Jump to content


- - - - -

Disabling Pribula


  • Please log in to reply
34 replies to this topic

#1 chris skepis

chris skepis

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 494 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 12 2014 - 06:03 PM

Hi guys
Any ideas how to disable pribula ? It came with the new f2f3 1966 mod but I really prefer to
play GPL without it. It just covers the screen with names and numbers and distracts me
a lot. I´ve been playing GPL since 1999 and I never even downloaded it mainly because
all the information pribula gives, weren´t available back in the sixties such as partial lap
times, all the info about other driver and so on. I tried to delete the pribula files from the
GPL main folder (the new folder from f2 f3 install ) and GPL didn´t run at all. Any ideas
how to disable it ?

#2 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, MotoGP

    60fps GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 12 2014 - 06:37 PM

You should have a pribpatcher.exe in the GPL folder.

Just run it...

#3 chris skepis

chris skepis

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 494 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 12 2014 - 07:02 PM

Hi Cookie.
I don´t have this pribpatcher.exe in the folder. Only one file calle PRIBUDA , pribuda.dll
and another one called pribudadebug.dll. If i delete them, GPL does not start.
What to do ??

#4 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,446 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 12 2014 - 07:32 PM

You can either run pribpatcher.exe and unpatch GPL or you should be able to turn off the Pribluda displays with the various Function keys noted in the PRIBLUDA.INI under the [keys] section.  If the pribpatcher.exe didn't come with the f2 f3 install and those files are completely gone (check your Recycle Bin), you'll probably have to reinstall the f2 f3 install and just turn the display off as I noted with the Function keys.

Edited by Bob Simpson, May 12 2014 - 07:33 PM.


#5 chris skepis

chris skepis

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 494 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 12 2014 - 07:38 PM

hi Bob
I didn´t throw the pribuda files in the thrash. I made another folder out of the main GPL folder and kept
them there. Then I tried to run GPL but it didn´t work without the files, so I put them back on their
original place and GPL runs fine. The pribuda files I mention, came with f2f3 install.

#6 Pete Gaimari

Pete Gaimari

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,763 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado
  • Interests:Racing and Muzzleloader Hunting
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 12 2014 - 08:02 PM

Go in your Pribdula config file. For each function is has.........show = 1........... Change them all to 0 (zero).

#7 chris skepis

chris skepis

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 494 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 12 2014 - 08:17 PM

Hi Pete
You mean a file just called PRIBUDA which shows [global], [keys], [tyres], [times]. [playboard],
[leaderbord], [trackpositionboard], [dash], [fps] ??

#8 Pete Gaimari

Pete Gaimari

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,763 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado
  • Interests:Racing and Muzzleloader Hunting
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 12 2014 - 08:28 PM

Yes. Change all the 1 to 0, and then save it when it asks.

#9 chris skepis

chris skepis

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 494 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 12 2014 - 08:42 PM

Yeah !!!!!.....it worked !!!.........thank you Pete

#10 chris skepis

chris skepis

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 494 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 12 2014 - 08:47 PM

There is just one small thing with the f2f3 mod which is not related to the pribuda issue.
  And I don´t want to start a new thread about it because maybe it is just a little thing
.I can´t save a player name. It seems like it only accept the default player name when
I try to save it. Any idea what´s going on?

#11 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,446 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 12 2014 - 11:17 PM

In GPL, delete the "default player name" (what name is that?) and in Windows Explorer, delete all folders under gpl\players.  Then go back into GPL and create your new player.

#12 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,230 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 13 2014 - 03:53 AM

Chris, if you don't want to have pribluda at all, extract this exe in your GPL folder then run it; it will ask you if you want to unpatch GPL.exe , say yes so pribluda dll will not load when you start GPL. Better than have all 0 in the INI, saves memory... :wave:

Attached Files



#13 Remy

Remy

    Matra boy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 539 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Interests:Motor Racing, Football
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 13 2014 - 04:00 AM

Maybe it came as a GEM+ options, then leave all as is and just check/uncheck it in GEM+

Attached Files



#14 chris skepis

chris skepis

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 494 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 13 2014 - 08:36 AM

Thank you Bob, Ginetto and Remy. I´m downloading the pribpatcher. My Gem+ is still the old
2.5.9 version. I didn´t upgrade it to the new one because my old Gem+ is still working fine
and I am adept of the old saying ¨if it´s working, don´t touch it¨ !!

#15 Pete Gaimari

Pete Gaimari

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,763 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado
  • Interests:Racing and Muzzleloader Hunting
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 13 2014 - 09:25 AM

I could have told you how to delete Pribdula completely, but I wanted you to have an option to use some of it in the future. You never know if you might want to check your tire temps during testing, or whatever. Just turn it on what you need.

Don't forget back in those days they used the pitboard for a lot more info than what we get in GPL. So, don't think Pribdula is completely unrealistic.

#16 chris skepis

chris skepis

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 494 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 13 2014 - 08:34 PM

Pete, I think Pribula is more distracting than unrealistic. The names and numbers keep changing
like mad before my eyes and I keep looking at them and miss the corners and sometimes even
the straight. Even worse is when I try to see how the other drivers are doing and look up to their
names and numbers. The only track I could barely doing it was Reims, due to it´s enormous
straight lines. Monaco is a total disaster !!!!

#17 jgf

jgf

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 979 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Columbus, OH
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted May 14 2014 - 09:04 AM

View Postchris skepis, on May 13 2014 - 08:34 PM, said:

Pete, I think Pribula is more distracting than unrealistic. ...

I can sympathize with that.  I wanted it to just display what gear I'm in, but couldn't decipher how to do that so don't use it.

In another sim there is an add-on HUD display that literally surrounds the screen with data - top, bottom, and both sides.  I can't see how anyone could drive, much less race, with all that, yet people consistently write requesting more data be added.

#18 Pete Gaimari

Pete Gaimari

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,763 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado
  • Interests:Racing and Muzzleloader Hunting
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 14 2014 - 09:07 AM

I only show one. It's the one that shows my position in the race. It only changes when you cross the finish line. basically it's like the pitboard. I make the type bigger, and position it right in the center. That's all I have at the top. Everything else is turned off. It will also give me my times in qualifying, and my position in qualifying. I only look at it on a straight.

#19 RacerBG

RacerBG

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 63 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bulgaria
  • Interests:Old (classic) racing games.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 14 2014 - 12:00 PM

View PostPete Gaimari, on May 14 2014 - 09:07 AM, said:

I only show one. It's the one that shows my position in the race. It only changes when you cross the finish line. basically it's like the pitboard. I make the type bigger, and position it right in the center. That's all I have at the top. Everything else is turned off. It will also give me my times in qualifying, and my position in qualifying. I only look at it on a straight.

I also have the FPS count enabled below. But that's all. By the way using pribula patcher does nothing - pribula is still there.

#20 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,230 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 14 2014 - 12:40 PM

If pribluda is still there it just means that you are using an old exe with the pribluda still activated on it.
Pribpatcher turns on or off the patch to GPL.EXE but if you don't let GEM+ rebuild all the exes of the mods after that, you will not see any difference :)
Ciao! :wave:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links