Jump to content


* * * * * 1 votes

67 Patch Released


  • Please log in to reply
169 replies to this topic

#46 Luis Babboni

Luis Babboni

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 174 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paraná, Argentina.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 29 2009 - 08:32 AM

View Postpaul skingley, on Sep 29 2009, 10:45 AM, said:

View PostLuis Babboni, on Sep 29 2009, 01:48 AM, said:

I tried what you said DBell874 but no change. Still the 67s do not work.

Hi Luis,
I have checked the files in the mods folder you posted and cannot find anything wrong with them.
We are still trying to figure out why you have the black mirrors and then CTD but so far no one else has had this problem or been able to replicate the problem.
As soon as there is a solution I will contact you for sure.
In the mean time if anyone else has an idea why this happening please post your thought here.

thanks

paul

Thanks Paul.
I´ll try whatelse can I imagine and if I find the solution I´ll posted about it here.
:)

Note: the only difference between 67s and the others respect the mirrors are that in the others mods appear the back of the car and in the 67s not. May be this has something in the matter.  :unsure:

#47 pierrot

pierrot

    Guy Ligier

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 29 2009 - 11:04 AM

View Postpaul skingley, on Sep 29 2009, 03:41 PM, said:

The in game graphics option does not actually do anything with the 67 Patch because we did not want to change to original 67's too much. But there is a 67mod on the way that will use ALL the cars that ran in 67.

paul

Nice. Thank you.

Edited by pierrot, Sep 29 2009 - 11:04 AM.


#48 tjc

tjc

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 540 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland.
  • Interests:Sim racing | Computers | Motorsport | 3D Modeling | Skinning
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 29 2009 - 03:35 PM

View Postdbell84, on Sep 28 2009, 04:37 PM, said:

First of all, I want to thank the mod teams for their terriffic efforts in continuing to improve GPL.  Without them, I doubt I would still be as addicted to GPL as I am now.

Second, I did have a glitch installing the 67 patch, but was able to fix it.  After installing the patch, I could get into the main menu of the sim, but was unable to go further.  I could enter the different areas of the main menu, such as options, best laps, ect.  But when I clicked in the green box to go to the next screen, nothing would happen.  It wouldn't freeze or crash and I could exit out to GEM, but I couldn't go further than the main menu.

  What ended up fixing the problem was removing the 60 fps v2 patch from gpl secrets/GEM+/options folder.  I then tried the 67's and it worked fine.  Brr put another xml file in his 60 fps v2 download called 60fpsv2newmod.xml.  I put this file into the options folder and all seems to work fine with 67 and all the mods in regards to 60 fps.  I don't know if this was an incompatibility problem with the GEM update, but I just thought I'd post this in case someone else is having this issue.

Dave

Thanks for posting up that you had this problem Dave... I`m glad you got it fixed.

I`ve got this exact problem myself... I installed as per the readme, but cannot get past the first screen. When I go to click the green button gpl just sits there, doing nothing.

It doesn`t crash and I can exit out np`s atall.

I tried doing as you suggested and removed the 60fps patch v2 and copied over the newmod.xml one but unfortunately it`s still the same... still can`t get past the green button after starting up with gem.

If anyone has any ideas as to why this is or knows of a way to fix it please let me know.

Thanks.

Edited by tjc, Sep 29 2009 - 03:36 PM.


#49 paul skingley

paul skingley

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 478 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 29 2009 - 04:19 PM

View Posttjc, on Sep 29 2009, 10:35 PM, said:

View Postdbell84, on Sep 28 2009, 04:37 PM, said:

First of all, I want to thank the mod teams for their terriffic efforts in continuing to improve GPL.  Without them, I doubt I would still be as addicted to GPL as I am now.

Second, I did have a glitch installing the 67 patch, but was able to fix it.  After installing the patch, I could get into the main menu of the sim, but was unable to go further.  I could enter the different areas of the main menu, such as options, best laps, ect.  But when I clicked in the green box to go to the next screen, nothing would happen.  It wouldn't freeze or crash and I could exit out to GEM, but I couldn't go further than the main menu.

  What ended up fixing the problem was removing the 60 fps v2 patch from gpl secrets/GEM+/options folder.  I then tried the 67's and it worked fine.  Brr put another xml file in his 60 fps v2 download called 60fpsv2newmod.xml.  I put this file into the options folder and all seems to work fine with 67 and all the mods in regards to 60 fps.  I don't know if this was an incompatibility problem with the GEM update, but I just thought I'd post this in case someone else is having this issue.

Dave

Thanks for posting up that you had this problem Dave... I`m glad you got it fixed.

I`ve got this exact problem myself... I installed as per the readme, but cannot get past the first screen. When I go to click the green button gpl just sits there, doing nothing.

It doesn`t crash and I can exit out np`s atall.

I tried doing as you suggested and removed the 60fps patch v2 and copied over the newmod.xml one but unfortunately it`s still the same... still can`t get past the green button after starting up with gem.

If anyone has any ideas as to why this is or knows of a way to fix it please let me know.

Thanks.

Does the 67patch run ok at 36 fps ?

Normally the green button not functioning is a carsound related problem.

paul

#50 tjc

tjc

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 540 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland.
  • Interests:Sim racing | Computers | Motorsport | 3D Modeling | Skinning
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 29 2009 - 05:45 PM

Well...

After a very quick test, yes it does seem to work at 36fps.

All I did was untick the 60fps box in gem and it loaded up fine... clicked the green button and away I went.

I didn`t actually drive myself but watched the AI go round the Glen and Zandvoort and all seemed well.

So what do you think that means Paul?

Something easily fixed?

Hope so.

Oh yeh, I`d just like to say thanks to all involved and for all the hard work. :thumbup:

Cheers.

Edited by tjc, Sep 29 2009 - 05:47 PM.


#51 dbell84

dbell84

    Dan Gurney For President

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 920 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:20 minutes from Road Atlanta
  • Interests:Whatever
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 29 2009 - 06:07 PM

View Posttjc, on Sep 29 2009, 06:45 PM, said:

Well...

After a very quick test, yes it does seem to work at 36fps.

All I did was untick the 60fps box in gem and it loaded up fine... clicked the green button and away I went.

I didn`t actually drive myself but watched the AI go round the Glen and Zandvoort and all seemed well.

So what do you think that means Paul?

Something easily fixed?

Hope so.

Oh yeh, I`d just like to say thanks to all involved and for all the hard work. :thumbup:

Cheers.


  Glad you at least got 36 fps to work tjc.  I ended up not using my 60 fps for Targa due to uneven frame rates, though I put that down to my aging PC.  I had 60fps issues with Brands Hatch and Clermont-Ferrand.

Targa at 36 fps is still amazing!  ;)

Edited by dbell84, Sep 29 2009 - 06:08 PM.


#52 BLY

BLY

    Jochen Rindt

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Solitude
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 29 2009 - 11:33 PM

View PostBLY, on Sep 27 2009, 05:40 PM, said:

View Postpaul skingley, on Sep 27 2009, 05:36 PM, said:

View PostBLY, on Sep 27 2009, 04:31 PM, said:

Do you mean "cars67"  from the carset graphics selection box to the left of Seasons button ?

View PostBLY, on Sep 27 2009, 04:31 PM, said:

Yes, with all other mods I can change the car graphics, only 67 are always the default cars ...

Aha, ok so we have Gem problem here.
I will ask Paul Thurston to look into it.


paul
Thx!

I just named another carset to "cars67" and then I had this graphics in game, so I think that GEM+ uses always the folder "cars67" and not the folder you choose in the car graphics selection box

Cheers BLY

Hi Paul!

Went back to GEM+ 2.5.26 and could change the car graphics then. So it seems to be a GEM+ 2.5.32 issue ...


Cheers

BLY

#53 fletch

fletch

    Jo Bonnier

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seattle, WA

Posted Sep 30 2009 - 01:42 AM

Thanks to all involved for keeping the interest in this sim alive.

I noticed a weird problem when using the patch.  While at Bremgarten, sound from my right speaker goes out and stays out when I reach a certain part of the track.  Like I don't have enough problems at this track already!  Sometimes exiting GPL fixes the problem, sometimes a re-boot is needed.  I have returned to using the old version and have no problems.

I must admit that I did not copy over any of the layout files since I prefer to use the one's I have chosen.  IMHO layout files changes should be an option, not the default. I doubt this has anything to do with the sound issue, though.

Also, I think Paul mentioned the 67mod altered the collision boxes.  Is this patch the same as the 67mod?

#54 yajeflow

yajeflow

    Jo Siffert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 25 posts
  • Location:Newport Beach, CA

Posted Sep 30 2009 - 03:05 AM

i've got a weird one.

in attempting to patch the GEMP2 to version 2.5.0.32, it asks for a language...but fails to offer any. i have to select SOMETHING, but am unable. it is just blank. so i have to cancel out.

i've never used GEMP2 before, so i went and installed the 2.5.0.26 version prior to this. i do not believe that this asked for a language. i can see under 'configuration' that english is selected, however.

i run windows vista, if that helps at all. any ideas?

#55 tjc

tjc

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 540 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland.
  • Interests:Sim racing | Computers | Motorsport | 3D Modeling | Skinning
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 30 2009 - 03:06 AM

View Postdbell84, on Sep 29 2009, 06:07 PM, said:

View Posttjc, on Sep 29 2009, 06:45 PM, said:

Well...

After a very quick test, yes it does seem to work at 36fps.

All I did was untick the 60fps box in gem and it loaded up fine... clicked the green button and away I went.

I didn`t actually drive myself but watched the AI go round the Glen and Zandvoort and all seemed well.

So what do you think that means Paul?

Something easily fixed?

Hope so.

Oh yeh, I`d just like to say thanks to all involved and for all the hard work. :thumbup:

Cheers.


  Glad you at least got 36 fps to work tjc.  I ended up not using my 60 fps for Targa due to uneven frame rates, though I put that down to my aging PC.  I had 60fps issues with Brands Hatch and Clermont-Ferrand.

Targa at 36 fps is still amazing!  ;)

Thanks dbell84... yeh Targa is still amazing even at 36fps.  :D

Another slight issue I`ve come across is this:

When the 60fps patch is ticked in gem as I`ve said I can`t get past the first screen. I can get into all the other menu`s in game but when I try to access the Replay menu I get a msge pop up that says "You are not qualified to drive in this race" and I have click OK several times before I can exit out.

If I don`t go near the Replay nenu I can exit out np`s...

Just thought I`d say incase it`s important somehow.

Hope a fix can be found for the 60fps issue. :)

#56 tjc

tjc

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 540 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland.
  • Interests:Sim racing | Computers | Motorsport | 3D Modeling | Skinning
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 30 2009 - 03:15 AM

View Postyajeflow, on Sep 30 2009, 03:05 AM, said:

i've got a weird one.

in attempting to patch the GEMP2 to version 2.5.0.32, it asks for a language...but fails to offer any. i have to select SOMETHING, but am unable. it is just blank. so i have to cancel out.

i've never used GEMP2 before, so i went and installed the 2.5.0.26 version prior to this. i do not believe that this asked for a language. i can see under 'configuration' that english is selected, however.

i run windows vista, if that helps at all. any ideas?

I`m no expert yajeflow but it sounds to me that your trying to install gem again...

All you do is copy the gem that comes with the 67 patch to Program files/GPLSecrets/Gem+ then run the patch installer (check your install path) then remove gplc67.exe from your gpl folder. Start gem and either and either hit the gpl button or exit gem and a new exe will be created.

That`s just what I think and I could well be wrong maybe but just trying to help.

Maybe wait for confirmation from one of the Gpl guru`s. :)

#57 zoic

zoic

    Jochen Rindt

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 27 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 30 2009 - 03:25 AM

View Posttjc, on Sep 30 2009, 12:06 PM, said:

Thanks dbell84... yeh Targa is still amazing even at 36fps.  :D

Another slight issue I`ve come across is this:

When the 60fps patch is ticked in gem as I`ve said I can`t get past the first screen. I can get into all the other menu`s in game but when I try to access the Replay menu I get a msge pop up that says "You are not qualified to drive in this race" and I have click OK several times before I can exit out.

If I don`t go near the Replay nenu I can exit out np`s...

Just thought I`d say incase it`s important somehow.

Hope a fix can be found for the 60fps issue. :)

Make sure you select the 60fpsv2newmod, instead of just 60fpsv2 in GEM.

Atleast I can reproduce the "not qualified" bug if I select the wrong 60fps.

#58 tjc

tjc

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 540 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland.
  • Interests:Sim racing | Computers | Motorsport | 3D Modeling | Skinning
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 30 2009 - 03:49 AM

View Postzoic, on Sep 30 2009, 03:25 AM, said:

Make sure you select the 60fpsv2newmod, instead of just 60fpsv2 in GEM. Atleast I can reproduce the "not qualified" bug if I select the wrong 60fps.

Cheers zoic, but I`ve actually tried the 60fpsv2newmod also and still had the same problem...  :(

But it may be worth another try though.

:)

#59 zoic

zoic

    Jochen Rindt

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 27 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 30 2009 - 03:53 AM

View Posttjc, on Sep 30 2009, 12:49 PM, said:

View Postzoic, on Sep 30 2009, 03:25 AM, said:

Make sure you select the 60fpsv2newmod, instead of just 60fpsv2 in GEM. Atleast I can reproduce the "not qualified" bug if I select the wrong 60fps.

Cheers zoic, but I`ve actually tried the 60fpsv2newmod also and still had the same problem...  :(

But it may be worth another try though.

:)

Make sure you delete the gpl67c.exe to be sure you'll be using the proper settings.

#60 tjc

tjc

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 540 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland.
  • Interests:Sim racing | Computers | Motorsport | 3D Modeling | Skinning
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 30 2009 - 04:27 AM

View Postzoic, on Sep 30 2009, 03:53 AM, said:

Make sure you delete the gpl67c.exe to be sure you'll be using the proper settings.

Cheers zoic but done that too... it just seems to be a no go for me with the 60fps patch selected in gem no matter which one it is...

Edited by tjc, Sep 30 2009 - 04:28 AM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links