Jump to content


- - - - -

Can't Load Spa 67 In 66Mod


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 232 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 07 2018 - 10:03 AM

I just installed the 66 mod (F1) and did the patch thing and I can't get Spa 67 to load, every thing else is fine.
                        Any ideas for me to try ?

#2 Millennium

Millennium

    Roger Williamson

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 07 2018 - 10:23 AM

Spa 67 with the 1966 Mod doesn't work for me either. Same with the Tronaasen track, all mods work except 1966.

Edited by Millennium, Feb 07 2018 - 10:24 AM.


#3 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,301 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 07 2018 - 10:45 AM

Works fine here.

For us to help you, you'll have to give more information.  Does a message come up on the screen and what is it? Or does GPL just crash to desktop?

Also it'll help to know your computer specs.

#4 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 232 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 07 2018 - 11:07 AM

View PostBob Simpson, on Feb 07 2018 - 10:45 AM, said:

Works fine here.

For us to help you, you'll have to give more information.  Does a message come up on the screen and what is it? Or does GPL just crash to desktop?

Also it'll help to know your computer specs.

Windows 10...x64 based PC....i7-2600K CPU....8.00 GB memory...Nvidia 750ti
And my error says "could not load the track"  in my 66SEASON.INI it will load the old Spa, but when I move the old one out and enter Spa 67 that's when it won't load.

#5 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,923 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 07 2018 - 11:35 AM

Try temporarily re-naming or deleting any driver ini files.  (ie driv65.ini, drivGT.ini, drvc67.ini, driver.ini, etc) that are IN THE SPA67 track folder.

#6 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 07 2018 - 11:58 AM

Check 66season.ini for inconsistencies/errors overall and for Spa67 event?



:D

#7 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 232 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 07 2018 - 12:36 PM

I found the trouble it's in, I;m Good

#8 Millennium

Millennium

    Roger Williamson

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 07 2018 - 12:47 PM

What was wrong? I probably have the same issue.

#9 simmer

simmer

    simmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 232 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, Florida
  • Interests:sim racing photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 07 2018 - 01:13 PM

I had setup a 2nd install for the 65 mod and the 66mod ....  evidently it didn't like my 2nd. install. I put it into my regular working good install.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links