Jump to content


- - - - -

Requirements For V2 Rasterisers


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 mcmirande

mcmirande

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 960 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tucumán, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 05 2016 - 06:49 PM

Hello everybody!

Which are the minimum requirements (of soft and hardware) for V2 rasterisers to work ? I'm trying to put GPL to work in an old computer and it crashes before showing the first screen. Under directV2 a message appears saying that GPL won't start, while under OpenGLv2 there appears to work, excepting that nothing is shown (GPL appears in the list of processes, but doesn't work)

Thanks, Marcos.

#2 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,598 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 05 2016 - 10:30 PM

Running a single core Pentium circa 2006 on XP with V2 Rasters.
What are you working on?
How did you do the install?

#3 mcmirande

mcmirande

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 960 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tucumán, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 06 2016 - 01:21 PM

I just installed the gplrast2.5.exe over a preinstalled GPL. Don't know if there are previous versions of the rasterisers which may be more appropriate.

I need it only to host races. If GPL starts, with the minimum possible graphics, I'd be happy. The server is a very "experienced" Pentium III with Windows XP and 512 Mb of RAM.

Thanks! Marcos.

#4 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,016 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 06 2016 - 03:36 PM

Try to play around with the rasterizer options in GEM+ :)

#5 mcmirande

mcmirande

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 960 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tucumán, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 06 2016 - 03:47 PM

View Postginetto, on Jan 06 2016 - 03:36 PM, said:

Try to play around with the rasterizer options in GEM+ :)

Yes, It's what I'm doing just now :)

Thanks

#6 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 998 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 06 2016 - 04:03 PM

For the server you need no V2 rasterizer!
Mine runs XP with D3D, Windows is set to 16bit colors to get GPL in windowed mode. So you can run other monitoring software to control the hosting.
The server, if used for dedicated hosting, shows only grey dust in the TV window ;)

You should try to get more RAM as big tracks need more and won`t run with 512MB (Spa67 with 69x eats ~2GB RAM!)

Edited by Cookie, Jan 06 2016 - 04:10 PM.


#7 mcmirande

mcmirande

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 960 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tucumán, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 06 2016 - 04:12 PM

View PostCookie, on Jan 06 2016 - 04:03 PM, said:

For the server you need no V2 rasterizer!
Mine runs XP with D3D, Windows is set to 16bit colors to get GPL in windowed mode. So you can run other monitoring software to control the hosting.
The server, if used for dedicated hosting, shows only grey dust in the TV window ;)

You should try to get more RAM as big tracks need more and won`t run with 512MB (Spa67 with 69x eats ~2GB RAM!)

Yes, Cookie, we always used D3D, but the 67x mod requires v2 rasterizers...

#8 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,016 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 06 2016 - 05:02 PM

Can't you use the base papy cars and copy paste them to mock up the names of the 67x mod for the server?
It shouldn't be that big of a job; just rename the folder and the main 3DO then use the drivers 3DO from the xmod. :think:

#9 mcmirande

mcmirande

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 960 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tucumán, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 06 2016 - 05:20 PM

View Postginetto, on Jan 06 2016 - 05:02 PM, said:

Can't you use the base papy cars and copy paste them to mock up the names of the 67x mod for the server?
It shouldn't be that big of a job; just rename the folder and the main 3DO then use the drivers 3DO from the xmod. :think:

That's what I thought. To maintain the physics but not the graphics of the new mod. I thought it should work but now that you say the same I guess it's time to try...

Thanks!

#10 mcmirande

mcmirande

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 960 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tucumán, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 06 2016 - 06:04 PM

I know the 3do are graphics (3d object) but, just to be aware, where the physics of each car is saved?

#11 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,016 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 07 2016 - 07:45 AM

GPL\mods\GEM+\[modname]\*.XML

#12 mcmirande

mcmirande

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 960 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tucumán, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 07 2016 - 08:17 AM

Thanks! I'll continue trying, but I couldn't solve it yet. After every file substitution I get "couldn't load" message...


Edit: well, I can't. Evidently there are some "protection" against doing what I'm trying to do. And I still cannot use v2 rasterisers in our old server...

Thanks to all, Marcos

Edited by mcmirande, Jan 07 2016 - 10:27 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links