Jump to content


- - - - -

Learning All Over Again...


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#16 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,679 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Jun 13 2017 - 04:25 AM

You are welcome.

View PostOld Simmer, on Jun 12 2017 - 05:09 PM, said:

Perhaps I should consider reading that manual of which you speak? :D

That helps. :D

View PostOld Simmer, on Jun 12 2017 - 05:09 PM, said:

Spa 67

I guess you are using the 2014 scratch built version and not the Papyrus version that came with the game?

View PostOld Simmer, on Jun 12 2017 - 05:09 PM, said:

I think Zandvoort is the default GPL track.

Please use this 55 conversion update:
http://srmz.net/inde...showtopic=11804
-> just copy the full folder over your existing one in your GPL installation and let it overwrite the files

Edited by Stefan Roess, Jun 13 2017 - 04:26 AM.


#17 Old Simmer

Old Simmer

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Eastern OK
  • Interests:Mainly interested in two sims: GPL (and mods) and Nascar 2003 Season (and mods).
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 14 2017 - 04:06 PM

I've look read the GEM manual, but this may not be a GEM feature, or I read past it.  My question:

I installed GPL using the 1.08 installer. When I enter the car to drive, at the top and bottom of the screen are "letterbox" black bands. Within those bands are all sorts of telemetry read-outs/etc. I know those don't come "free" when it comes to computer resources, (resource consumed in oder to calculate as well as being rendered graphically) so I'm wondering if there is a way to uncheck/disable that feature so more of my computer resource can be used to render the game screen and such? My system is "fair", but it does struggle at the start when running at Spa67 (even with select sliders adjusted for "less"), and then there's those frightening (at the worst time) momentary pauses as the machine loads data at Spa67!! Yikes!

So, can the ongoing telemetry feature be unchecked/disabled?

Thanks for any input!

Old Simmer

#18 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 696 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 14 2017 - 05:30 PM

Yes you can...
You can disable single info blocks by using the F buttons, or complete by running the pribpatcher.exe in gpl folder.

The loading time of Spa67 is related to the speed of your HDD, an SSD does it in some seconds ;)

The problem with GPL is not the high load but the OS not recognizing it as a 3D app!
So make shure your CPU and GPU run full speed!
To see what's going on when driving, I use the OpenHardwareMonitor plot

Edited by Cookie, Jun 14 2017 - 05:30 PM.


#19 Old Simmer

Old Simmer

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Eastern OK
  • Interests:Mainly interested in two sims: GPL (and mods) and Nascar 2003 Season (and mods).
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 14 2017 - 09:13 PM

Thank you Cookie for your input!

IF I remove all of the on screen telemetry with pribpatcher.exe, can they be re-enabled?  Or, are they gone for good and I would have to reinstall via the1.08 to return them?

I have an SSD, but I think my GeForce GTX 650 is a bit weak for high graphic loads. I can't recall what CPU I have.

Old Simmer

#20 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,631 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 15 2017 - 02:38 AM

You can go on and off all the time you want no problem; best thing is to save the gpl.exe with pribluda activated (call it GPL-prib.exe or something) then use the patcher to deactivate it and save the GPL.exe (as GPL-NOprib.exe) as well so you will simply rename one or the other to use pribluda. :)

Welcome back Old Simmer! :wave:

#21 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 696 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 15 2017 - 05:53 AM

View PostOld Simmer, on Jun 14 2017 - 09:13 PM, said:

Thank you Cookie for your input!

IF I remove all of the on screen telemetry with pribpatcher.exe, can they be re-enabled?  Or, are they gone for good and I would have to reinstall via the1.08 to return them?

I have an SSD, but I think my GeForce GTX 650 is a bit weak for high graphic loads. I can't recall what CPU I have.

Old Simmer

Your GPU is fine!
GPL needs way more CPU so make shure you have activated "disable intel speedstep" in GEM+ for intel CPU!
For AMD disable Cool&quiet in bios -> advanced CPU settings.

#22 Old Simmer

Old Simmer

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Eastern OK
  • Interests:Mainly interested in two sims: GPL (and mods) and Nascar 2003 Season (and mods).
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 15 2017 - 03:04 PM

Okay, I've made a copy of the "gpl" exe and renamed it "gpl-wTele". Do I need to do the same for the gplc55 and gplc67 executables, too?

I will disable the Intel speed steps in GEM before my next driving session.

Thanks again for the input fella's!

#23 ginetto

ginetto

    GPL track editor

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,631 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia, Italia
  • Interests:Mountain
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 16 2017 - 05:01 AM

View PostOld Simmer, on Jun 15 2017 - 03:04 PM, said:

Okay, I've made a copy of the "gpl" exe and renamed it "gpl-wTele". Do I need to do the same for the gplc55 and gplc67 executables, too?
..
No you don't; GEM+ will recreate all the mods exe using the GPL.exe as base; if you change it, all the mods exe will change accordingly. You just need to run the mods via GEM+ at least once after the change. :)

#24 Old Simmer

Old Simmer

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Eastern OK
  • Interests:Mainly interested in two sims: GPL (and mods) and Nascar 2003 Season (and mods).
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 16 2017 - 07:10 PM

Thanks ginetto!

#25 Old Simmer

Old Simmer

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Eastern OK
  • Interests:Mainly interested in two sims: GPL (and mods) and Nascar 2003 Season (and mods).
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 16 2017 - 09:27 PM

Just an update to let you all know that I ran the pribpatcher.exe and now I can start at the back of the field at Spa 67 without it being a 4 FPS freeze- frame slide show! Smooth race starts now! Thanks again for the tip!

#26 Michkov

Michkov

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 703 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Graz
  • Sim interest:I am here to spam and wish to be deleted after registering

Posted Jun 17 2017 - 04:06 PM

If you are up for further experimentation you can switch on/off the pribluda panels on the fly with the F keys atop the keyboard. You may get the best of both worlds by having them switched off when starting and enabling them later on. I think the main resource draw is the display not the background calculation.

Most of this can be set in the pribluda.ini found in the GPL root folder. Here is the Pribluda user guide.

#27 Old Simmer

Old Simmer

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Eastern OK
  • Interests:Mainly interested in two sims: GPL (and mods) and Nascar 2003 Season (and mods).
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 17 2017 - 05:40 PM

Thanks Michkov!

I'll try that when I get home tonight, or tomorrow sometime.

Old Simmer




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links