Jump to content


* * * * * 3 votes

Gpl Faq And Troubleshooting Guide


  • Please log in to reply
139 replies to this topic

#121 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,628 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Jan 15 2020 - 03:25 AM

Tedxdigs, do not install GPLSecrets (which includes GEM+) into your Demo folder or into GPL!

Also have a look here:
http://www.gplworld....s/gpl-2004-demo

#122 Roo

Roo

    Jim Clark student

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 332 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France 77
  • Interests:climbing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 09 2020 - 02:38 PM

can anyone offer a solution to a track being "N/A" in igor?
track is in 67season file & can join the same track being run on a server via vroc.
cheers :)

#123 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,555 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 09 2020 - 04:45 PM

Make certain that there is a track.ini file in the track folder ....not just mod-specific trackXX.ini files.   :)

#124 Roo

Roo

    Jim Clark student

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 332 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France 77
  • Interests:climbing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 10 2020 - 02:08 AM

Thanks Greg, sadly there is already a track.ini file in the track folder :(
Any other ideas?

#125 Michkov

Michkov

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,065 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Graz
  • Sim interest:I am here to spam and wish to be deleted after registering

Posted Feb 10 2020 - 05:28 PM

Last time I had that some Windows indexing messed with IGOR.AFAIK if you copy the trackfolder, delete the old one and rename the copy to the originals name it should do the trick.

#126 Roo

Roo

    Jim Clark student

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 332 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France 77
  • Interests:climbing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 11 2020 - 12:49 PM

Thanks for the tip Michkov, I had tried to reset the indexing already but it didn't help, neither did the copy & paste you mention.
I remember this coming up before but just can't recall what the problem is/the solution :(
thankfully, there is always via ip ;)

#127 MSMoney

MSMoney

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Napa, California
  • Interests:GPL, NR2003, RF2, AC and ACC - Autocad and Computer Technology, Soccer and Formula 1 / Nascar / F1 / GT3
    Amy Winehouse
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 09 2020 - 04:25 PM

I am hoping someone here can help with the following issues:
1. After entering the race screen the "Esc" key and the "Enter" key work as long as the car hasn't moved, once the car starts moving no response to the "Enter" key and screen only flickers to the "Esc" key..weird.
2. After entering the race screen the "F3" key takes me to "Options" and upon returning the game appears to be frozen.
3. Pressing "ctrl-alt-delete" allows to select Task Manager but it immediately hides behind race screen and if "alt-tab" to select task manager it still remains behind race screen.

So basically I have "ctrl-alt-delete" and restart windows. I believe, I only stared having this issue since upgrading to Dell 34" 3440x1440. I would really like to get this working properly again, especially since I spent so much getting my Fanatec DD wheel recognized, calibrated and with FFB working.  Thanks In Advance ... for any help with this. :hithead:

#128 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,446 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 09 2020 - 08:28 PM

View PostMSMoney, on May 09 2020 - 04:25 PM, said:


2. After entering the race screen the "F3" key takes me to "Options" and upon returning the game appears to be frozen.
3. Pressing "ctrl-alt-delete" allows to select Task Manager but it immediately hides behind race screen and if "alt-tab" to select task manager it still remains behind race screen.

So basically I have "ctrl-alt-delete" and restart windows. I believe, I only stared having this issue since upgrading to Dell 34" 3440x1440. I would really like to get this working properly again, especially since I spent so much getting my Fanatec DD wheel recognized, calibrated and with FFB working.  Thanks In Advance ... for any help with this.

2. This is how my GPL works too and this is normal as far as you've described, except that it should unfreeze by hitting the pause key on your keyboard.
3. This sounds normal too. GPL for some reason doesn't like going to the background. Testing it now, I ctrl-alt-del to get a green screen where I can select taskmanager, but I can't actually get to it with alt-tab. In-game, I can drive but I can't activate esc-enter to exit the track until I hit alt-tab once more.

I wonder if #1 is related to #3? Try alt-tab if you can't get esc-enter to work. This would seem to indicate that there is another program running in the background.

#129 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,628 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted May 10 2020 - 01:30 AM

View PostMSMoney, on May 09 2020 - 04:25 PM, said:

1. After entering the race screen the "Esc" key and the "Enter" key work as long as the car hasn't moved, once the car starts moving no response to the "Enter" key and screen only flickers to the "Esc" key..weird.

You need to stop the car to exit the car via "ESC" button. It won't work when the car is still rolling.

#130 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,446 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 10 2020 - 10:22 AM

View PostStefan Roess, on May 10 2020 - 01:30 AM, said:

You need to stop the car to exit the car via "ESC" button. It won't work when the car is still rolling.

Stefan, actually that is only true in online driving. Off-line, you can escape when the car is at top speed.

#131 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,628 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted May 10 2020 - 01:17 PM

View PostBob Simpson, on May 10 2020 - 10:22 AM, said:

Stefan, actually that is only true in online driving. Off-line, you can escape when the car is at top speed.

True. I forgot about that as I rarely race offline. :)

Edited by Stefan Roess, May 10 2020 - 01:18 PM.


#132 Compyableaphid52

Compyableaphid52

    Mike Spence

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 31 posts
  • Interests:historic rally
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 17 2020 - 12:47 PM

Can a single person out there please help me with my issue here, it seems no one else on the web has my issues, but when i run certain mods with this game, and by this i mean literally all mods excluding the 1955 GP season and SportsCar '67, the game does absolutely nothing but crash when i press the green flag in a race to enter my car, im not sure why this sim gets so much praise being how unstable it is, or maybe im just missing something.

#133 Michkov

Michkov

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,065 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Graz
  • Sim interest:I am here to spam and wish to be deleted after registering

Posted May 17 2020 - 02:05 PM

Does vanilla GPL crash too? Usually I'd recommend a clean install from ground up for cases such as yours, but I fear that this may be a systematic issue. What specs are you running at?

#134 Compyableaphid52

Compyableaphid52

    Mike Spence

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 31 posts
  • Interests:historic rally
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 17 2020 - 02:19 PM

View PostMichkov, on May 17 2020 - 02:05 PM, said:

Does vanilla GPL crash too? Usually I'd recommend a clean install from ground up for cases such as yours, but I fear that this may be a systematic issue. What specs are you running at?
No, vanilla runs perfect, along with the sports car and 1955 gp mods, im running an asus motherboard, i forget what one, but my cpu is a 5th gen 4790k and my gpu is a gtx 970, im running this all through windows 8.

#135 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,628 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted May 18 2020 - 02:53 AM

Have you tried the GPL 2020 Demo if that works on your system?
http://www.gplworld....s/gpl-2020-demo
It might be worth a try. It won`t fix you problem but might help to find if your problem with GPL is maybe hardware or software related.

Edit: And please do not ask for help in about 10 threads at the same time related to the same problem (GPL and almost all mods do not work).
Let`s try to keep it in one thread so that we can focus on it and all who try to help can find all info in one place.
Thx. ;)

Edited by Stefan Roess, May 18 2020 - 02:57 AM.


#136 JCarvalho

JCarvalho

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 114 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 29 2020 - 05:47 PM

Thanks for all the info and support.

Maybe someone can help with my issue: All mods and tracks work fine offline at 36 fps. When I join an online race thu iGOR using exactly the same car and track, frame rates drop down to 20 at times, and not just at the start, and not while GPL is rendering text. This is a very recent issue. I “updated” to Win 10 a few weeks ago and got GPL working online and off just fine, 36 FPS. Then my pc had a BIOS panic, and BIOS got reset to defaults. Now the fps issue online. I can’t recall any other changes, not to say there aren’t any. I have the issue even after stopping virus protection apps, and making sure there are no other processes running. Firewall? IGOR INI settings? Need more info? TIA.

Jim

#137 jgf

jgf

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 976 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Columbus, OH
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Jun 29 2020 - 07:52 PM

If it works fine offline it must be a network setting;  check your connection speed;  can you stream full screen video normally;  try connecting through a VPN (if this works your ISP is throttling you).

#138 JCarvalho

JCarvalho

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 114 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 29 2020 - 09:04 PM

Everything else online is fine. I can stream HD on TV and devices. I've got wired ethernet to my PC. No troubles online in other sims. Thanks for the suggestion.

#139 JCarvalho

JCarvalho

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 114 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Yesterday, 07:50 PM

I just ran the GPL Patch Inspector. Everything checks OK except for these two lines in red:

Papycpu2.sys: You might have applied no GPL_CPUFIX or All-In-One version <2.3
Registry settings: Registry information missing! You might have applied no GPL_CPUFIX or All-In-One version <2.3


How do I fix these?


#140 jgf

jgf

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 976 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Columbus, OH
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Today, 12:05 AM

I doubt missing registry entries alone are an issue;  I've migrated my GPL install across several computers without reinstalling, so have no registry entries at all.

Both messages point to a GPL_CPUFIX, with which I am not familiar, or use of an All-In-One installer older than V2.3.  So try a newer installer (which probably contains the cpufix, negating the need for it separately);  not sure what is the most recent.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links