Jump to content


- - - - -

Found A Bug In P&g V3 ? ...report It Here


  • Please log in to reply
60 replies to this topic

#16 Tharnvi

Tharnvi

    Jimmy Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 43 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Karlstad, Sweden

Posted Apr 14 2014 - 01:34 PM

I’m not sure that this is a bug in PnG 3.1. The track Canberra GTR2 V1.0 doesn’t load on a dedicated server running PnG 3.1. The same track loads fine on my old PnG 2.1 install. I can race AI and practice in both installation but on the dedicated 3.1 it’s impossible. The only clue I get from the Trace.txt is “driver.cpp 897: Warning: No pit-spot assigned” but why would that be different in 3.1 than in 2.1?

#17 Max1

Max1

    Guy Ligier

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Classic cars - racing sims
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Aug 30 2015 - 05:32 AM

Hi I'm having so much fun with the incredible P&G V3.1. Racing with the funny Alpine A110 1.3 I noticed there's no backfire...it seems other cars are in the same situations (I spotted the Triumph TR4 and Lotus 7). Is this a bug or a precise intention of the mod builders? On my own I added backfire for the Alpine! Thanks!

Posted Image
free image upload

Edited by Max1, Aug 30 2015 - 11:46 AM.


#18 David Wright Lo67

David Wright Lo67

    Denny Hulme

  • GTLW Crew
  • 443 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL, GTL and P&G
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Sep 01 2015 - 10:03 AM

Its not deliberate - we'll take a look.  Hopefully we can put in a fix for 3.2.

#19 David Wright Lo67

David Wright Lo67

    Denny Hulme

  • GTLW Crew
  • 443 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL, GTL and P&G
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Sep 05 2015 - 06:44 AM

I've taken a look at the Alpine.  The reason seems to be the original GTL car doesn't have a backfire either.  

I will see if we can add one in time for 3.2 though.

#20 leon_90

leon_90

    Lorenzo Bandini

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy/Puglia
  • Interests:everything that has a Ferrari V12 inside
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Feb 13 2016 - 11:05 AM

The 911 IROC Porsche's shift light on the dashboard does not light up ;)

#21 David Wright Lo67

David Wright Lo67

    Denny Hulme

  • GTLW Crew
  • 443 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL, GTL and P&G
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Feb 13 2016 - 02:48 PM

View Postleon_90, on Feb 13 2016 - 11:05 AM, said:

The 911 IROC Porsche's shift light on the dashboard does not light up ;)

Thanks for reporting this.  The actual bug is the shift light hasn't been removed but that's still a bug.  Though rev-limiters came in in the late 60s and early 70s, shift lights were not introduced until the 90s.

#22 leon_90

leon_90

    Lorenzo Bandini

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy/Puglia
  • Interests:everything that has a Ferrari V12 inside
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Feb 15 2016 - 11:23 AM

Found this:
In the Fat Cats and Feather-Weight championship, in the entry list, the Alpine A110 1300 is missing and not listed, while then avalaible as valid entry in the next menu screen ;)

Attached File  Missing 1300.jpg   92.19K   14 downloads

Also, in the same championship, the default opponent amount, 27, seems to produce too many duplicates. A value of 23 seems to provide a valid number of opponents while avoiding duplicates :)

Edited by leon_90, Feb 15 2016 - 11:35 AM.


#23 David Wright Lo67

David Wright Lo67

    Denny Hulme

  • GTLW Crew
  • 443 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL, GTL and P&G
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Feb 16 2016 - 05:30 AM

Thanks for the report.

We know about the error with a couple of the Alpines - I changed them from 1100s to 1300s in 3.2 but missed a line in the .car file.

We didn't know about the issue with default opponents - I'll take a look.

#24 leon_90

leon_90

    Lorenzo Bandini

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy/Puglia
  • Interests:everything that has a Ferrari V12 inside
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Feb 23 2016 - 03:35 PM

Just a small typo, in every description for the official championships, the word aggression is spelled with just one G.

Attached File  aggression_typo.jpg   106.11K   18 downloads

#25 Paddy the Irishman

Paddy the Irishman

    Paddy the Irishman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 829 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bexhill on Sea, E. Sussex, England
  • Interests:GPL; Model Cars; Photography. Assetto Corsa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 23 2016 - 03:56 PM

.....and when I look at it, in the same sentence 'strength' is misspelt with the 't' and 'h' misplaced !

:dino:

#26 leon_90

leon_90

    Lorenzo Bandini

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy/Puglia
  • Interests:everything that has a Ferrari V12 inside
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Feb 24 2016 - 01:40 PM

Also, in the '60 GTC and TC championships the Hockenheim and Imola events are not set like the others to a standing start and so the game applies a formation lap.

Please David, check your inbox over RD for a fix I've made for you to test :)

Edited by leon_90, Feb 24 2016 - 01:43 PM.


#27 dbell84

dbell84

    Dan Gurney For President

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 914 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:20 minutes from Road Atlanta
  • Interests:Whatever
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 25 2016 - 06:26 PM

Not sure if this is a bug, but I thought I'd report it as it seems off.  Some of the GT 40's and GT MKII's have wet tires fitted as the default tire in the base setup.  The Essex Wire '66 cars, all 3 of the '69 GT 40's, and the #004 and #006 Holman Moody MKII's have the wet tire as default.

Edited by dbell84, Feb 25 2016 - 06:26 PM.


#28 David Wright Lo67

David Wright Lo67

    Denny Hulme

  • GTLW Crew
  • 443 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL, GTL and P&G
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Feb 27 2016 - 03:19 AM

View Postdbell84, on Feb 25 2016 - 06:26 PM, said:

Not sure if this is a bug, but I thought I'd report it as it seems off.  Some of the GT 40's and GT MKII's have wet tires fitted as the default tire in the base setup.  The Essex Wire '66 cars, all 3 of the '69 GT 40's, and the #004 and #006 Holman Moody MKII's have the wet tire as default.

Thanks for reporting this.  While the situation isn't quite as you describe, it is certainly an issue.

If in the Options menu  - Advanced you have autoselect tyres enabled, the game overrides the default tyre set in the base setup.  If you turn autoselect tyres off, the default tyres shouldn't be the wet option.

However, this isn't a proper fix as autoselect tyres is the default setting for a new GTR2 install, so many users especially new ones will have it enabled. If autoselect selects an inappropriate tyre it needs addressing.

When autoselect tyres is in use, the game seems to select the last tyre type before the tyre labelled as Intermediate.  What I probably need to do is change the order of the tyre options in the tyre file.

Thanks again.

Edited by David Wright Lo67, Feb 27 2016 - 03:22 AM.


#29 dbell84

dbell84

    Dan Gurney For President

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 914 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:20 minutes from Road Atlanta
  • Interests:Whatever
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 27 2016 - 12:56 PM

Thanks David, unchecking autoselect tires did fix the issue for me.  I don't know if the track itself is any factor in what autoselect decides for the tire, but all of this happened at the Sebring 12H track by VLM, with variable weather checked.  The track conditions were 72F and sunny.

The Firestone shod cars seemed to be the ones affected as the Goodyear cars still had dry tires as the default.  One of Dunlop cars were wets as well.

Glad to be of help as if someone doesn't notice that wets are on the car, as I did, the handling gets pretty challenging after a few laps and tires overheat. Especially the MK II as just getting the power down becomes difficult. :D



#30 dbell84

dbell84

    Dan Gurney For President

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 914 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:20 minutes from Road Atlanta
  • Interests:Whatever
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Feb 27 2016 - 04:20 PM

While driving today, I noticed none of the gauges, tachometers, or speedometers in cars I was driving had indicator needles in them. Very odd because I'm almost certain the 906 had a needle in the tach when I was driving yesterday.  I tried the 906 6/8,a 911 3.0, and the Pantera Modena today and none had any needles in them.

Also, I have green tire smoke. Is there a graphical setting that could be causing this?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links