Jump to content


- - - - -

66 F1 Mod Doesnt Work With Spa 67


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 JzAr8

JzAr8

    Mike Spence

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 31 posts
  • Interests:Sim Racing
  • Sim interest:I have no preference

Posted Jan 14 2020 - 03:25 PM

i dont know why this happens but i get a "can not load the track" message. other tracks work fine.

#2 Millennium

Millennium

    ErikGPL

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 532 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 14 2020 - 03:42 PM

I remember having this issue as well, only with the 1966 mod indeed.

#3 JzAr8

JzAr8

    Mike Spence

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 31 posts
  • Interests:Sim Racing
  • Sim interest:I have no preference

Posted Jan 14 2020 - 08:01 PM

I found out by deleting the driver66.ini you get farther in the loading process, but, it still doesn't work.

#4 marco lenarduzzi

marco lenarduzzi

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 401 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:brome lake Quebec, Canada
  • Interests:racing sims,cars, F1,cooking,skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 15 2020 - 01:58 AM

View PostJzAr8, on Jan 14 2020 - 08:01 PM, said:

I found out by deleting the driver66.ini you get farther in the loading process, but, it still doesn't work.
It works on my install so try replacing the spa67 in your 66 season ini with mine .

Just copy and paste it in your 66 season ini and delete the one that's there now. I hope it works for you.

[Event6]
name=XXVI Grand Prix de Belgique
trackDirectory=spa67
shortname=Belgian GP
trackShortName=Spa Francorchamps
flag=belflg
startingGrid=5
numberOfLaps=28
day=18
month=6

Edited by marco lenarduzzi, Jan 15 2020 - 02:00 AM.


#5 JzAr8

JzAr8

    Mike Spence

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 31 posts
  • Interests:Sim Racing
  • Sim interest:I have no preference

Posted Jan 15 2020 - 12:29 PM

the 66 exe has the uac shield. This happens even when i uncheck it in properties. I tried restarting, it don't work. im in the process of trying to fix it

Edited by JzAr8, Jan 15 2020 - 12:51 PM.


#6 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,098 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 15 2020 - 01:02 PM

Do you have the GPL folder in "program files" ?

Never put it there, W10 will not let you change things...

#7 JzAr8

JzAr8

    Mike Spence

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 31 posts
  • Interests:Sim Racing
  • Sim interest:I have no preference

Posted Jan 15 2020 - 01:26 PM

no its in C:\Sierra\GPL

#8 JzAr8

JzAr8

    Mike Spence

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 31 posts
  • Interests:Sim Racing
  • Sim interest:I have no preference

Posted Jan 15 2020 - 02:52 PM

welp i got rid of the shield and it still doesnt work
edit: i found it out. there was an error with the driv66.ini
reedit: i tryed loading spa67, the game crashed before it finished, and it crashes on startup again

Edited by JzAr8, Jan 15 2020 - 03:34 PM.


#9 JzAr8

JzAr8

    Mike Spence

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 31 posts
  • Interests:Sim Racing
  • Sim interest:I have no preference

Posted Jan 15 2020 - 03:37 PM

I cant do this anymore. i wasted 2 1/2 hours of my day doing this :crap: that i didnt achieve anything. now it starts up, but i cant go into any event. if anyone still cares, thank you, but im about to quit gpl for about 4 months if i cant do anything about this.

#10 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,403 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 15 2020 - 03:59 PM

Sorry to hear about your trouble. I always recommend making a copy of the whole GPL installation. Then when you have trouble, running the back up can eliminate other possible causes.

I install with the v.1.08 installer at https://gplps.wordpr...-gpl-installer/

Once you've downloaded that installer you can reinstall GPL in 5 minutes and just copy over your tracks and player folders. I also save the mod installation downloads and reinstall them if a problem like this comes up (and it does with the 67F2 mod for me occasionally). Why is a mystery, but I suspect that anti virus software quarantines some files. If that's the case, you need to add GPL related folders in the anti virus exclusions list.

But right now, try reinstalling the 66 mod. If that doesn't work, reinstall GPL and then reinstall the mods. Sorry but the hammer and axe method seems to be necessary sometimes.

Edited by Bob Simpson, Jan 15 2020 - 04:11 PM.


#11 JzAr8

JzAr8

    Mike Spence

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 31 posts
  • Interests:Sim Racing
  • Sim interest:I have no preference

Posted Jan 15 2020 - 04:59 PM

no luck on the reinstall. I was already using the 1.08 installer before.

#12 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,403 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 15 2020 - 07:27 PM

Did you add the GPL folders to the exceptions list of your AV software?

#13 JzAr8

JzAr8

    Mike Spence

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 31 posts
  • Interests:Sim Racing
  • Sim interest:I have no preference

Posted Jan 15 2020 - 07:46 PM

i did and nothing changed

#14 Millennium

Millennium

    ErikGPL

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 532 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 16 2020 - 10:57 AM

Have you applied the 4Gb patch to the gplc66.exe?
http://srmz.net/inde...?showtopic=9957

I believe this was how I got Spa '67 to work with the 1966 mod. (I could previously not load the track either)

#15 Saiph

Saiph

    Drives 4 Team BDS

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,045 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aylesbury, UK
  • Interests:Computer gaming (esp. simulations, strategy, RPG), real ale, live music, motor sports, boring the NSA/GCHQ to death.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jan 16 2020 - 05:14 PM

View PostMillennium, on Jan 16 2020 - 10:57 AM, said:

Have you applied the 4Gb patch to the gplc66.exe?
http://srmz.net/inde...?showtopic=9957

I believe this was how I got Spa '67 to work with the 1966 mod. (I could previously not load the track either)

If you're going to use the 4GB patch, you should apply it to GPL.EXE. That's used by GEM as a base for creating all the other patched EXE files. If you apply it to GPLC66.EXE, GEM may overwrite that file and you'll lose the benefits of the 4GB patch.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links