Jump to content


- - - - -

Weird Display Glitch Where The Car Is Offset


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 Sad Nation

Sad Nation

    Mike Parkes

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
  • Interests:Racing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 16 2017 - 12:40 PM

Has anyone got any ideas how to stop this from happening?

Thanks in advance

Sad Nation

Attached Files



#2 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 635 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 16 2017 - 01:04 PM

You must set the control to the GPU and not to the monitor in GPU settings ;)

#3 Sad Nation

Sad Nation

    Mike Parkes

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
  • Interests:Racing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 16 2017 - 01:10 PM

Where do I find these settings? In the NVidia gfx settings, in GPL?

#4 Michkov

Michkov

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 643 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Graz
  • Sim interest:I am here to spam and wish to be deleted after registering

Posted May 16 2017 - 02:51 PM

GPU settings are in the NVidia, AMD etc control panel. GPL is very restricted in terms what it can do in terms of GPU settings.

#5 Sad Nation

Sad Nation

    Mike Parkes

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
  • Interests:Racing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 17 2017 - 02:28 AM

Okay thanks for the info.

I have a Nvidia 1080ti so I can look in the Nvidia control panel. However, there are loads of different options in there, can anyone point me in the right direction as to which bit I should be checking?

Thanks again for all the help!

Sad Nation

#6 Sad Nation

Sad Nation

    Mike Parkes

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
  • Interests:Racing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 17 2017 - 06:11 AM

Ahh I think I found the bit you mean in the attachment. Is it the bit at the bottom right?

If so do I change it to GPU instead of Display and what do I use as the scaling mode? And do I tick the override scaling mode set by games and programs?

Thanks again everybody!

Sad Nation

Attached Files


Edited by Sad Nation, May 17 2017 - 06:15 AM.


#7 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,553 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 17 2017 - 06:14 AM

Yes, that is the proper setting (keep aspect ratio) for G.P.L. with a 14:9 monitor ... which uses 16:9 for the driving/playback screens and 4:3 for the menus.

"14:9 is a compromise aspect ratio of 1.56:1.  It is used to create an acceptable picture on both 4:3 and 16:9 televisions (monitors)."

Edited by gliebzeit, May 17 2017 - 06:55 AM.


#8 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 635 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 17 2017 - 06:50 AM

Yes,

Scaling mode = keep aspect ratio

scaling on = GPU

Set the resolution in game to your native resolution!

#9 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,553 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 17 2017 - 06:54 AM

Good tips, Axel.

#10 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 635 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 17 2017 - 07:55 AM

Do not tick the "override scaling mode set by games and programs"

#11 Sad Nation

Sad Nation

    Mike Parkes

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
  • Interests:Racing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 17 2017 - 03:05 PM

Hmm I have tried all of those tips but no good I am afraid.

Possibly because I have a 4k display it just won't centre the display. If I use 640 x 480 it is better but looks awful due to the low resolution. Anything higher than that it is offset and the right wheel is cut off as in the first attachment.

Any ideas?

#12 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,553 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 17 2017 - 03:11 PM

What is the 'native resolution' of your display (monitor, TV).  It should be on the specifications page of your monitor manual.

#13 Sad Nation

Sad Nation

    Mike Parkes

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
  • Interests:Racing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 17 2017 - 03:18 PM

My native resolution is 3840 x 2160 (a 4K panel). It is a Dell P2715Q.

Weirdly I can get 1280 x 720 to work okay but not any other resolution.

#14 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,553 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 17 2017 - 03:21 PM

Guys he needs that program where you can set your resolution.  I forgot who made it... or even the name.

(1366x768 is the resolution on my old Toshiba - now with 1920x1080 I can't go back)

Edited by gliebzeit, May 17 2017 - 03:24 PM.


#15 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 635 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 17 2017 - 03:45 PM

In game setup menu, do you see your native resolution in the choices?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links