Jump to content


- - - - -

F2 Mod Won't Run With D3Dv.1


8 replies to this topic

#1 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,301 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 19 2015 - 07:47 PM

I can run the mod fine with the v.2 rasterizers, but on my server I want to run the F2 mod in a window which I can only do with the v.1 raasterizers.  When I go to a track, I get the "Can't load the track" message.

Any idea if there's a file that can be down graded so that I don't have to use the v.2 rasterizers?

Edited by Bob Simpson, Oct 19 2015 - 07:48 PM.


#2 Border Reiver

Border Reiver

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 966 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:St Andrews, Scotland
  • Interests:GPL and GPL editing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 20 2015 - 03:38 AM

I thought that I had used D3D v1 during the beta testing as then I was still using my old PC which only ran v1 rasterisers. At a guess I would say to look for any type 7 mips as these won't work on v1 rasterisers.

Rob

#3 Pavel

Pavel

    Bruce McLaren

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 814 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Minsk, Belarus
  • Interests:Racing, Simracing, Music
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 20 2015 - 04:52 AM

Dashboards mip's, I think.

#4 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 804 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 20 2015 - 10:54 AM

I have no problem running the 67 F2 mod on the server with "Direct 3D" (XP with colors set to 16bit!)
Maybe the season.ini is corrupted...

But the better solution is to run a Linux OS (Mint) + Wine, here you can run V2 rasterizer in "windowed" mode in full colors ;)

I still use XP as the power saving is better, ~30W vs Linux 40W

Edited by Cookie, Oct 20 2015 - 10:56 AM.


#5 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,301 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 20 2015 - 12:49 PM

Ah, I see what I did.  There's a folder "Type7 Dashboards" which I used to update the graphics.  All I had to do was delete the added mips in the car folders and all is well running D3D v.1 in a window.

#6 Pete Gaimari

Pete Gaimari

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,484 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado
  • Interests:Racing and Muzzleloader Hunting
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 22 2015 - 08:10 AM

I never use the type 7 dashboards. I tried it once, and couldn't see a difference. What's the difference?

#7 TvO

TvO

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 997 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Interests:Unknown
  • Sim interest:other

Posted Oct 22 2015 - 08:51 AM

Better color depth in the texture to combat color banding.

#8 Pete Gaimari

Pete Gaimari

    Jim Clark

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,484 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado
  • Interests:Racing and Muzzleloader Hunting
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Oct 22 2015 - 12:17 PM

I'm too blind to see the difference. :(

#9 TvO

TvO

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 997 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Interests:Unknown
  • Sim interest:other

Posted Oct 22 2015 - 01:57 PM

No worries, Rémy painted some wonderful dashes on which the color banding is not easily seen :)



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links