Jump to content


- - - - -

Spa 67 In 65 Mod


  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#1 twinpotter

twinpotter

    Richard "Dick"Seaman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,472 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:leeds,England
  • Interests:Motor Racing
    Motorbikes
    computer gaming-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 16 2016 - 03:23 AM

I think this as been asked before,so apologies?
I have put the Spa 67 track using GEM,into the 65 mod track ini's(right wrong)

Whilst driving the Spa67 track in the 65 mod is misty/foggy in distance,but clear in the 67 cars.
Is there any way to rectify this and have clear environment in 65's for Spa 67 track.
I think I may have seen solution to this somewhere. But not sure?

TP:

#2 Roo

Roo

    Jim Clark student

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 296 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France 77
  • Interests:climbing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 16 2016 - 04:49 AM

in the track65.ini edit the [ fog ] section

#3 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,073 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 16 2016 - 06:44 AM

Thanks, Roo.  :thumbup:

Attached Files



#4 Ramoats

Ramoats

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 16 2016 - 09:22 AM

On the same subject... I am finding an issue with adding tracks to a mod in GEM. Case in point... I installed SPA67 to my GPL 1966 install. I then entered GEM, entered the season ini, added the track to the ini and saved it. I launched the mod, entered the track and verified it was working ok then exited. I then deleted the gplc66 file. I then relaunced GEM, entered the same season ini, moved the old version of Spa out and moved the spa 67 version down to the correct position. Everything works fine.... except, GEM insists the track is not installed as you can see in my screenie ... This is happening in my 65 mod as well ,  .... any thoughts on this???

Attached Files



#5 marco lenarduzzi

marco lenarduzzi

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 217 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:brome lake Quebec, Canada
  • Interests:racing sims,cars, F1,cooking,skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 16 2016 - 10:41 AM

Hi Ramoats,I've encountered this problem several times too.It's a simple enough fix. Just check your 65 and 66 season.ini and make sure all the information for Spa 67 is correct.The day and month may have to be changed. Some times it mat not be in the proper order as well. In the 65 season Spa should be event 7 and the 66 season it should be event 6. Also make sure you have the correct number of events for the season.

[Season]
name=All Tracks In Alphabetical Order
year=1965
numEvents=15

I hope this helps

#6 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,327 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 16 2016 - 12:09 PM

Ramoats, it's clear from the picture that you haven't updated the SGEM in that window (1991 days old!).  That has all the info needed to put tracks into the seasons files.  Just hit the SGEM button to do the update.

Edited by Bob Simpson, May 16 2016 - 03:24 PM.


#7 twinpotter

twinpotter

    Richard "Dick"Seaman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,472 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:leeds,England
  • Interests:Motor Racing
    Motorbikes
    computer gaming-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 16 2016 - 12:58 PM

Thanks Roo for the help and info.
Ramoats I have the same issue with Spa 67- not installed message in gem,even though it works ok.
Bob thanks too for the Sgem tip. Will try that myself !

TP:

#8 Ramoats

Ramoats

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 16 2016 - 02:33 PM

Bob ... That took care of that ....

Marco .... That took care of that .....

Great group here as always ..... Thanks everyone ...

#9 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,832 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 16 2016 - 05:06 PM

SGEM ini has been updated by Bill last month after many years that it was left alone and caused all the track not installed issues.
As Bob said you just need   to click on the SGEM ini button in GEM+ to avoid all those sort of problems :)

#10 niki

niki

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 67 posts

Posted May 17 2016 - 01:53 AM

Excuse me,but where do i find the button to crush SGEM to update all?
Thank you!

#11 Saiph

Saiph

    Drives 4 Team BDS

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,863 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aylesbury, UK
  • Interests:Computer gaming (esp. sims, strategy, RPG), real ale, live music, motor sports, boring the NSA/GCHQ to death.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 17 2016 - 02:50 AM

View Postniki, on May 17 2016 - 01:53 AM, said:

Excuse me,but where do i find the button to crush SGEM to update all?
Thank you!

Start up GEM, click on the "Seasons" button near the centre of the screen, and this will load the seasons manager.  When it's loaded, look to the bottom-right and you will see a message saying "SGEM.INI is nnn days old", and right next to this will be the "SGEM" button. Click on this, and the latest SGEM.INI will be downloaded.

#12 niki

niki

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 67 posts

Posted May 17 2016 - 03:19 AM

Thank you Saiph!

#13 kunc

kunc

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 17 2016 - 02:14 PM

I clicked the SGEM button, but get the following messages:

"Download updated track list from GPL Track Database? Yes / No"

I clicked on "Yes", but get the following:

"Download failed. Check your internet connection."

Obviously, my internet connections is working, any idea why I would get this error?

P.S. My SGEM.ini is 3071 days old!

#14 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,327 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 17 2016 - 04:04 PM

That's happened to me occasionally.  I think that it's just a temporary thing.  What happens if you try it again?

#15 kunc

kunc

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 18 2016 - 07:24 AM

It happens every time.  And it's apparent that it's not updating, as I still see:  *** Not Installed (nassau)

#16 Ramoats

Ramoats

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 18 2016 - 07:27 AM

I use a proxy server that I had to deactivate before a successful download. .

#17 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,327 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 18 2016 - 07:51 AM

Kunc, for now, here is an up-to-date sgem.  Un-zip it and put it in C:\Users\Public\Documents\GEM+

Check to make sure that you can access the Track Database.

Attached Files

  • Attached File  SGEM.rar   33.27K   10 downloads

Edited by Bob Simpson, May 18 2016 - 07:51 AM.


#18 twinpotter

twinpotter

    Richard "Dick"Seaman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,472 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:leeds,England
  • Interests:Motor Racing
    Motorbikes
    computer gaming-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 18 2016 - 09:57 AM

I have updated Sgem as it was well out of date and a number days old.
It as downloaded the new Sgem into C\Users\Public \Documents. But still in the GEM season listing and ini for Spa67, it still states track not installed?

TP:

Edited by twinpotter, May 18 2016 - 09:58 AM.


#19 Ramoats

Ramoats

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 18 2016 - 12:40 PM

View Posttwinpotter, on May 18 2016 - 09:57 AM, said:

I have updated Sgem as it was well out of date and a number days old.
It as downloaded the new Sgem into C\Users\Public \Documents. But still in the GEM season listing and ini for Spa67, it still states track not installed?

TP:

I ended up clicking on the track and entering the information manually and that took care of it ...

#20 twinpotter

twinpotter

    Richard "Dick"Seaman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,472 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:leeds,England
  • Interests:Motor Racing
    Motorbikes
    computer gaming-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 18 2016 - 02:24 PM

Ye thanks Ramoats.
When into GEM and seasons. Clicked track which connects to gpl/season ini the name of track was missing in the box. For some reason. Why?

TP:  :hat-tip:




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links