Jump to content


- - - - -

Gpl Menu Completely Broken In Windows 10


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 Millennium

Millennium

    ErikGPL

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 532 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 21 2019 - 01:54 AM

Since yesterday GPL has become unusable on my Windows 10 system. The menu is flickering and show multiple screens at once. I can't change anything in the options because of this.

Video of the problem: https://www.youtube....h?v=YbJ7lhrbyFw

This is what I did.

1.
Installed W10, using integrated graphics:
- Game works fine.

2.
Installed RTX 2070 and installed it's latest drivers:
- Game works fine.

3.
Added a profile to enable anti-alaising (Transparancy 8X super sampling):
- Game works fine at first start-up, but after that the menu's become glitched.

4.
Removed the profile for GPL:
- Game not loading at all, all the other mods also stopped working.

5. Removed the nvidia drivers and gpu and back to integrated graphics:
- Heavy flickering and unresponsive menu, but the car loads to the track.

6. Complete fresh reinstall of Windows 10, using integrated graphics (which worked previously):
- Still the same problem.

Can anyone help me understand what's going on, I am completely lost. The same GPL install works perfectly when I move it over to my W7 system.

#2 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,397 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Dec 21 2019 - 04:46 AM

Erik, I am just guessing.

Have you done any changes to the system before when this problem started? There must have been a change as it worked before? Did you install new drivers? Did you change Windows settings? Was there a Windows update?  

Have you changed Windows zoom to 125 % or higher to make it easier to read? This can lead to strange behaviour in the GPL menu.
Turn it back to 100 %.

Edited by Stefan Roess, Dec 21 2019 - 04:51 AM.


#3 Yngwie

Yngwie

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 238 posts

Posted Dec 21 2019 - 04:57 AM

Check if 'Triple Buffering' is enabled in the graphics driver / Nvidia Inspector Profile. If so, disable it.

#4 Millennium

Millennium

    ErikGPL

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 532 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 21 2019 - 06:18 AM

The only changes I made were trough the nvidia drivers. Since I installed those drivers the problems started.
Also they did not go away after unistalling the nvidia drivers and going back to the integrated graphics on a fresh windows instal.
It only affect the menu's somehow. When I'm in the race screen the menu flickers but the track camera is normal.

I'm going secure erase all my ssd's to get a clean install and to make sure everything nvidia related is gone.

Edited by Millennium, Dec 21 2019 - 06:46 AM.


#5 Cookie

Cookie

    Chris Amon Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,098 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SW Germany near Hockenheim
  • Interests:Historic Motorsport, F1, MotoGP
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 21 2019 - 08:01 AM

To me this seems to be an openGL problem:
https://thegeekpage....m-error-code-3/

To completly remove a GPU NV driver get the DDU from guru3D
-> https://www.guru3d.c...r-download.html

Edited by Cookie, Dec 21 2019 - 08:11 AM.


#6 Millennium

Millennium

    ErikGPL

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 532 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 21 2019 - 08:52 AM

I also got the flickering with the D3D V2 rasterizers sadly.

Just to be sure, installing gpu drivers does not change anything bios related right? Because the ssd's are fully erased now to factory default, so no traces of the drivers should be anywhere on my system.

Edited by Millennium, Dec 21 2019 - 08:59 AM.


#7 Michkov

Michkov

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,005 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Graz
  • Sim interest:I am here to spam and wish to be deleted after registering

Posted Dec 21 2019 - 10:28 AM

Before you wipe everything clean and start over. Try resetting the Nvidia profile to default. If I'm reading this right the problem first occurs when you apply AA to GPL. That would imply that something in the GPL Nvidia AA computation doesn't like the AAing. I suppose it's the 640x480 menu resolution that's hardcoded.

#8 Millennium

Millennium

    ErikGPL

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 532 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 21 2019 - 10:58 AM

Yes, but the problem stayed after disabling AA and using the default profile. Even after uninstalling the nvidia driver and a new Windows 10 install the menu's kept flickering while using the integrated graphics (that worked fine before anything nvidia related was ever installed).

I now have a new Windows 10 instal on drives that were secure erased. Haven't tried GPL yet but I'm going to return that 2070.
Don't want to have to deal with the same stuff all over again.

Edited by Millennium, Dec 21 2019 - 11:09 AM.


#9 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,397 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Dec 21 2019 - 11:31 AM

Have you tried OpenGL v2?

#10 Millennium

Millennium

    ErikGPL

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 532 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 21 2019 - 12:05 PM

Yes that's my default rasterizer.

Edited by Millennium, Dec 21 2019 - 12:05 PM.


#11 Michkov

Michkov

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,005 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Graz
  • Sim interest:I am here to spam and wish to be deleted after registering

Posted Dec 21 2019 - 03:02 PM

Playing around with how scaling works for you GPU integrated or card may help. See Point B here http://srmz.net/inde...showtopic=12523

Edited by Michkov, Dec 21 2019 - 03:02 PM.


#12 Millennium

Millennium

    ErikGPL

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 532 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 22 2019 - 01:22 PM

Thanks for the suggestion. I will wait with playing GPL on my freshly installed W10 pc untill I've got a new AMD gpu to avoid any changes to the graphical settings.
Since the problems started with the nvidia drivers I assume they were the cause.

Luckily I can still use my W7 pc for a few weeks. I'm glad I didn't make any changes to that system...

Edited by Millennium, Dec 22 2019 - 01:24 PM.


#13 Millennium

Millennium

    ErikGPL

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 532 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Interests:GPL
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Dec 30 2019 - 03:54 PM

Update:

Everything is working normally again after a fresh install of W10 and a AMD gpu/drivers.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links