Jump to content


* * - - - 1 votes

37¾ Mile Isle Of Man Mountain Course For Gpl Ctd Fix


  • Please log in to reply
85 replies to this topic

#41 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,554 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 08 2019 - 11:42 AM

Jim,

What I experienced, as all those CTD, goes toward  memory workload problems

I tried the TV 1, using an AI (67 F2 Mod X 36 fps) in cockpit view,to look and the marvelous scenery, with a full field, in a practice session.

After a while,here what happens ( I performed 5 different tests) : a screen freeze ,and a pop up message I got for the first time since I play GPL ( Capture of the tutos attached)

  The N Vidia Open GL driver lost connection with the display driver due to exceeding the Windows Time Out Limit and is unable to continue

It happened on the track, but always after a while .One time during the first lap, one time on the snd lap.But the freeze and Pop Up never happens before let say roughly 18 minuts after the start of the session.


Here my specs : I5 650: 3.2 Ghz
GFX : Geforce GTX 285 factory overclocked( That can have an importance, it seems, in this particular situation ) ( 1 GB of VRAM :shrug:  )
Physical memory : 4 GB, the 32 Bit OS limit :shrug:  !
OS : Win 7 - 32 Bit
Using Process Lasso for maximum performance

1 - I tried to go to my NvIdia control panel, but cldn't find the Debug mode ( Have the last for my GFX )

2 - I entered the Windows Registry, applying the path to the key to increase the time out value from 2 snd to 3 snd, but the so said key in the tutorial https://docs.microso...r-registry-keys ...isn't in my Registry


For the moment, I didnt reduced the resolution ( 1920 X 1080) , but now I will try 1600 X 1200 or lesser, and see if it cures the problem, or if it appears later in the session. Time to go for 64 Bit and more VRAM and RAM !

( The Sport Car Mod ExtraXSpa67  or XTarga Florio, with all settings pushed at max runs correctly on the system ) .

IOM really pushes the hardware to new horizons !!

Attached Files


Edited by M Needforspeed, Jun 08 2019 - 12:15 PM.


#42 Jim Pearson

Jim Pearson

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 258 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Down Under
  • Interests:Trackmaking, Bike Road Racing, Links Golf, Long Distance Walking.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 08 2019 - 12:15 PM

View PostSaiph, on Jun 08 2019 - 11:07 AM, said:

Aha! Previously you told us he was there, but you didn't give us much of a clue where to search in the 37.75 miles! But now we know we have to look for a helmet! I'm keeping my eyes Peeled. (Or should that be Ramseyed? Or Douglased? ;) :D)

or could be Bal ackkkkkkkkkkkkkeD...or..........perhaps  NOT!

Keep lookin' he's staring you in the face, as is my old mate Ken! who, as always, is good at providing information!...........and that's enough hints. :up:

Edited by Jim Pearson, Jun 08 2019 - 04:13 PM.


#43 twinpotter

twinpotter

    Richard "Dick"Seaman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,589 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:leeds,England
  • Interests:Motor Racing
    Motorbikes
    computer gaming-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 08 2019 - 12:25 PM

Pardon my ignorance on these ctd issues.

I'm sure Jim and others will possible find a solution to the memory problems. Would a temporary fix like a ram booster 3rd party programme help out here. I believe it deals with the page file manipulation process 🤔

Just a thought 🤭🤭👏👏

TP: 🏁

#44 Jim Pearson

Jim Pearson

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 258 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Down Under
  • Interests:Trackmaking, Bike Road Racing, Links Golf, Long Distance Walking.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 08 2019 - 12:28 PM

View PostM Needforspeed, on Jun 08 2019 - 11:42 AM, said:

Jim,

What I experienced, as all those CTD, goes toward  memory workload problems

I tried the TV 1, -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

IOM really pushes the hardware to new horizons !!

Thats useful thanks.

I guess the LITE version may help, but that's not as good for looking at scenery , for all the hedgerow plants are missing in that.

Only things I could suggest.

Record a replay and watch the replay instead might be better.?

Exit after half a lap of live action, restart the session, fast forward to the exit spot and watch the second half of a praccy lap?

Watch a race with fewer cars?

My system is GTX 680 Vanilla and i5 processor about 4 years old, so not a really fast system by any means these days, but I think a bit faster and with more RAM? I haven't seen these issues personally.

I suppose this is the price paid for immersion and complexity.

The Isle has much denser foliage and objects than many other real world tracks. I wanted to capture some of that for immersion. Unfortunately these sort of issues are a consequence.

Wish I could help further, but cant really see how.

But your post may help others "Manage" similar issues, so thanks again.

Edited by Jim Pearson, Jun 08 2019 - 12:30 PM.


#45 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,554 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 08 2019 - 12:36 PM

Thks Jim and thks Twinpotter

I will post the results after my reso tests and the  test you are suggesting.I forgot : I still use a Iiyama CRT screen, with a N Vidia panel refresh rate set at the convenient 72 Hz .Then, I rarely try the 60 fps patch.

Edited by M Needforspeed, Jun 08 2019 - 12:40 PM.


#46 Jim Pearson

Jim Pearson

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 258 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Down Under
  • Interests:Trackmaking, Bike Road Racing, Links Golf, Long Distance Walking.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 08 2019 - 12:43 PM

View PostCookie, on Jun 08 2019 - 10:25 AM, said:

I appreciate the great work of you and Lee 100%,
since your release I have a big smile in my face!

Some minutes ago I ordered a GTX 1060 with 6GB VRAM...

Way to go Cookie!!!!    or should I say "Seriously Maxed out Cookie!! "

#47 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,554 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 08 2019 - 01:27 PM

Jim, yes with my problem, Lee program is very convenient to discover all the course ! Thanks to him

michel

#48 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,554 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 08 2019 - 02:19 PM

1600 X 1200 + 19 AI s= freeze and same Pop Up message.at the middle of the snd AI Lap ;

If I use only the replay, it is because driving is at the moment no possible because of a pedal problem. If not, I wldn' use the car cams and TV 1.

Now, have a try with 5 AI's .Only for the pleasure of tweaking with different configs.

#49 marco lenarduzzi

marco lenarduzzi

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 341 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:brome lake Quebec, Canada
  • Interests:racing sims,cars, F1,cooking,skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 08 2019 - 11:13 PM

Tonight I reinstalled Jim's original version of the IOM track without all the fixes and smaller textures and in "training mode" I was able to lap the track without any stutters or CTDs.I was even able to record and save the lap without any problems,I was even running the mountain mist . I don't have a graphics card,just the motherboard graphics so the size of the track doesn't seem to be the problem. It's just when I try to use the practice/single race mode that I get the "system replay" message. I tried it in novice mode with only 5 A.I. opponents and got the same result. So for now I'll enjoy this masterpiece of a track in training mode. Ran a 21.35 tonight!  I'll take Saiph's advice and fiddle with the memory override and see what happens. I'll let you know how that goes tomorrow.

Thanks to everyone for their help  :up:

Edited by marco lenarduzzi, Jun 08 2019 - 11:14 PM.


#50 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,207 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Jun 09 2019 - 02:28 AM

Edit: I use the standard version with CTD fix A.

I had a CTD with Brabham 65 mod, 36 FPS, offline, pace notes activated (brilliant!) when I crashed in one of the first hairpins when you get into the mountains. Sorry I don't remember the name of the corner.
I had some crashes on the first part of the track but without any CTD.

My system:
http://www.gplworld....emanforderungen

Motherboard Model: GIGABYTE GA-790XTA-UD4
Motherboard Chipset: AMD 790X (RD780) + SB750/SB710
Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1055T @ 2800.0 MHz (overclocked @ 3430.0 MHz)
Physical Memory: 8 GBytes (8192 MB) (4 x 2048 DDR3-SDRAM by G Skill)
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970, 4096 MBytes GDDR5 SDRAM, MSI GTX 970 Gaming
Hard Disk: Samsung SSD 860 QVO 2TB (2000 GB)
Monitor Type: Asus VS278 - 27 inches (screen resolution 1920 x 1080)
Network Card: Realtek Semiconductor RTL8168D/8111D PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Adapter
Operating System: Windows 10 (64-bit), Version 1809 (Build 17763.503)
DirectX: Version 12.00
Audio Adapter: ATI/AMD SB600 - High Definition Audio Controller
High Definition Audio Codec: RealTek ALC889
Audio Adapter: NVIDIA GM204 - High Definition Audio Controller
High Definition Audio Codec: nVidia HDMI
Heaphones: Sound BlasterX H7 Tournament Edition HD 7.1 Surround-Gaming-Headset
Wheel: Thrustmaster T500 RS

Edited by Stefan Roess, Jun 09 2019 - 04:49 AM.


#51 M Needforspeed

M Needforspeed

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,554 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:GPL - start a collection of GPL era die cast racing cars -Skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 09 2019 - 03:28 AM

Yesterday, tested with 5 AI's,practice session,  but screen freeze after around 15 minuts

Two tests today still using the original version, without the new 3DO,full 19 AI SC Mod, during the race

Two screen freezes but only when  something "special" happens :

- when for the first test, cockpit view, the AI handled his arm
- when at the snd test, an Ai in front crashed trying to pass

Now, installation of  the new 3DO and post results

Edited by M Needforspeed, Jun 09 2019 - 03:43 AM.


#52 Pedro

Pedro

    Pedro

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,429 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hillegom - The Netherlands
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
    Scuba-diving
    Airplanes
    Life
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 09 2019 - 09:12 AM

Menu issue solved for the moment :) (fingers crossed)

What I changed =
Added the small textures in the Track folder aaiom

and in core.ini changed to:
[RasterV2]
AnisotropicFiltering= 16
VSync= 0
[ Replay ]
replayMemoryOverride = 128000

tested with
65mod - 36fps -ofline - muliplayer - practice - start at Govenernor'd bridge - Brabham

#53 Jim Pearson

Jim Pearson

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 258 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Down Under
  • Interests:Trackmaking, Bike Road Racing, Links Golf, Long Distance Walking.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 09 2019 - 02:45 PM

View PostStefan Roess, on Jun 09 2019 - 02:28 AM, said:

Edit: I use the standard version with CTD fix A.

I had a CTD with Brabham 65 mod, 36 FPS, offline, pace notes activated (brilliant!) when I crashed in one of the first hairpins when you get into the mountains. Sorry I don't remember the name of the corner.
I had some crashes on the first part of the track but without any CTD.

My system:
http://www.gplworld....emanforderungen

Motherboard Model: GIGABYTE GA-790XTA-UD4
Motherboard Chipset: AMD 790X (RD780) + SB750/SB710
Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1055T @ 2800.0 MHz (overclocked @ 3430.0 MHz)
Physical Memory: 8 GBytes (8192 MB) (4 x 2048 DDR3-SDRAM by G Skill)
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970, 4096 MBytes GDDR5 SDRAM, MSI GTX 970 Gaming
Hard Disk: Samsung SSD 860 QVO 2TB (2000 GB)
Monitor Type: Asus VS278 - 27 inches (screen resolution 1920 x 1080)
Network Card: Realtek Semiconductor RTL8168D/8111D PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Adapter
Operating System: Windows 10 (64-bit), Version 1809 (Build 17763.503)
DirectX: Version 12.00
Audio Adapter: ATI/AMD SB600 - High Definition Audio Controller
High Definition Audio Codec: RealTek ALC889
Audio Adapter: NVIDIA GM204 - High Definition Audio Controller
High Definition Audio Codec: nVidia HDMI
Heaphones: Sound BlasterX H7 Tournament Edition HD 7.1 Surround-Gaming-Headset
Wheel: Thrustmaster T500 RS

That is a powerful enough system to run the track well in my view.

Have a look at the settings Pedro has just published. I sent him my Core.ini which I will reproduce below.

As I have said, my system is GTX 680 i5 processor 4 years old , so not that powerful.

If you CTD was at that difficult corner "Joeys" at the 26th. [ Its the first right hander after the Gooseneck, before the climb up to the three apex approach to Guthries. ]

If you go in too hard there, you may crash over the fence on the left. This can easily cause a CTD because the draw distances have to be long there but more because the track in front is VERY complex with very short track sections, required to make the four "lay byes" on the left edge of the track. As my Driving Guide states, go easy there, ; slow in, fast out!

Please see image attached.


My Core.ini settings. PS I mostly use OpenGLV2 Rasturisers.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[ Joy ]
allow_force_feedback = 1    ; If you do NOT have a force feedback wheel set to 0!
; ---------------------------------------------------
force_feedback_latency = 0
; Default = 0.085

force_feedback_damping = 60  
; Default = 40.0

max_steering_torque = 150
; Max force transmitted. In Newton-inches.
; Higher values reduce the force you feel.
; Lower values will increase the forces but tend to
; clamp them, obscure details.
; Default = 225.0


[ Hack ]
steer_ratio = 1   ; 0 = constant ratio   1 = ratio changes at lower speeds
; ---------------------------------------------------

[ Graphics ]
gfxStatisticsDisplay = 0

[ Communications ]
show_meters = 1 ; (0=off (default), 1=on)
alternate_ip_addr_lookup = 1 ; Find IP addresses another way
bcast_augment_status = 0 ; Prepend status with IP address?
bcast_listserv = ; IP address of race list server
bcast_listserv_req = ; Empty string, or start with '?'
bcast_listserv_req_freq = 10.000000 ; Request race list frequency
bcast_ping_disable = 0 ; Disable response to pings
bcast_ping_port = 0 ; Ping port number (0=default)
bcast_port = 0 ; Broadcast port number (0=default)
bcast_recv_disable = 0 ; Disable broadcast reception
bcast_send_disable = 0 ; Disable sending broadcasts
bcast_send_freq = 4.000000 ; Broadcast frequency (seconds)
clock_adj_delay = 8 ; How often may client adjust clock?
disable_ipx = 0 ; Disable IPX support
disable_modem = 1 ; Don't look for/use modems
disable_network = 0 ; Disable network support
disable_tcp_ip = 0 ; Disable TCP/IP support
ignore_net_read_errors = 1 ; Don't disco if error reading pkt
ignore_net_send_errors = 1 ; Don't disco if error sending pkt
ip_addr_lookup_timeout = 2 ; Timeout to find own IP address
log_server_comm_errors = 0 ; Log errors for client channels?
log_server_connect_status = 0 ; Issue messages as clients connect
mem_client_send_every = 1 ; Client packet freq via memory
mem_client_send_size = 276 ; Client packet size via memory
mem_server_send_every = 1 ; Server packet freq via memory
mem_server_send_size = 516 ; Server packet size via memory
net_lan_client_send_every = 3 ; Client packet freq on LAN
net_lan_client_send_size = 132 ; Client packet size on LAN
net_lan_server_send_every = 3 ; Server packet freq on LAN
net_lan_server_send_size = 388 ; Server packet size on LAN
net_mdm_client_send_every = 3 ; Client packet freq on dialup
net_mdm_client_send_size = 84 ; Client packet size on dialup
net_mdm_server_send_every = 3 ; Server packet freq on dialup
net_mdm_server_send_size = 84 ; Server packet size on dialup
net_server_port = 0 ; Server port number (0 = default)
net_use_mdm_bandwidth_for_tcp_ip = 0 ; Use modem bandwidthfor TCP/IP


; If you use a modem change to 0!
; -------------------------------

[ Replay ]
replayMemoryOverride = 128000 ; If you have less then 256Mbytes RAM remove this line!
; -----------------------------------------------------

[ Rasterizer ]
fullScreen =1


[ Int Profile Values ]
Value0  =RasterV2:Device:0
value1  =RasterV2:TossBiggestMips:0
value2  =RasterV2:MaxMipSize:0
value3  =RasterV2:MirrorSize:0
value4  =RasterV2:DirectMirrorRendering:1
value5  =RasterV2:DrawMethod:1
value6  =RasterV2:ZBufferType:1
value7  =RasterV2:AnisotropicFiltering:8
value8  =RasterV2:TrilinearFiltering:1
value9  =RasterV2:LODBias:0
value10 =RasterV2:32Bit:1   
value11 =RasterV2:Width:0
value12 =RasterV2:Height:0
value13 =RasterV2:FogDensity:1000
value14 =RasterV2:VSync:0

[ RasterV2 ]
Device =0
TossBiggestMips =0
MaxMipSize =0
MirrorSize = 0
DirectMirrorRendering = 0
DrawMethod =1
ZBufferType = 1
AnisotropicFiltering = 4
TrilinearFiltering =1
LODBias =0
32Bit =1
Width = 1920
Height = 1080
FogDensity =1000
VSync =0

[ OpenGL ]
MIPFiltering = 4
MirrorsEvery = 1

[ Direct3d7 ]
TrilinearFiltering = 1
DoubleMirrorresHeight = 1
DoubleMirrorResWidth = 1
DirectMirrorRendering = 1
TransparentMipsDrawOrder = 1
AlphaThreshold = 1
LODBias = -50
AnisotropicFiltering = 0

Attached Files


Edited by Jim Pearson, Jun 09 2019 - 03:08 PM.


#54 JMF

JMF

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:US
  • Interests:GPL, gardening, woodworking, classic rock, modern blues, jazz-rock fusion, and sex.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 09 2019 - 04:23 PM

View PostJim Pearson, on Jun 09 2019 - 02:45 PM, said:

If you CTD was at that difficult corner "Joeys" at the 26th. [ Its the first right hander after the Gooseneck, before the climb up to the three apex approach to Guthries. ]

This might be the place I CTDed the first 3 laps that I tried. The 3rd time was with the CTD Fix installed. I hit the left side where there seems to be a small parking spot. Shortly after getting airborne GPL crashed.

GPL crashed some in the pits too on Axel's SCX server.

The CTD fix did improve my frame rate. I saw a few drops to 54fps without it.

Once I did make it past the spot GPL crashed 3 times (after I had :) ), I was able to finish a lap. And that was with some hard hits that lifted the front of the car off the track.

I've had gpu problems for years now so I might not be one to use for data. With the CTD fix installed I don't recall any drops in frame rated using an old Radeon HD7850 2GB. It's not unusual for GPL to crash online when my gpu changes power states. My 1050ti does the same.

#55 Jim Pearson

Jim Pearson

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 258 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Down Under
  • Interests:Trackmaking, Bike Road Racing, Links Golf, Long Distance Walking.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 09 2019 - 05:11 PM

View PostJMF, on Jun 09 2019 - 04:23 PM, said:

------------------------------------------------

Once I did make it past the spot GPL crashed 3 times (after I had :) ), I was able to finish a lap. And that was with some hard hits that lifted the front of the car off the track.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Not sure I understand this bit?

Do you mean that if you got past Joeys without crashing, you could crash your car in other places without GPL crashing ie CTD?

Otherwise I don't understand how you could "continue" if gpl had CTD???

Not trying to be pedantic, just trying to understand exactly what is happening to players, in case there is more I can do before releasing BUILD 1.1

Thanks

#56 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,207 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Jun 09 2019 - 05:38 PM

View PostJim Pearson, on Jun 09 2019 - 02:45 PM, said:

If you CTD was at that difficult corner "Joeys" at the 26th. [ Its the first right hander after the Gooseneck, before the climb up to the three apex approach to Guthries. ]

If you go in too hard there, you may crash over the fence on the left. This can easily cause a CTD because the draw distances have to be long there but more because the track in front is VERY complex with very short track sections, required to make the four "lay byes" on the left edge of the track. As my Driving Guide states, go easy there, ; slow in, fast out!

Yes, I think that was the corner.
Ok, then I will try not to crash there. :D

This is my core.ini.
I also use Open GL v2.
I have now changed to replayMemoryOverride = 128000
Before I had 132xxx

I did a full lap and had some crashes but no CTD.

At Whitegates there is an invisible wall of a hedge on the right side of the track that protrudes (I hope that is the right word :) ) into the track.
It is where the arrow sign "3 right" is.
Sorry, I don`t have a screenshot.
Has this already been spotted?


[ Hack ]
steer_ratio=1								 ; Speed sensitive steering ratio below 60 MPH
	 ; Allows sharper turns at low speeds.
	 ; 0 = No 1 = Yes *

[ Joy ]
allow_force_feedback = 1					 ; Use FF if device has it 0 = No * 1 = Yes
force_feedback_damping = 40				 ; force feedback damping coefficient - Default = 40.0
force_feedback_latency = 0				 ; force feedback latency (secs) - Default = 0.085 0.0040000
max_steering_torque = 400					 ; steering torque in N*in giving max device force - Default = 225.0
	 ;FFB steer vibe freq mult = 0.2000000

[ CLIENT ]
to_ip=									 ; Connect to IP address
via_ip=									 ; Connect via IP address

[ Communications ]
alternate_ip_addr_lookup=1				 ; Find IP addresses another way 0 = No alternate lookup * 1 = Use alternate way
bcast_augment_status=0					 ; Prepend status with IP address?
bcast_listserv=							 ; IP address of race list server
bcast_listserv_req=						 ; Empty string, or start with '?'
bcast_listserv_req_freq=10.000000		 ; Request race list frequency
bcast_ping_disable=0					 ; Disable response to pings
bcast_ping_port=0						 ; Ping port number (0=default)
bcast_port=0							 ; Broadcast port number (0=default)
bcast_recv_disable=0					 ; Disable broadcast reception
bcast_send_disable=0					 ; Disable sending broadcasts
bcast_send_freq=4.000000				 ; Broadcast frequency (seconds)
clock_adj_delay=8						 ; How often may client adjust clock? Only used when synch_method = 0 (see [ Tasks ]) original=4 in version 1.1
disable_ipx=0							 ; Disable IPX support
disable_modem=0							 ; Don't look for/use modems
disable_network=0						 ; Disable network support
disable_tcp_ip=0						 ; Disable TCP/IP support
ignore_net_read_errors=1				 ; Don't disco if error reading pkt
ignore_net_send_errors=1				 ; Don't disco if error sending pkt
ip_addr_lookup_timeout=2				 ; Timeout to find own IP address. Default = 2 sec.
log_server_comm_errors=0				 ; Log errors for client channels?
log_server_connect_status=0				 ; Issue messages as clients connect
mem_client_send_every=1					 ; Client packet freq via memory
mem_client_send_size=276				 ; Client packet size via memory
mem_server_send_every=1					 ; Server packet freq via memory
mem_server_send_size=516				 ; Server packet size via memory
net_lan_client_send_every=2				 ; Client packet freq on LAN
net_lan_client_send_size=132			 ; Client packet size on LAN
net_lan_server_send_every=2				 ; Server packet freq on LAN
net_lan_server_send_size=388			 ; Server packet size on LAN
net_mdm_client_send_every = 3			 ; Client packet freq on dialup
net_mdm_client_send_size = 84			 ; Client packet size on dialup
net_mdm_server_send_every = 3				 ; Server packet freq on dialup
net_mdm_server_send_size = 384			 ; Server packet size on dialup
net_server_port=0							 ; Server port number (0 = default)
net_use_mdm_bandwidth_for_tcp_ip=1		 ; Use modem bandwidthfor TCP/IP - 1 = Use net_mdm_ settings *
;net_use_mdm_bandwidth_for_tcp_ip=0		 ; Use modem bandwidthfor IPX - 0 = Use net_lan_ settings

show_meters = 0	 ; 0 = Off * 1 = On Alt-m to toggle



[ Rasterizer ]
fullScreen=1							 ; run Full Screen?

[ SERVER ]
max_car_class = 0						 ; 0=GP, 1=Fortgeschritten, 2=Anfänger
min_car_class = 2						 ; 0=GP, 1=Fortgeschritten, 2=Anfänger
auto_export_standings = 1				 ; Auto export if launched?
dedicated = 0							 ; Unattended - run server.ini races
launch = 0								 ; Run GPL as a mp server
max_latency = 500.0					 ; Seconds. Set to 0.0 to disable
password =							 ; [access][/[boss]][=f.last]
repeat = 0							 ; If dedicated, repeat (0=forever)

[ Task ]
synch_method=1							 ; 0 = Version 1.0 client synch method
	 ; 1 = Version 1.1 & 1.2 client synch method *

[Int Profile Values]
value0=RasterV2:Device:0
value1=RasterV2:TossBiggestMips:0
value2=RasterV2:MaxMipSize:0
value3=RasterV2:MirrorSize:0
value4=RasterV2:DirectMirrorRendering:1
value5=RasterV2:DrawMethod:1
value6=RasterV2:ZBufferType:1
value7=RasterV2:AnisotropicFiltering:8
value8=RasterV2:TrilinearFiltering:1
value9=RasterV2:LODBias:0
value10=RasterV2:32Bit:1
value11=RasterV2:Width:0
value12=RasterV2:Height:0
value13=RasterV2:FogDensity:1000
value14=RasterV2:VSync:0

[RasterV2]
Device=0
TossBiggestMips=0
MaxMipSize=0
MirrorSize= 0
DirectMirrorRendering=1
DrawMethod=1
ZBufferType=1
AnisotropicFiltering= 16
TrilinearFiltering= 0
LODBias= -50
32Bit=1
Width= 1920
Height= 1080
FogDensity=1000
VSync= 0

[ Replay ]
replayMemoryOverride = 128000

Edited by Stefan Roess, Jun 09 2019 - 06:02 PM.


#57 marco lenarduzzi

marco lenarduzzi

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 341 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:brome lake Quebec, Canada
  • Interests:racing sims,cars, F1,cooking,skiing
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 09 2019 - 09:42 PM

I'm happy to report that by changing the replay memory override from 180,000 to 128,000 I don't get the "system replay" message anymore  in single race mode and no CTDs either. I'm still using the full graphics AAIOM version without any of the fixes or small texture files and I'm getting from 32-36 fps for most of the track and in a few places down to 28 fps. Not bad for a system with no graphics card. I can live with that for now. The track is just so beautiful I want to see all the work that's been put into it.
:up:

#58 Saiph

Saiph

    Drives 4 Team BDS

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aylesbury, UK
  • Interests:Computer gaming (esp. sims, strategy, RPG), real ale, live music, motor sports, boring the NSA/GCHQ to death.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 10 2019 - 03:10 AM

Great news Marco! :yess:

#59 Pedro

Pedro

    Pedro

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,429 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hillegom - The Netherlands
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
    Scuba-diving
    Airplanes
    Life
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Jun 10 2019 - 07:33 AM

View PostStefan Roess, on Jun 09 2019 - 05:38 PM, said:

At Whitegates . . .

Oh. oh.  and now come a dumb question, is there a map where printed where that corner is :secret2:

#60 Marx

Marx

    Denny Hulme

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 95 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Abidjan, Côte d'Ivoire
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends, Power & Glory Mod V3.2 for GTR2, Nascar Racing 2003, Assetto Corsa, Euro Truck Simulator 2
  • Sim interest:other

Posted Jun 10 2019 - 09:15 AM

Dear Jim,

Just for your information. Just completed two full laps in the Alfo Romeo in training mode. Crashed, flipped and spinned several times all along the track including the mountainous sections but no CTDs. When I switch to racing mode with AI GPL CTDes every time I crash (no need to spin). I did use the revised .3do file.

The track is great, with a great flow and excellent sense of speed.

Marx

Edited by Marx, Jun 10 2019 - 10:23 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links