOR races set up by others and I can set up multiplayer races on a LAN.  (However when setting up multiplayer, I notice that I must manually select the ethernet IP address on my computers rather than the disconnected wifi IP address that GPL supplies as a default.)

My problem is this: I can't join iGOR races I'm hosting on a different computer.  My hypothesis is that iGOR defaults to my wifi IP address, since I don't have the option of manually choosing the IP address as I can on the multiplayer screen.  But that hypothesis seems inconsistent with the fact that I can join iGOR races set up by others.  How can I host iGOR races that I can join (from a different computer than the hosting computer)?

Thanks

#2 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 965 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 05 2019 - 05:50 AM

With WIFI this won't work imo.

I allways use cable to the server and gaming pc.
In the router settings you should see the internal IPs of your pcs, wich you can use to join via multiplayer directly.

#3 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,370 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 06 2019 - 11:37 AM

I'm not sure if we're talking about the same thing, but when I host a race on my server PC, just next to my racing machine, the way I have to join is the following:

1 - "Join" the race through iGOR
2 - My GPL multiplayer screen comes up
3 - I have to click on the server in the Address Book
4 - Clicking the green button takes me to the race on my server.

So you have to add the server address in the address book first.

1 - Type the local address (192.168.x.x which you'll find in your router settings under Network, in my case) where it says "IP Address"
2 - Under the Address book, hit "Add"

>>>>>>>>

Um, I guess that's exactly what Cookie said above.

Edited by Bob Simpson, Apr 06 2019 - 11:38 AM.


#4 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,571 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 06 2019 - 01:49 PM

The Willow server is on one computer.
My race rig is on another.
They are both cable connected to the same cable internet router.
(Which does feature wi-fi, but it is turned off so my refrigerator cannot talk to some database somewhere).

Before hosting, the appropriate host PC ports must be opened...?

All I ever see of the multi-player screen is if it blinks when joining a session thru iGOR.


:D

#5 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,246 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 06 2019 - 02:33 PM

"... so my refrigerator cannot talk to some database somewhere"

I hate when that happens!  Kale???  I didn't order kale.

#6 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,571 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 06 2019 - 05:02 PM

If not for setting up the practice server would have never thought to look at the router's wi-fi event log.
The frig had attempted several times to connect but all had failed.

Who knows what it wanted to let someone know.


"User #3 opened door, stared at contents for three minutes, closed door"
:D

Edited by John Woods, Apr 06 2019 - 05:05 PM.


#7 Michkov

Michkov

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 923 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Graz
  • Sim interest:I am here to spam and wish to be deleted after registering

Posted Apr 07 2019 - 03:26 PM

This raises the question why does your fridge even have wifi capability?

#8 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,571 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 07 2019 - 06:41 PM

Didn't want to go all off topic about the frig.
Even tho, think its pretty funny.
:)

Thought it appropriate, given few server hosts, to note experience with all cable connections to same router.

Have recently learned the fiber optic option here is cable to the service location then 100% wi-fi thereafter via a router that (afaik) offers no other options than wi-fi.
So probably, along with device inter-connectivity there is going to be a long-term move to everyone using wi-fi once either copper or glass cable is connected thru the outside wall.


:D

#9 Iestyn16

Iestyn16

    Tom Pryce

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 312 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Liverpool, UK
  • Interests:Sports, Music
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 08 2019 - 08:48 PM

I don't know if that is a reference to Season 4 of Silicon Valley with the wi-fi fridge, but if not, then it's a comedy I would recommend to anyone interested in technology.

On topic, I hope to get a fibre connection to my house this year and straight to my router. Pelle has one and gets a lot of drop outs on IGOR for some reason.

#10 Brocky05

Brocky05

    King of the Mountain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 246 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Long And Winding Road
  • Interests:I'm Way Too Addicted to GPL For Anything Else
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Apr 09 2019 - 05:57 PM

i just hope that Australia will get this new thing called the internet one day let alone a fridge that will use it haha





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: iGOR

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links