Jump to content


- - - - -

Season Manager


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 ThadX

ThadX

    John Surtees

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 40 posts
  • Interests:GPL , Racing Sims
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 13 2020 - 03:41 AM

Hi there, I wanted to add a Track to a Season, in GEM+ Season Manager.
I can highlight the Track on the left side, but if I click the arrow to bring it over to the Right Side to the Season, nothing happens. Do I do anything wrong.
Need some Help, thanks.

#2 JonnyA

JonnyA

    Perry McCarthy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 815 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dorset, UK
  • Interests:Historic motor sport, sailing, astrophotography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 13 2020 - 04:39 AM

Have you selected the Season you want to add it to?

#3 ThadX

ThadX

    John Surtees

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 40 posts
  • Interests:GPL , Racing Sims
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 13 2020 - 05:46 AM

Thanks for your Response. Yes I did choose the Track First and then the Season. Wrong?

#4 ThadX

ThadX

    John Surtees

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 40 posts
  • Interests:GPL , Racing Sims
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 13 2020 - 07:37 AM

What do I need to do to get a Track into a Season.
Anyone?

#5 jgf

jgf

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,102 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Columbus, OH
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Sep 13 2020 - 07:59 AM

Can you access the track for a single race?

Can you add the track to any other season file?

Can you add any other track to that season file?

Has the season file become write protected?

Probably not your issue but there is a limit of 64 tracks per season (for individual access I have all my installed tracks listed alphabetically across five season files for that reason).

#6 snafu

snafu

    John Hammonds

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL. F2B (Toy planes)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 13 2020 - 08:30 AM

Is it one of the standard seasons or one you are creating from scratch?

I think there are certain naming conventions which have to be followed if you create a new season. One which springs to mind is the season filename has to be 8 characters. (I think)?

TTFN
John.

#7 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,425 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, MotoGP

    let's have a free choice
    Linux
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 13 2020 - 09:39 AM

Have you more than 64 tracks? unchecked the limit?

Please make a screenshot ;)

Posted Image

#8 jgf

jgf

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,102 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Columbus, OH
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Sep 13 2020 - 10:27 AM

View Postsnafu, on Sep 13 2020 - 08:30 AM, said:

...One which springs to mind is the season filename has to be 8 characters. (I think)?

TTFN
John.

True.  GPL adheres to the old 8+3 naming convention,  so season55.ini is valid but season_55.ini is not;  can lead to some creative filenames, I have shrtcrct.ini - "short circuits", tracks no more than a mile in length (fun in the F3 cars).

#9 ThadX

ThadX

    John Surtees

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 40 posts
  • Interests:GPL , Racing Sims
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 13 2020 - 01:19 PM

Hi Guys, thanks for Help.  Track and Season are straight out of the Box (GEM+)
I attach a Screen Shot

Not sure if the attachment is there, I hope!

#10 ThadX

ThadX

    John Surtees

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 40 posts
  • Interests:GPL , Racing Sims
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 13 2020 - 01:25 PM

Attached File  Screenshot (37).png   635.89K   32 downloads

#11 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Sep 13 2020 - 01:30 PM

On your screenshot, the three dots (...) before the Solitude-Ring track indicate that the track is not installed.
If you only want to list the tracks that are installed untick "List All Tracks in SGEM.ini".

GPL track download: http://gpltd.bcsims.com/

Edited by Stefan Roess, Sep 13 2020 - 01:31 PM.


#12 snafu

snafu

    John Hammonds

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL. F2B (Toy planes)
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 13 2020 - 01:32 PM

Assuming you are trying to add Solitude, you do not have it installed...

In the season manager if the track name has ... in front of it this means it's not installed on your system so you have to go and get it from the GPLTD.

You will see Silverstone in your screenshot is not preceded by ... (So you do have that installed as it's part of the original GPL sim).

TTFN
John.

#13 KARTM

KARTM

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 435 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal Canada
  • Interests:karting vintage racing gpl
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 13 2020 - 01:33 PM

you dont open the season  in GEM  you just hightlight it by clicking the title  , like the track you want to add   then  right arrow and OK, its counter intuitive

Attached Files


Edited by KARTM, Sep 13 2020 - 01:38 PM.


#14 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Sep 13 2020 - 01:46 PM

View PostKARTM, on Sep 13 2020 - 01:33 PM, said:

you dont open the season  in GEM  you just hightlight it by clicking the title  , like the track you want to add   then  right arrow and OK, its counter intuitive

You can open the season list on the right side, but you need to click on the season name again. ThadX did mark the 65season.ini fine, but Solitude is not installed, that's why he can not add it to the 65season.

#15 ThadX

ThadX

    John Surtees

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 40 posts
  • Interests:GPL , Racing Sims
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 14 2020 - 01:26 AM

Thanks Guys I will check that out. I used to drive Solitude in the Past, thats why I thought it is already there.

Greetings Thadx.

#16 ThadX

ThadX

    John Surtees

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 40 posts
  • Interests:GPL , Racing Sims
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 14 2020 - 10:11 AM

Hi, Guys thanks very much it just soled the Problem I had the TRack in my Track Folder but I did not activate the Track Installer, :zzzzz: that did the Trick.
Thanks again.

ThadX

#17 Tobodestroyer2020

Tobodestroyer2020

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 219 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL, French Horns, Cycling
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 14 2020 - 02:15 PM

Sorry to hijack this thread but I have a question about this part of Gem. When I select a track in the Left hand window which I want to install, it always opens up Internet Explorer. Is there a way to set different browser even though Chrome is already default?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links