Jump to content


- - - - -

Spa67 Question


  • Please log in to reply
50 replies to this topic

#1 Bsmooth1234

Bsmooth1234

    Graham Hill

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 34 posts
  • Interests:GPL ,Sim racing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 14 2020 - 06:16 AM

I installed the standard version last night, and it is amazing. Only problem is even with just me on the track it ran very slowly.
I know there is a lower texture patch and Lite 3D patch. Can you use them both though ?
I just wonder which has the most effect, so I could try the one with the most effect first and then maybe I won't need to use both.
I only have 6GB of memory so I'm not sure If the 4GB patch would be of much help.

#2 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,772 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Jul 14 2020 - 07:52 AM

Hello,

Yes, I recommend the 4GB patch before you try anything else.
Using the 4GB patch is the very first step.

Then I would make a backup of your spa67 folder (just copy the folder and rename it for example to "spa67 - original". Then you can easily go back to the original version (by deleting spa67, make a copy of "spa67 - original" and rename it to spa67), if something should go wrong with the packs. This way you can esily test the FPS effect of the packs and go back to the orginal as a base to start again.

Yes, you can use both packs.
I would first use the Low Resolution Texture Pack (Smaller textures for older PCs.).
If that does not help I would also use on top the LITE 3D Pack (Fewer objects and shorter draw distances, for older PCs.).


Can you gives us your system specifications?
Operating system, Processor, Graphics card, System RAM, ....
HWiNFO is a good freeware tool to get these informations: https://www.hwinfo.com/

:wave:

Edited by Stefan Roess, Jul 14 2020 - 09:27 AM.


#3 jgf

jgf

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,102 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Columbus, OH
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Jul 14 2020 - 09:24 AM

"...just copy the folder and rename it for example to "spa67 - original""

A quick option, for a file or folder, is to right click on it and select "add to zip";  this creates a zip file with the same name as the file or folder right there.  Edit to your heart's content, if things do not work out just right click on the zip and select "extract here" and you are back where you started.  (In the case of a track, delete the folder you've been editing or any new loose files will remain in the reinstated folder;  the zip is safe at the bottom of the list in "tracks".)  In GPL I keep the default cars and tracks this way, and all ini/cfg files;  even in everyday work I "right click>add to zip" any audio or video files before editing.

#4 Bsmooth1234

Bsmooth1234

    Graham Hill

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 34 posts
  • Interests:GPL ,Sim racing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 14 2020 - 10:00 AM

System Specs: Windows 10 from 64 bit Win 7

HD 500G|SEAGATE ST3500514NS
(Added Samsung SSD 860 EVO 1TB 2.5 Inch SATA III Internal SSD)

MB ASROCK|P67 EXTREME4 (B3) P67 R

Updated to EVGA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti SC GAMING, 4GB  5/7/2019

CPU COOLER CM| RR-B10-212P-G1

MEM 4Gx2|KST KHX1600C9D3K2/8GX  

CASE ROSEWILL|CHALLENGER

PSU ANTEC|650W EA650

CPU INTEL|CORE I5 2500K 3.3G 6M

ASUS  XONAR  DG 5.1 CHANNELS PCI  INTERFACE SOUND CARD

Edited by Bsmooth1234, Jul 14 2020 - 10:21 AM.


#5 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,772 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Jul 14 2020 - 12:02 PM

Thx for your system specs.
You should be able to run Spa67 original version with constant 36 FPS.

Are you using OpenGL v2? You can set it in GEM+.
Have you tried these high-resolution graphics settings?
See 2.4. GEM+ and GPL Settings
http://www.gplworld....tallation-guide

:wave:

Edited by Stefan Roess, Jul 14 2020 - 12:03 PM.


#6 Bsmooth1234

Bsmooth1234

    Graham Hill

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 34 posts
  • Interests:GPL ,Sim racing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 14 2020 - 01:14 PM

I'm running with the moderate settings 4X antialiasing and 8X Anisotropic Filtering. And yes I am using OpenGLV2 thru GEM.

#7 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,772 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Jul 14 2020 - 02:28 PM

View PostBsmooth1234, on Jul 14 2020 - 01:14 PM, said:

I'm running with the moderate settings 4X antialiasing and 8X Anisotropic Filtering. And yes I am using OpenGLV2 thru GEM.

I see.
Try harder settings. Sounds strange, but give it a try.
Which mod are you trying? Or original 67 Papyrus cars?

Edited by Stefan Roess, Jul 14 2020 - 02:30 PM.


#8 paul skingley

paul skingley

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 699 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 14 2020 - 05:05 PM

Make sure you turn off intel speed step

I have 1050_ti

Max out the graphic setting. Highest quality and best performance in the Nvidia UI
8 x AA is max for me

In game move the detail slider to 99% with everything on.


Paul

Edited by paul skingley, Jul 14 2020 - 05:05 PM.


#9 PTRACER

PTRACER

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 250 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Motor racing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 14 2020 - 10:22 PM

GEM+ > Rasterizer button

These settings:

Attached Files


Edited by PTRACER, Jul 14 2020 - 10:22 PM.


#10 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,414 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, MotoGP

    let's have a free choice
    Linux
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 15 2020 - 02:56 AM

My office PC
i3 4150 - GT 1030 2GBVRAM - 8GB RAM

solid 60Fps at Spa, the screenshot freezes the fps for a second...

Some settings - NVidia allways sets performance back to auto!

Posted Image
Posted Image

Ah it's mint20 :up:

Edited by Cookie, Jul 15 2020 - 03:01 AM.


#11 Bsmooth1234

Bsmooth1234

    Graham Hill

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 34 posts
  • Interests:GPL ,Sim racing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 15 2020 - 07:44 AM

Best fps I could get is 35.86 to 36, matter of fact it hovered right around 36 for most of the run around the track.Didn't have vsync on either. I did shut off trilinear that seemed to help a little.
How are you getting 60fps, I thought the game ran at 36 and If higher AI cars were supposed to have issues ?
Other thing I noticed was that there was a huge slowdown on the straightaway near the pits.
Also the AI cars seem to go very slowly all around the track for some reason.

Edited by Bsmooth1234, Jul 15 2020 - 08:02 AM.


#12 jgf

jgf

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,102 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Columbus, OH
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Jul 15 2020 - 08:15 AM

You need the 60fps patch to exceed the game's 36fps max.  Most AI will have issues with this patch, there is another patch for that, though my experience was it did not work that well.  Once installed you can enable/disable either patch through GEM, so testing at 60fps and racing at 36fps is the best compromise I've found.

BTW, vsync will drop to 30fps exactly if 60fps cannot be maintained, so any other frame rate means vsync is not the issue.

#13 Bsmooth1234

Bsmooth1234

    Graham Hill

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 34 posts
  • Interests:GPL ,Sim racing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 15 2020 - 10:03 AM

Tried the 4GB patch and it pretty much didn't seem to have any affect at all. If anything it seemed to slow down tracks that had pretty good FPS before. Still can't figure why the AI cars are so slow around Spa67 though. I think even an F2 car would probably beat them.

#14 Pete Gaimari

Pete Gaimari

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,837 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado
  • Interests:Racing and Muzzleloader Hunting
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 15 2020 - 06:20 PM

What carset are you driving?

#15 Bsmooth1234

Bsmooth1234

    Graham Hill

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 34 posts
  • Interests:GPL ,Sim racing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 15 2020 - 06:45 PM

I think its the GPLEA 67 version. I used the GPLPS Installer, with my original GPL Disc.I think you posted in the wonky AI and agreed the AI at Spa67 was very slow.


#16 Pete Gaimari

Pete Gaimari

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,837 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado
  • Interests:Racing and Muzzleloader Hunting
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 15 2020 - 06:54 PM

So, your driving the original Papy 67 F1 cars? Are they set at 1.0?

It's been so long since I tried the Papy cars at Spa67. I usually drive that track in the HistoricV2 mod and the AI aren't slow.

#17 Bsmooth1234

Bsmooth1234

    Graham Hill

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 34 posts
  • Interests:GPL ,Sim racing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 16 2020 - 07:42 AM

Do you mean set at 1.0 for AI in GEM ? I also tried playing with the Trackini, and that didn't seem to help either. It seems the AI has more trouble trying to avoid hitting eah other and that slows them down.

#18 JonnyA

JonnyA

    Perry McCarthy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 812 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dorset, UK
  • Interests:Historic motor sport, sailing, astrophotography
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 16 2020 - 07:57 AM

You could try substituting the driver .ini file from another track. Sometimes they get corrupted. Just to see if it fixes it.

#19 Pete Gaimari

Pete Gaimari

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,837 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado
  • Interests:Racing and Muzzleloader Hunting
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 16 2020 - 09:08 AM

I do seem to remember the AI were messed up with the Papy cars but it's been years since I tried them.

Why don't you try the Historical V2 mod for the 67 F1 cars? The AI are better behaved and the cars are easier to drive. I do drive the Papy 67 F1 cars most of the time but I also stick with the 11 original tracks too.

#20 Bsmooth1234

Bsmooth1234

    Graham Hill

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 34 posts
  • Interests:GPL ,Sim racing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jul 16 2020 - 10:00 AM

Hey Pete where do you get the Historical V2 mod. I would like to give it a go. Is it F2 cars ?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links