Jump to content


- - - - -

Texture Pop-Up And Glitches


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 Millennium

Millennium

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted Jun 08 2017 - 03:02 PM

I guess it's normal for this game to see the track pop-up in the distance. But I also get some random glitches occasionally, where the cockpit disappears for half a second or some random textures around the track gets warped and flash across the screen really quickly. It's kind of hard to explain, but it almost makes it feel as if my gpu has some kind of defect (which it hasn't). I've tried OpenGL(2) and D3D(2), but both give the same result.

It happens on both of my Windows 7 pc's, where a use a AMD HD7850 and a R9 290X. I also tried various AMD Catalyst settings, the games runs a little bit better when I force 4X supersampling. I'm also using the 60 fps patches (V2 and AI) so I don't know if that has anything to do with it.

Is is normal for the game to run like this, or am I doing something wrong? I can't remember having this glitches when I played GPL a few years ago.

Kind regards,
Erik

Edited by Millennium, Jun 08 2017 - 03:05 PM.


#2 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 635 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 08 2017 - 03:58 PM

Set the detail slider to higher values 73 - 99% !

OpenGLV2 is the only choice for the AMD GPU today.

Wich CPUs do you have? set to full speed? When idling you get these effects...

Edited by Cookie, Jun 08 2017 - 04:02 PM.


#3 Millennium

Millennium

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted Jun 08 2017 - 04:14 PM

I have the detail slider set at 99%.

I have a AMD Athlon X4 630 and a Intel i5 4670K on my other system. But I don't remember setting any specific cpu/speed settings for GPL, they might be idling indeed. What can I do to prevent that?

Edited by Millennium, Jun 08 2017 - 04:31 PM.


#4 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 635 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 08 2017 - 04:36 PM

For the intel CPU is easy to check in GEM+ "disable intel speedstep"

The Athlon has to use the bios and disable Cool and Quiet, C1E and C6, to handle the C&Q states in W7 use phenommsrtweaker. ;)

#5 Millennium

Millennium

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted Jun 08 2017 - 04:44 PM

Thanks, I'll try the settings on my Intel cpu first.

The process on the AMD cpu sounds rather complicated, which is annoying since that's the pc I want to dedicate to playing GPL.
I know how to disable something in the BIOS but I have no idea wat C1E, C6 and C&Q states mean. Is there a guide for that proces?

Edited by Millennium, Jun 08 2017 - 04:44 PM.


#6 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 635 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 08 2017 - 04:59 PM

the AMD process is not difficult, I have an Athlon II x4 640

in bios go to CPU settings not all 3 must be present...

The phenommsrtweaker is a fine program to use and easy to set if you have understood what it does ;)

#7 Millennium

Millennium

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted Jun 08 2017 - 05:10 PM

I'm sorry, I'm a bit of a noob when it comes to stuff like this. :P

What settings should I look for in my bios? I've read the phenommsrtweaker page but it's still a bit of a mystery for me, I'm also afraid to screw things up when I use a program without understanding what it does.

Edited by Millennium, Jun 08 2017 - 05:11 PM.


#8 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 635 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 08 2017 - 05:55 PM

go to advanced settings - CPU here you will find C&Q C1E C6

Posted Image

Posted Image

#9 Millennium

Millennium

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted Jun 09 2017 - 12:43 AM

Disabling Intel Speedstep has solved the problem om my Intel systeem, the game runs really smooth again! :) Thanks for the help!

I will try the AMD method later today.

By the way, can disabling C&Q do any harm to the cpu? And do I have to use PhenomMsrTweaker every time when I want to play GPL or can I just set it once and leave it like that?

#10 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 635 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 09 2017 - 05:20 AM

The problem is that GPL is not recognized as a 3D app and both CPU and GPU stay in idle mode.

High clocks with no load do not stress a CPU!
No harm is done! "modern" pc throttle down the CPU and GPU to save energy...

If you use this pc exclusive for GPL, you need not use PhenomMsrTweaker, just let it run full speed.
When using PhenomMsrTweaker you just can manually start or stop C&Q so you have the control.
It starts with windows and you can stop throttling down before GPL!

Edited by Cookie, Jun 09 2017 - 05:24 AM.


#11 Millennium

Millennium

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted Jun 09 2017 - 09:23 AM

I celibrated at bit too early I think, I just did some laps at Rouen and I still have the weird textures flashing across the screen at fixed points on the track.

The most noticable is the one coming out of the second corner (downhill left) where the textures of the marshall in the white tower flashes from the right to the left in the screen. It happens in the fraction of a second, but it's quite noticable in 60 fps as well as in 36 fps. (Sort of like it gets 'pulled into place', if that makes any sense). I tried looking up some video's on YouTube to see if other players had the same, but I can't find one that shows that happening. It's like my gpu's are too slow with loading in the textures across the track.

*edit* Also tried it on the pc with the Athlon cpu and C&Q disabled in the bios (now runs at fixed 2800mhz, temps are fine) but it also still has the texture popping.

Could the problem also be gpu related? I noticed spikes in my gpu memory when these kind of things happen.
Both my graphics cards are from AMD and use recent drivers.

Edited by Millennium, Jun 09 2017 - 10:26 AM.


#12 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 635 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 09 2017 - 10:53 AM

Of course the GPU's have to be pushed into 3D mode too!

Here are my old CCC profiles for your HD7850 (open with editor to see what I set ;) )

to see what happens while driving run the Open Hardware Monitor plot with clocks and load of GPU and CPU

Edited by Cookie, Jun 09 2017 - 10:58 AM.


#13 Millennium

Millennium

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted Jun 09 2017 - 11:03 AM

Thanks, I'll try that later today! :)

I have newer AMD drivers where CCC is now called 'AMD Radeon Settings' or something like that, but I can still set profiles for GPL with the settings from your documents.

Edited by Millennium, Jun 09 2017 - 11:05 AM.


#14 Millennium

Millennium

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted Jun 09 2017 - 11:32 AM

OHM shows that the gpu's are being used, when i choose 8 X EQ Super Sampling with my HD7850 it also lowers the overall framerate because that's too much for the gpu to handle. Also the spikes (100%) in the gpu memory are still there on both cards, no matter what settings I use.

The only other cause of the problem I can think of are the modern drivers, I have older drivers from 2012 but they cause other problems on my system that much worse than the popping textures in GPL.

I guess I'll just have to deal with it. :(

Edited by Millennium, Jun 09 2017 - 11:33 AM.


#15 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 635 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 10 2017 - 06:47 AM

For me the best AMD drivers were CCC 15.7.1 and 14.4, the Crimson made me try NV...

Edited by Cookie, Jun 10 2017 - 08:11 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links