Jump to content


- - - - -

Gt Totalrank... Track Incompatibility - Chamrousse


  • Please log in to reply
35 replies to this topic

#1 DHosein

DHosein

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 310 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL: TotalRank

Posted Dec 18 2010 - 05:28 AM

Found today that there's a problem for anyone ambitious/crazy(both?) enough to try to complete a GT TotalRank.

The GTs are incompatible with Chamrousse. For me at least.

My GPL game crashes out everytime on the pit exit corner in all three modes (Training/Quali/Race) with every GT car.
Still fine in other classes, only GTs appear to be affected..

#2 Pedro

Pedro

    Pedro

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,330 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hillegom - The Netherlands
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
    Scuba-diving
    Airplanes
    Money :-)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 18 2010 - 07:06 AM

View PostDHosein, on Dec 18 2010 - 05:28 AM, said:

My GPL game crashes out everytime on the pit exit corner in all three modes (Training/Quali/Race) with every GT car.

The same here :(

#3 Bernd Nowak

Bernd Nowak

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,715 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 18 2010 - 07:44 AM

Same here in the Ferrari.

#4 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,398 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here ->
  • Interests:My Girlfriend
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 18 2010 - 10:42 AM

Try reducing the detail bias slider.
If that does the trick it is possible the sheer number of polies that crashes GPL.

#5 DHosein

DHosein

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 310 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL: TotalRank

Posted Dec 18 2010 - 11:50 AM

No change even with detail bias to minimum.

#6 Jhalli

Jhalli

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 292 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 18 2010 - 05:41 PM

also Norisring dont work on GT mod ... :o

#7 Bernd Nowak

Bernd Nowak

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,715 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 19 2010 - 05:43 AM

Yep, noticed the same with Norisring. GPL66 runs fine on it. Maybe those tracks share some objects names with the GT Mod?

#8 DHosein

DHosein

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 310 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL: TotalRank

Posted Dec 19 2010 - 07:08 AM

Another to add to the list... Dolby Forest.

Although in this case it seems to be a track.ini stall_0 problem. No idea why this should work with non_GTs.

Moving the start position back another meter seems to fix the issue though

Edited by DHosein, Dec 19 2010 - 07:16 AM.


#9 sky

sky

    ultra highres junkie & 917 addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,549 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:the last haven for petrolheads
  • Interests:travel, music, racing, vintage cars, model cars
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 19 2010 - 08:20 AM

just a not really educated guess. could it be that the gt's are longer than the f1 cars? i mean i had issues getting out of the pits at some tracks with the '69s (or any car really) because they were too close to each other. like i have to do a 10 point turn just to get out of my pitstall ...

Edited by sky, Dec 19 2010 - 10:13 AM.


#10 dangermouse

dangermouse

    The mobile chicane

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SRMZ/GPLR London, UK
  • Interests:Errrrrr, GPL? :-)
    Music , computing, hi-fi, motor racing
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Dec 19 2010 - 09:30 AM

View PostBernd Nowak, on Dec 19 2010 - 05:43 AM, said:

Maybe those tracks share some objects names with the GT Mod?

That was my guess too  :idunno:

#11 Border Reiver - guest

Border Reiver - guest
  • Guests

Posted Dec 19 2010 - 02:19 PM

My feeling was that it might be more fundamental. In beta testing I found that Rouen with the historical update would not work for me, but original Papy Rouen with someone or others' updates worked fine. I would expect that more tracks will also show up in this list I am afraid.

I think that it is more likely to do with number of polygons, and might relate in some way to the FB view distances. I also had troubles with one of the tracks I am making where it would work with older mods, (65, 66, 67) but not with more modern mods e.g. 67 GT, Stratos, Caterhams and other things that have the newer car build methods. Ginetto helped me out with adjusting the FB file and since then I solved the problem for my track and all of these mods can now work there. This might not be the only problem, but it certainly is something which contributed to problems in other tracks.

Rob

#12 Saiph

Saiph

    Drives 4 Team BDS

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,732 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aylesbury, UK
  • Interests:Computer gaming (esp. sims, strategy, RPG), real ale, live music, motor sports, boring the NSA/GCHQ to death.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2010 - 05:58 AM

View Postdangermouse, on Dec 19 2010 - 09:30 AM, said:

View PostBernd Nowak, on Dec 19 2010 - 05:43 AM, said:

Maybe those tracks share some objects names with the GT Mod?

That was my guess too  :idunno:
Spot on.

IMHO this thread should be moved back to the GT mod category, as that's where the problems lie. This doesn't just affect people who are chasing GT ranks. Potentially a large number of the 480+ tracks could be affected by this, so even casual track browsers may have problems, and they should be able to find an explanation (and hopefully answer) under the most appropriate heading.

#13 S.Beuchert

S.Beuchert

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 636 posts
  • Location:2hr's from the Ring
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2010 - 06:16 AM

from the Norisring thread : http://srmz.net/inde...=36


View PostS.Beuchert, on Dec 30 2010 - 06:03 AM, said:

View PostBernd Nowak, on Dec 30 2010 - 05:34 AM, said:

Thanks for the fix and what caused the error  :thumbup:

We had some other tracks where we had crashes with the GT mod too. Strange that the thread had been moved to the GPL Rank forum ;)
Anyway here it is: http://srmz.net/inde...?showtopic=6422
Is there an easy way to check it for us normal mortals?


After A quick look (compared folders/unpacked Dat's with AllDuP) I couldn't find some equal named objects, mips etc in track and car folder for the named tracks (Rouen / Chamrousse)  :idunno:

Edited by S.Beuchert, Dec 30 2010 - 06:18 AM.


#14 DHosein

DHosein

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 310 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL: TotalRank

Posted Dec 30 2010 - 07:03 AM

View PostSaiph, on Dec 30 2010 - 05:58 AM, said:

View Postdangermouse, on Dec 19 2010 - 09:30 AM, said:

View PostBernd Nowak, on Dec 19 2010 - 05:43 AM, said:

Maybe those tracks share some objects names with the GT Mod?

That was my guess too  :idunno:
Spot on.

IMHO this thread should be moved back to the GT mod category, as that's where the problems lie. This doesn't just affect people who are chasing GT ranks. Potentially a large number of the 480+ tracks could be affected by this, so even casual track browsers may have problems, and they should be able to find an explanation (and hopefully answer) under the most appropriate heading.

Looks like not too many tracks are affected. So far, I've run the GTs at everything up to 'L' and only found Chamrousse to have a problem. Norisring ring too, but I haven't gotten that far through my TotalRank yet.

#15 Saiph

Saiph

    Drives 4 Team BDS

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,732 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aylesbury, UK
  • Interests:Computer gaming (esp. sims, strategy, RPG), real ale, live music, motor sports, boring the NSA/GCHQ to death.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2010 - 07:58 AM

View PostDHosein, on Dec 30 2010 - 07:03 AM, said:

Looks like not too many tracks are affected. So far, I've run the GTs at everything up to 'L' and only found Chamrousse to have a problem. Norisring ring too, but I haven't gotten that far through my TotalRank yet.
Good news!  :thumbup:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links