Jump to content


- - - - -

Trouble With Hosting


  • Please log in to reply
35 replies to this topic

#16 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,616 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 06 2014 - 05:14 PM

My router setup page lists all the MAC addresses of the machines in my house, you can choose if to keep one MAC related to the same IP or not.
I choose not to and when I want to host a race I just first go in the router setup, check the IP of my computer and then change the ports to keep open accordingly; is a matter of 20 seconds so it does not bothers me.
I bet that if you look into your router setup page you will figure it out :)

#17 Warren Hall Jr.

Warren Hall Jr.

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 90 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Cod, USA, in a shack down by the river
  • Interests:Lots of stuff
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 06 2014 - 05:16 PM

Tommie, to access your ZTE router the factory default address is 192.168.2.254  . The user name is KPN, the password is "blank".
At least that's the info at portforwarding.com .
Warren

#18 TvO - guest

TvO - guest
  • Guests

Posted Mar 06 2014 - 05:34 PM

Yes I've found the default address and tinkered with it today with port forwarding, but perhaps I've put the wrong IP address in when I forwarded the ports. I think that is where the problem lies. I just used the IP address shown in the GPL Racelist and at whatsmyip.org , but perhaps this is the global IP, and not the internal one I apparently need. So I'm going to figure out my internal one by crossreferencing it with my MAC number, forward the ports on that and see what happens :) .

Thanks for all your help so far! Really appreciated :) .

Edited by TvO, Mar 06 2014 - 05:49 PM.


#19 TvO - guest

TvO - guest
  • Guests

Posted Mar 07 2014 - 05:06 AM

SUCCESS!!! Many thanks for all your help gents, much appreciated.

I haven't tried assigning a fixed IP address to the MAC number yet, for now I'll just use the method Ginetto describes, I can look at it later on. The important part is that it works! Great stuff.

Tommie.

Attached Files



#20 Manfred Cubenoggin

Manfred Cubenoggin

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Keswick, Ontario, Canada
  • Interests:Astronomy, chess, classical music(piano concetos), computers, firearms, modern military history, motor racing, racing sims.
  • Sim interest:I have no preference

Posted Mar 07 2014 - 06:41 AM

Great news, Tommie!

TYVM to all who chipped in to help.  :)

#21 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,398 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here ->
  • Interests:My Girlfriend
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 07 2014 - 11:35 AM

:thumbup:

#22 silence

silence

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 12 2014 - 12:08 PM

View PostWarren Hall Jr., on Mar 05 2014 - 06:07 PM, said:

...
The Hauls servers are mine.
Warren

When will be the Phoenix race?

#23 Transit

Transit

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 113 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Interests:Photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 18 2014 - 07:45 PM

TvO's pain is almost exactly mine.
I long since gave up any hope of hosting a race with my Kiwi mate :(
Lets hope his subsequent happiness is also for me as soon as I decipher this thread. :)

I have a router with uck off software...
Not easy to open let alone edit ...

Edited by Transit, Mar 18 2014 - 07:48 PM.


#24 Warren Hall Jr.

Warren Hall Jr.

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 90 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Cod, USA, in a shack down by the river
  • Interests:Lots of stuff
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 19 2014 - 09:19 AM

Transit, what's the make and model of your router?
Warren

#25 Transit

Transit

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 113 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Interests:Photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 29 2014 - 04:45 PM

Sorry so slow relying Warren
Its a Dick Smith XH9950...
:)
http://portforward.c...50/Echolink.htm

we are about to change ISP and possibly get Voip so a new router is possible.

The XH9950 is a bit of a prick when it comes to software. It's browser based and very hard to get started or change pages, mostly it wont open the software . Apart from that it's no trouble at all :)
Pete

Edited by Transit, Mar 29 2014 - 04:49 PM.


#26 Transit

Transit

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 113 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Interests:Photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 19 2015 - 05:01 PM

Old thread revived,
I just got Win7 and discovered my crappy router UI is now fine...
First thing I see is the IP isn't fixed
will work my way through the rest :)
Pete

#27 TvO

TvO

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 989 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Interests:Unknown
  • Sim interest:other

Posted Mar 19 2015 - 06:12 PM

Good luck :) . By coincidence I just revisited this thread recently to re-figure out how to host. The drill is:

1.) Find your IPv4 address (through network settings info popup)
2.) Forward ports 32766-32786 (UDP/incoming) on your router, for your IPv4 address. (take note, UDP not TCP)
3.) Disable firewalls
4.) Host :) . I use 3/384 - 3/84 mdm core.ini bandwith settings.

Edited by TvO, Mar 19 2015 - 06:13 PM.


#28 Transit

Transit

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 113 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Interests:Photography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Mar 20 2015 - 11:08 PM

Thanks Tvo :)
This 'network settings info popup'... is that in my router ui  ?
ta Pete

#29 MarcoTrieste

MarcoTrieste

    Ludovico Scarfiotti

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 6 posts
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 29 2015 - 07:52 AM

Hello,
a friend of mine and I have a problem with iGOR.
We can join race created by other people, and, apparently, we can create new race as host.
However when I host a race, my friend cannot join this race and viceversa. When we try to join this race we have this message: "Timed out opening communications channel".
He and I have the same installation of GPL, we have installed the latest GPLPS installer (beta 1.07) and GEM package (with iGOR online client 1.6 (1.1.0.14 exe version)) modifying only resolution, sound volume and help to drive actived.
I haven't open the internet port requested but i have directly "open" the program from the firewall. I have an ADSL with a ethernet cable.

#30 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,616 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 29 2015 - 06:01 PM

You need to open ports:

113 (not mandatory)   TCP
6968-6971  UDP
6660-6669   TCP
32766-32786   UDP




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links