Jump to content


- - - - -

G27 H-Shifter Not Working In Gpl

G25 H-shifter works fine

  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#21 TurboMan

TurboMan

    Jim Clark - Gilles Villeneuve - Tazio Nuvolari

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 495 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain
  • Interests:GPL, GTR2, Music
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Nov 15 2015 - 05:43 AM

That would explain why i have 3 entries, my computer has 3 USB connectors and i'm sure i have plugged the DFGT at least once on each one.

Have you tried deleting that oem3.inf file? If you try, do it with the G27 connected.

#22 buzard

buzard

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 163 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Palmdale, CA
  • Sim interest:other

Posted Jan 02 2016 - 02:22 PM

Have you tried a new plain vanilla install of GPL?

#23 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,446 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 02 2016 - 07:20 PM

I've deleted the drivers and reloaded them but during the install it says plug the wheel in now so I'm not sure it should be plugged in first.    

I tried  a new v.1.07 install but not one from an original install. I can't try this for a few weeks now but I'll try to remember later.

#24 hansje

hansje

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 312 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:Race/Games and Drumming
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Jan 09 2016 - 06:18 AM

Hi Bob,

Never had this problem with Windows 7....now using a clean upgade > Windows 10 Home Edition.

I Always use Ccleaner (free) to clean, also register-files...you ever know  :)

Maybe a corrupted sysem file...maybe a Windows 7 REPAIR from the CD ??

Hansje

Edited by hansje, Jan 09 2016 - 06:22 AM.


#25 dgv

dgv

    Jackie Ickx

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted May 25 2020 - 05:26 AM

what was the solution??

#26 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,446 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 25 2020 - 09:06 AM

dgv, exactly what problem are you having?

Wow, this is going back almost 5 years now. I've gotten a new computer since, but here is where I stand.

I'm certain that I got the shifter working back then, but I don't recall how. Maybe the new computer with Windows 10 fixed it. Sorry that I didn't post what fixed it.

I got a Bodnar cable to plug the shifter in as a separate unit about 1 year ago and got a Thrustmaster TH8A shifter which I'm VERY happy with.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links