Jump to content


- - - - -

Issues With Windows 8


  • Please log in to reply
56 replies to this topic

#41 Manfred Cubenoggin

Manfred Cubenoggin

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 527 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Keswick, Ontario, Canada
  • Interests:Astronomy, chess, classical music(piano concetos), computers, firearms, modern military history, motor racing, racing sims.
  • Sim interest:I have no preference

Posted Oct 22 2013 - 05:19 PM

Hi, fellas! Looks like I'm close to making a move to purchase a new computer(since my old darlin' gave out last month). It will be a Windows 8 platform, doubtless.
I plan to run racing sims like GPL(natch)but also rFactor, F1C and others. Further, it must run CAD. The programme I'm looking at for CAD states the following for its system requirements:
"Microsoft® Windows 8, Windows 7, Vista, or Windows XP (SP2); 500Mhz or higher processor; 750 MB free hard drive space; 512MB RAM Windows® XP, 1 GB RAM Vista; DVD-ROM drive; Video Card with OpenGL driver and 64MB RAM; Color monitor with 1024x768 resolution or higher; Windows-compatible mouse; Microsoft® Internet Explorer 5.5 or higher, Mozilla Firefox® to access online features (Optional).

Your experience will be greatly enhanced with a newer generation, higher speed CPU, 2-4 GB RAM, and larger display resolution. An optional GPU-accelerated wireframe render mode requires a supported graphic processing unit (either a chip on the board, or on a video card). The latest video drivers are typically required. Newer boards with more power and VRAM generally provide greater performance. Recommended GPU-accelerator cards*: NVIDIA® Quadro FX 1000 & up; NVIDIA® GeForce FX & up; NVIDIA® GeForce 6, 7, 8 & up;AMD-ATI Radeon 9500 & up;AMD-ATI Radeon X, HD 2000, 3000, 4000;AMD-ATI FireGL X; AMD-ATI FireGL V 3000 & up; INTEL® Integrated graphics series GMA 3000 & GMA X3000.

*All GPU-accelerator cards based on July 2013 testing."
Any grafix card listed there that you might recommend or warn against for sim racing?
Thanks. Manfred.

#42 rayman

rayman

    Ludovico Scarfiotti

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Motorsport

Posted Oct 27 2013 - 12:34 PM

Having pretty much the same problems with GEM+, tried everything mentioned in this thread to no avail. Any other ideas? GPL works fine, just can't get GEM to fire up at all, reinstalled the game and the GPLSecrets stuff more than once.

Win 8 (64bit) currently on DX11 (Intel HD graphics card), all the programs are installed outside of Program Files, running as admin... even tried throwing the process into VS2010's debugger just to see if I could glean anything from it (nothing).

Any (more) ideas?

#43 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 27 2013 - 02:26 PM

So, to recap, things mentioned in this thread, regarding GEM “Fatal error” (is that the message you’re seeing??) are:

- make sure Sierra folder and all its contents is not "read only" (use the CROA utility)
- install outside of the program files folders
- make sure that you have the latest DirectX version from Microsoft
- set folders to “Allow indexing…” (see post #23)
- run GEM as administrator or turn off User Account Control (never notify) in Control panel > Action centre

Not mentioned yet:
- make sure that any virus checking software has any GPL related EXEs listed in the Excluded processes list.  Or just as a test try running GEM with any virus checking software turned off.

Attached File  Antivirus exclusions.jpg   213.34K   27 downloads

I know that at times I've seen this error message, but I can't remember what I did exactly to get around it.

Edited by Bob Simpson, Oct 27 2013 - 02:27 PM.


#44 rayman

rayman

    Ludovico Scarfiotti

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Motorsport

Posted Oct 28 2013 - 01:13 PM

Cheers for the re-cap, I have tried each of these steps but, alas, no joy. The virus checker was a new one, didn't know how much bloat Win 8 defaults with!

Edit - yup it's the fatal error, never had it launch once on this computer as it's a new build with Win 8 (previously run it in Windows 7 with no problems).

Edited by rayman, Oct 28 2013 - 01:13 PM.


#45 TvO - guest

TvO - guest
  • Guests

Posted Oct 28 2013 - 02:59 PM

Maybe we have to contact Paul Thurston so he can make a GEM+ version compatible with Windows 8. Is there anyone who can get GEM+ to run on Windows 8? I think it's essential for the future of GPL that GEM+ runs on Windows 8...

#46 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 28 2013 - 03:16 PM

View PostGinetto, on Oct 01 2013 - 01:58 AM, said:

Did you try to turn off UAC in windows.
There are other similar features/programs that may block GPL in WIN8?

I know Bernd Novak has his GPL running under a WIN8 64bits machine.


#47 Mytrack

Mytrack

    Jackie Stewart

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 32 posts

Posted Oct 29 2013 - 01:02 AM

In regards to this overall situation I can say that I have had GPL and GEM running on Windows 8.0 (64-bit) since July 2013. I have gone through the upgrade to Windows 8.1 recently and everything is still fine. I have not had any problems. I used the gplinstall_beta_1.07.exe to get started.

I did install DirectX 9 Final under Windows 8.0 before I installed GPL. This was required to get my Chessmaster 11 install working ( a Vista SP2 game which installs correctly to Program Files (x86)).

I also have other older sims like Falcon 4.0 BMS v4.32 U6 and IL-2 1946 v4.12.1m installed and running (both installed on the C: drive.)

Mytrack

Edited by Mytrack, Oct 29 2013 - 01:05 AM.


#48 rayman

rayman

    Ludovico Scarfiotti

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Motorsport

Posted Nov 10 2013 - 09:53 AM

Tried everything suggested but no joy yet.

I'll start again from scratch in case I missed/botched a step.

#49 Mytrack

Mytrack

    Jackie Stewart

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 32 posts

Posted Nov 10 2013 - 10:56 PM

Well I just decided to delete my GPL install in windows 8.1 (64-bit) in which I used the gplinstall_beta_1.07.exe as the base. I prefer to see GPL listed in programs and features as an installed game and only the GPL 2004 demo does this I believe. Here is how to get a bare bones install going. See if it works on your system.

Relevant system specs that I have:
Windows 8.1 (64-bit OEM)
NVidia GTX650 (directX 11.0 card) with driver 331.65
DirectX 9 Final installed

Procedure:
1) Install GPL 2004 demo to C:\Sierra\GPL
2) Launch GPL 2004 demo, create driver, calibrate controls, and exit.
3) Install gplrast_v2.5.exe
4) Launch GPL 2004 demo (gpl.exe) and select graphics openGLv2 and your screen resolution.
5) You should be able to drive the watkins glen track. Exit.

Extra Procedure:
6) Install GEMPackage_2.5.0.32 to C:\GPLSecrets
7) Copy the missing 1967 season tracks into the tracks folder if you have the original stock GPL ones.
8) Install 1967_Patch_v1.3_Setup.exe
9) Launch GEM+ 2 and check everything is ok and exit. This will create gplc67.exe
10) Launch GPL using gplc67.exe and select graphics openGLv2 and your screen resolution and you should be able to drive watkins glen track again.

If you can't get to step 5 successfully there is no need to go any further.

I have it working to step 10 right now. From here on you use GEM+ 2 in conjunction with the mods and track updates / new track installs depending on how much you want.

Thanks
Mytrack

Edited by Mytrack, Nov 10 2013 - 11:03 PM.


#50 rayman

rayman

    Ludovico Scarfiotti

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Motorsport

Posted Nov 12 2013 - 02:11 PM

Just went through that slowly twice, once with the beta 1.07 and then with the GPL 2004 demo. Neither work. It flags up the fatal error so quickly I can't imagine it's anything to do with the GPL installation, it doesn't look like it has enough time to get that far.

The game works, just a bit frustrating as I prefer the F2 cars and it'd be nice to be able to hot swap with GEM+.

#51 buttermilch

buttermilch

    Jo Siffert

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 16 2013 - 12:39 PM

GPL runs fine here on Win8

btw (having seen the schreenshot): Win8 might not allow (by default) to run on C:\   (anyway everybody knows you'll get a mess if you just install EVERYthing into c:\   ;) )
you have to create a subfolder ( e.g   C:\a  ) and install GPL there.
sounds silly (well it is) but might be just it...

Edited by buttermilch, Dec 16 2013 - 12:40 PM.


#52 John Woods

John Woods

    Be Somebody

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,510 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Too Much Fun
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 17 2013 - 10:02 AM

View Postbuttermilch, on Dec 16 2013 - 12:39 PM, said:

you have to create a subfolder ( e.g   C:\a  ) and install GPL there.
sounds silly (well it is) but might be just it...

C:\Sierra\GPL should be okay?

#53 buttermilch

buttermilch

    Jo Siffert

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 17 2013 - 11:24 AM

No.
create in  c:\  manually a new folder first.
then start GPL installation and lead the installation path to this folder. you don't need the "sierra" in front.

e.g.:
a )  create C:\a\
b )  start GPL installation
c )  choose path "a" >>> C:\a\GPL

Edited by buttermilch, Dec 17 2013 - 11:25 AM.


#54 Robert Fleurke

Robert Fleurke

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 577 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Groningen, the Netherlands
  • Interests:Life
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 17 2013 - 07:55 PM

I would try to install it on another partition/HDD...might have been mentioned before in this thread though...

#55 buttermilch

buttermilch

    Jo Siffert

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 21 2013 - 05:35 AM

View PostRobert Fleurke, on Dec 17 2013 - 07:55 PM, said:

I would try to install it on another partition/HDD...
Caution if you have a machine (e.g. a Laptop) with pre-installed OS and a single partition (i.e.  C:\ ) !
If you create new partitions you'll probably lose the laptop's ability to recover/repair   or  even destroy the hidden partition with the installable OS.
(as a sidenote: backup/burn the OS which is on the hidden partition quite literally the first moments after the laptop has been initiated! otherwise you *WILL* get in trouble sooner or later and have to order a DVD with real money at the least...)

Edited by buttermilch, Dec 21 2013 - 05:36 AM.


#56 Lee200

Lee200

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,580 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 21 2013 - 09:55 AM

View PostRobert Fleurke, on Dec 17 2013 - 07:55 PM, said:

(as a sidenote: backup/burn the OS which is on the hidden partition quite literally the first moments after the laptop has been initiated! otherwise you *WILL* get in trouble sooner or later and have to order a DVD with real money at the least...)

Very good words of wisdom.  Apparently very few, if any, laptops come with DVDs to restore the system software; it's kept in a hidden partition.

I've used TrueImage software for years to make bit by bit images of all partitions.  It's worked well for me, but there is other imaging software that will do the same.

Edited by Lee200, Dec 21 2013 - 09:56 AM.


#57 Robert Fleurke

Robert Fleurke

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 577 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Groningen, the Netherlands
  • Interests:Life
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 21 2013 - 10:29 AM

I bought an ASUS laptop in 2008 (it died this year), with one partition, and created/extended another partition with Partition Magic. After that the hidden restore partition was still there...but better be safe than sorry ;)




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links