Jump to content


69 Extra Problem


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1 francesco

francesco

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 203 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:COMO (Italy)
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 23 2016 - 06:25 AM

With my new PC and the graphics card GTX960,i have tested the mod at Spa67.I have done anly 2 test but in anyone i have had a freeze problem.One during the lap and one during the accelerated time(out of the car).
Someone have had the same problems?

#2 CustomCruiser

CustomCruiser

    Jackie Ickx

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 24 2016 - 01:39 AM

I have the exact same problem with 69X at Spa67. It works fine in all the other mods that I've tried - I haven't tested the Thundercars or Can-Am mods yet, but it works fine with the '67 Sports Cars, '65, '66, '67, F2.

I've tried both DirectX and OGL rasterisers, tried changing video cards (ATi 5770, nVidia 650 Ti).

#3 pioujd428

pioujd428

    Chris

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 215 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Perth Australia
  • Interests:1967 and 1968
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 24 2016 - 01:51 AM

I have this same problem as well. I have tried everything to get 69x working at Spa67 for a certain special reason but after lots of messing about I am certain it is something in the 69-Extras physics that makes this track only freeze. No idea why. For me it is always about 3 minutes in if I run a race normally or accelerate time.

Edited by pioujd428, Jun 24 2016 - 01:58 AM.


#4 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,798 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 24 2016 - 04:59 AM

I've tried a race at Syracuse and I got the same freeze after about 3 minutes of Fast forward.
Must be something wrong with 69x physics.

#5 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 831 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 24 2016 - 07:00 AM

Afair this has to do with the value

[ Replay ]
replayMemoryOverride = 256000

I found an optimum with Andreas at about 100000

#6 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 831 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 24 2016 - 07:12 AM

Or it has to do with a double entry #12 in the drvc69.ini...

TvO wrote:

Quote

The server takes it's starting numbers from the AI lineup drvc69.ini. This file had both Jacky Ickx and Pedro Rodriguez with starting number 12. I've changed Ickx' number to 7, which was unused in the generic drvc69.ini.



#7 francesco

francesco

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 203 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:COMO (Italy)
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 24 2016 - 09:18 AM

CustomCruiser,Chris and Ginetto confort me.I was convinced to be alone.Is better to explain the problem in the repository?



Quote

Afair this has to do with the value

[ Replay ]
replayMemoryOverride = 256000

I found an optimum with Andreas at about 100000
Axel i have not used the replay if you mean this.My second freeze was at the entry of the race,outside the car and clicking accelerated time only to have some AI car on the track without wait into the car.

Edited by francesco, Jun 24 2016 - 09:22 AM.


#8 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 831 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 24 2016 - 10:15 AM

replayMemoryOverride is not only used when you replay, but it reserves memory space for it when you drive!

IMO the #12 bug confuses the race calculations not only of a server, but also if you drive with AI's ;)



Please use both hints and report us

Edited by Cookie, Jun 24 2016 - 10:21 AM.


#9 francesco

francesco

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 203 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:COMO (Italy)
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 24 2016 - 10:47 PM

Quote

IMO the #12 bug confuses the race calculations not only of a server, but also if you drive with AI's ;)
Thank you for the explanation but in the second freeze i have not drived.The freeze was outside of the car with the accelerated time and in TV modality.
So i have not clicked the green button,i slid a bit of time but there was no possibility to stop this situation.
Is always the same in your opinion?

#10 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,798 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 25 2016 - 04:39 AM

I have Ickx set with #16 since I don't know when. I've checked the ini and all the drivers have their own numbers.

My memory overide is set at 131072.
I've also tried to reduce the FB values at SPA67 to 200 200 and the freeze still happens.

The freeze here is not only at SPA67 but also at Siracusa when I tried it.

#11 davef

davef

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,056 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Auto Racing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 25 2016 - 03:02 PM

I no longer have the Mod installed, but it  would freeze my PC quite often when I had it. I always thought it was just me.

#12 Saiph

Saiph

    Drives 4 Team BDS

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,838 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aylesbury, UK
  • Interests:Computer gaming (esp. sims, strategy, RPG), real ale, live music, motor sports, boring the NSA/GCHQ to death.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 25 2016 - 10:11 PM

View Postginetto, on Jun 25 2016 - 04:39 AM, said:

I have Ickx set with #16 since I don't know when. I've checked the ini and all the drivers have their own numbers.

My memory overide is set at 131072.
I've also tried to reduce the FB values at SPA67 to 200 200 and the freeze still happens.

The freeze here is not only at SPA67 but also at Siracusa when I tried it.

Not sure why, but I have a drvc69.ini with [ driver_11 ] Johnny Servoz-Gavin set to car_number 16? I've now set Ickx to 19.

Edited by Saiph, Jun 25 2016 - 10:11 PM.


#13 mikevar

mikevar

    John Surtees

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:gpl
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 26 2016 - 01:07 AM

View Postdavef, on Jun 25 2016 - 03:02 PM, said:

I no longer have the Mod installed, but it  would freeze my PC quite often when I had it. I always thought it was just me.
Same thing for me, but I have yet installed (hopefully not often freeze)

#14 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,798 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 26 2016 - 01:24 AM

View PostSaiph, on Jun 25 2016 - 10:11 PM, said:

Not sure why, but I have a drvc69.ini with [ driver_11 ] Johnny Servoz-Gavin set to car_number 16? I've now set Ickx to 19.
My [driver_11] is Vic Elford with number 19 :think:

#15 pioujd428

pioujd428

    Chris

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 215 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Perth Australia
  • Interests:1967 and 1968
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 26 2016 - 03:45 AM

I didn't know that Syracuse freezes with 69x as well. That isn't good news as I hoped the trouble was only with Spa67. I wonder what other tracks don't work. :think:  Does your 69x run at Spa67 Cookie? I am 100% sure my trouble has something to do with the 69x physics.

Edited by pioujd428, Jun 26 2016 - 03:48 AM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links