Jump to content


* * * * * 2 votes

Everything Redline Gtp - Installation, Updates, Carsets And More

Redline GTP Group C Le Mans NR2003 Nascar Racing Prototype C

  • Please log in to reply
55 replies to this topic

#41 Gui

Gui

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Interests:.
  • Sim interest:other

Posted Aug 20 2020 - 04:01 PM

View PostArturo Pereira, on Aug 20 2020 - 08:32 AM, said:

I installed NR2003, V1.1 and next v1.0, all in separate folders. I tested each one to see if they worked ok. V1.1 only worked if I mounted a version of the NR2003 CD before running the GTP_launcher. Now I can use the mod this way.

No problem with NR2003 and with v1.0, and no need to mount the NR2003 CD.

I have only played v1.1 with the mounted disc image but I recall the headache the no CDs were at the time, with something like 3 different options. Does your game run OK now with the mounted image, at least?

#42 Arturo Pereira

Arturo Pereira

    Denny Hulme

  • Moderator
  • 933 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 21 2020 - 08:03 AM

View PostGui, on Aug 20 2020 - 04:01 PM, said:

I have only played v1.1 with the mounted disc image but I recall the headache the no CDs were at the time, with something like 3 different options. Does your game run OK now with the mounted image, at least?

Hi :)

Yes, the game runs ok with the mounted image. I still need to tweak the graphics a bit, but it´s just a matter of testing and time. Thank you for your help!

#43 Gui

Gui

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Interests:.
  • Sim interest:other

Posted Aug 21 2020 - 10:04 AM

View PostArturo Pereira, on Aug 21 2020 - 08:03 AM, said:

Hi :)

Yes, the game runs ok with the mounted image. I still need to tweak the graphics a bit, but it´s just a matter of testing and time. Thank you for your help!

Ah, excellent! Regarding graphics, use the GTP mod's graphics tweak tab and then make a couple more adjustments based on the tips given here (I think there was a video linked?) and also the updated visual effects. Here are my settings:

[Memory]
MaxBlockSize=524288      ; max size before allocating separate block.
minPhsyMemWontUse=0      ; amount of physical memory to leave for the system.
NumEmptyPools=3      ; max # of pools to leave empty
PoolSize=524288      ; default pool size
ShowMemStats=0       ; show memory statistics on exit?


Height=1440
MinFilter=2
MipMapLODBias=-1.50
UseStencilBuffer=0
Vendor=NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080
Version=Product 26  Version 21.14  Build 4614
BestStampUOffset=0.50
BestStampVOffset=0.50
BitsPerPixel=32
MagFilter=2
Renderer=nvldumd.dll
AnisotropicLevel=2
MipFilter=2
PolyRate=277.93
TestedFullScreen=1
TextureSetSize=44194304
Width=2560
vSyncMode=0

#44 Arturo Pereira

Arturo Pereira

    Denny Hulme

  • Moderator
  • 933 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 21 2020 - 02:08 PM

Well I have a brand new GTX 1660 Super, so I guess those settings should work ok. Thank you! :)

#45 dario

dario

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 327 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:gpl
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 23 2020 - 02:12 AM

View Postjgf, on Aug 14 2020 - 08:07 PM, said:

It sounds like DEP is blocking the game.  GTP works by the launcher making a copy of the game, "temp.exe", and editing it for the car and other options selected, running the game from that, then deleting it on exit.  DEP considers all this possible malware activity so blocks it.  You can try adding all exes involved (Nascar, temp, launcher) to DEP's ignore list but there is a Catch-22  -  once DEP has blocked a program it considers any attempt to unblock it to also be malware, so you must add the program to the list before running it, but you don't know it needs to be on the list until you've tried to run it.

There is a way around this but it entails elevated access to edit hidden portions of the registry;  I simply disabled DEP in Vista and  Win7 for just such irritants as this.

But try temporarily disabling DEP and see if GTP now runs.

I do not know what DEP is. And I do not know how to disable it

#46 dario

dario

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 327 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:gpl
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 23 2020 - 02:23 AM

View Postfortine_oo, on Aug 10 2020 - 03:57 PM, said:

"... everything works..."

What exactly does that mean? The track loads and the ai are making laps on the track?
What track? Be specific, exact folder name, version (many tracks have a lot of versions). Where did you download the track (url would be helpful)?
Only this track crashes when you hit Drive? Can you drive on other tracks?

-------------------------

"... works until I want to drive, than it crashes to desktop..."

If the track loads:
Can you drive in "Testing Session" ?
Can you drive in "Single Race" , Practice, Qualifying, Happy Hour? ... i.e. only crashes in Race.

------------------------

Track 'car setup' requirements:
For GTP "trackD" tracks, it does require a setup for each chassis, fast.gtp.jag, fast.gtp.maz, fast.gtp.sau, & fast.gtp.toy.
(The GTP mod doesn't need a fast.cup.sim.)
For GTP "trackN" tracks, it does require a setup for each chassis, fast.gtn.jag, fast.gtn.maz, fast.gtn.sau, & fast.gtn.toy.
(A fast.gtp.sim is not required, though one is often incuded.)
The GTP mod doesn't need a fast.cup.sim.
*** To load the track in arcade mode you need an "arcade.cup.acd" setup.

it loads the track (original papyrus watkins glen and sonoma) and when I want to drive it crashes

#47 fortine_oo

fortine_oo

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:LosAngeles,USA
  • Interests:NR2k3,ai,track creation
  • Sim interest:other

Posted Aug 23 2020 - 06:46 PM

@dario

GTP can have "GTP" errors that have nothing to do with the regular NR2003.exe.
So, if its DEP related, then that may affect the regular NR2003.exe as well as the GTP/NR2003.exe.

I'm going to defer to 'jgf' and suspect it's DEP related.
I've never had DEP problems (that I recall), so all I can do is offer you search results related to NR2003.

Re: DEP

DEP and NR2003
http://www.simracing...d-nr2003.60372/

Getting Around DEP?
http://www.simracing...ound-dep.52306/

NR2003 and Windows 7/8/10 (No-CD Patch)
https://stunodracing...o-cd-patch.835/

NR2003 Keeps Crashing!!
http://stunodracing....indows-10.3682/

#48 dario

dario

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 327 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:gpl
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 24 2020 - 01:21 AM

Regular NR2003 works fine. With all mods

Only GTP crashes

#49 dario

dario

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 327 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:gpl
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 24 2020 - 08:22 AM

I managed to disable DEP but it still CTDs

Problem Event Name:    APPCRASH
  Application Name:    TMP.exe
  Application Version:    1.2.0.1
  Application Timestamp:    00000000
  Fault Module Name:    TMP.exe
  Fault Module Version:    1.2.0.1

#50 dario

dario

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 327 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:gpl
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 24 2020 - 08:53 AM

Regular NR2003 works fine

#51 fortine_oo

fortine_oo

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:LosAngeles,USA
  • Interests:NR2k3,ai,track creation
  • Sim interest:other

Posted Aug 27 2020 - 12:12 AM

View Postdario, on Aug 24 2020 - 01:21 AM, said:

Regular NR2003 works fine. With all mods

Only GTP crashes


DON'T ENABLE 3D SOUND!!!

It could be something amiss with your install.
Check your install with the folder requirements below.


IDK what your gtp mod folder is called, I'll just refer to it as < GTP v1.1.0 >.

The < GTP v1.1.0/objs > folder should at least contain:
two warwagon 3do's and four mips
objs.dat
a < warwagon > folder containing two warwagon 3do's


The < GTP v1.1.0/sound > folder should at least contain:
737.wav, cessna.wav, 185 various gtp wav, ogg, ces, pmf files, a < spcc > folder (566 wav files), and a < waiting noise > folder (12 ogg + 6 wav files)


The < GTP v1.1.0/series > folder should at least contain:
< cup > folder containing a pacecar.cam file and a < cars > folder which contains a < carname.cup.car > file
< RDgtn > folder (for night tracks), all the 3do's and mips for the gtp car models, an < art > folder with 10 stp files, and a < cars > folder which contain at least one each of the four gtn chassis models, ChaA/car_make=0 (mazda), ChaB/car_make=1 (jaguar), ChaC/car_make=2 (sauber), ChaD/car_make=3 (toyota)
NOTE: The roster/(# of competitors) is limited to the amount of car files contained in the < cars > folder.
< RDgtp > folder (for day tracks) which contain all the 3do's and mips for the gtp car models, an < art > folder with 10 stp files, and a < cars > folder which contain at least one each of the four gtp chassis models, ChaA/car_make=0 (mazda), ChaB/car_make=1 (jaguar), ChaC/car_make=2 (sauber), ChaD/car_make=3 (toyota)
NOTE: The roster/(# of competitors) is limited to the amount of car files contained in the < cars > folder.


In order to load tracks, the < GTP v1.1.0/trackD > folder should at least contain:
a < shared > folder (with all the NR2003 < shared > folder 3do's and mips)
a < shared gtp > folder (with all the GTP < shared > folder 3do's and mips) and also contain a < shared > folder (with all the NR2003 < shared > folder 3do's and mips)

In order to load/use the < GTP v1.1.0/trackD/(trackname) > folder should at least contain:
(trackname).dat
track.ini
fast.gtp.jag
fast.gtp.maz
fast.gtp.sau
fast.gtp.toy
arcade.cup.acd (only needed to run in arcade mode)

In order to load/use the < GTP v1.1.0/trackN/(trackname) > folder should at least contain:
(trackname).dat
track.ini
fast.gtn.jag
fast.gtn.maz
fast.gtn.sau
fast.gtn.toy
arcade.cup.acd (only needed to run in arcade mode)

#52 dario

dario

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 327 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:gpl
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Aug 27 2020 - 03:18 AM

Thank you!

It works with 3D sound unchecked!!!

Thank you very much!

#53 fortine_oo

fortine_oo

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:LosAngeles,USA
  • Interests:NR2k3,ai,track creation
  • Sim interest:other

Posted Aug 27 2020 - 11:26 AM

View Postdario, on Aug 27 2020 - 03:18 AM, said:

Thank you!

It works with 3D sound unchecked!!!

Thank you very much!

:clap2:

:drive1:

#54 ADambReH

ADambReH

    Jackie Ickx

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Interests:cars
  • Sim interest:Nascar

Posted Sep 22 2020 - 09:13 AM

how do i do no cd?

#55 jgf

jgf

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,122 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Columbus, OH
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Sep 22 2020 - 10:04 AM

View PostADambReH, on Sep 22 2020 - 09:13 AM, said:

how do i do no cd?

A noCD patch for N2k3 is available at numerous sites, just be sure to get the proper language.  Make sure N2k3 works with this, then create the GTP mod, it will be noCD also.

Edited by jgf, Sep 22 2020 - 10:06 AM.


#56 ADambReH

ADambReH

    Jackie Ickx

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Interests:cars
  • Sim interest:Nascar

Posted Sep 26 2020 - 10:24 AM

View Postjgf, on Sep 22 2020 - 10:04 AM, said:

A noCD patch for N2k3 is available at numerous sites, just be sure to get the proper language.  Make sure N2k3 works with this, then create the GTP mod, it will be noCD also.

thx mate managed to get it to open :)





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Redline, GTP, Group C, Le Mans, NR2003, Nascar Racing, Prototype C

2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links