Jump to content


- - - - -

Spa 67 In 65 Mod


  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#16 Ramoats

Ramoats

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 18 2016 - 07:27 AM

I use a proxy server that I had to deactivate before a successful download. .

#17 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The answer man

  • Moderator
  • 2,320 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 18 2016 - 07:51 AM

Kunc, for now, here is an up-to-date sgem.  Un-zip it and put it in C:\Users\Public\Documents\GEM+

Check to make sure that you can access the Track Database.

Attached Files

  • Attached File  SGEM.rar   33.27K   10 downloads

Edited by Bob Simpson, May 18 2016 - 07:51 AM.


#18 twinpotter

twinpotter

    Richard "Dick"Seaman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,446 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:leeds,England
  • Interests:Motor Racing
    Motorbikes
    computer gaming-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 18 2016 - 09:57 AM

I have updated Sgem as it was well out of date and a number days old.
It as downloaded the new Sgem into C\Users\Public \Documents. But still in the GEM season listing and ini for Spa67, it still states track not installed?

TP:

Edited by twinpotter, May 18 2016 - 09:58 AM.


#19 Ramoats

Ramoats

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 18 2016 - 12:40 PM

 twinpotter, on May 18 2016 - 09:57 AM, said:

I have updated Sgem as it was well out of date and a number days old.
It as downloaded the new Sgem into C\Users\Public \Documents. But still in the GEM season listing and ini for Spa67, it still states track not installed?

TP:

I ended up clicking on the track and entering the information manually and that took care of it ...

#20 twinpotter

twinpotter

    Richard "Dick"Seaman

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,446 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:leeds,England
  • Interests:Motor Racing
    Motorbikes
    computer gaming-
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 18 2016 - 02:24 PM

Ye thanks Ramoats.
When into GEM and seasons. Clicked track which connects to gpl/season ini the name of track was missing in the box. For some reason. Why?

TP:  :hat-tip:

#21 Ramoats

Ramoats

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Grand Prix Legends
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 18 2016 - 02:36 PM

Mongo not know... Mongo just pawn in game of life...

#22 kunc

kunc

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 22 2016 - 05:29 PM

Thanks Bob, your file worked appears to have worked ... GEM+ even says that my SGEM.ini is 7 days old!
FYI, my SGEM.INI file on my computer is located in D:\Program Files\GPLSecrets\GEM+
Might that be the reason that the SGEM is not able to update?
I did try it with the SGEM.INI located in D:\GPLSecrets\GEM+, but still got the error message "Download failed. Check your internet connection."

Edited by kunc, May 22 2016 - 05:31 PM.


#23 Saiph

Saiph

    Drives 4 Team BDS

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,839 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aylesbury, UK
  • Interests:Computer gaming (esp. sims, strategy, RPG), real ale, live music, motor sports, boring the NSA/GCHQ to death.
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 23 2016 - 03:08 AM

 kunc, on May 22 2016 - 05:29 PM, said:

......FYI, my SGEM.INI file on my computer is located in D:\Program Files\GPLSecrets\GEM+
Might that be the reason that the SGEM is not able to update?......
Recent versions of Windows (7/8/10) place restrictions on what you can do with files below "\Program Files\" or "\Program Files (x86)\", so that might be what's causing your problem. Personally, I think Microsofts' attempts to make Windows more secure are quite inconvenient, so I always try to avoid installing stuff under "\Program Files\" if I can.

#24 kunc

kunc

    Denny Hulme

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 23 2016 - 07:14 AM

Windows XP here. As a test, I tried moving the SGEM.INI into a directory with the same path as Bob Simpson described.  Still get the same error messages.

#25 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,029 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA
  • Interests:Old guy stuff...
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted May 23 2016 - 11:09 AM

Windows 7 Pro 64-bit here.  I use the same folder (directory) path that Bob S. mentioned:

C:\Users\Public\Documents\GEM+\SGEM.ini

Edited by gliebzeit, May 23 2016 - 11:10 AM.


#26 Lottech96

Lottech96

    Ludovico Scarfiotti

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:247 NMS
  • Sim interest:I have no preference

Posted Sep 10 2018 - 11:43 AM

Hello I'm  sorry if this does not fit the topic but I too am having trouble with getting to load "Spa  67" So I get the track and car set up and select the green box to load the track and then I get that damn green box " couldn't load track"  " cancelling the weekend"....... I've uninstalled and reinstalled and still the same thing. I don't know what I'm doing wrong.... Oh it works perfectly in Mods 1967 (orig and Historic) 1966, and Amazingly 1955 (yet it calls it 195Xs?...) So why won't it load in 1965?! what does Spa 1967 have against mod 1965 what Am I missing?!?!!?

https://www.youtube....h?v=1eSMxRya2S8
plaese halp...

Thank you.



BTW phone typing sucks....

Edited by Lottech96, Sep 10 2018 - 09:13 PM.


#27 Stefan Roess

Stefan Roess

    Denny Hulme

  • GPLLinks Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,886 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria, Germany
  • Interests:racing :)
  • Sim interest:GPL and P&G

Posted Sep 11 2018 - 03:57 PM

Hello Lottech96

As your Spa67 track works with 1967 (original) and the mods 1966 and 1955 I think the problem is rather not Spa67 / track related.

Does the 65 mod work with any other track than Spa67? Does the 65 mod work fine with for example Monza or Watkins Glen?
Have you tried another 65 car at Spa67?

#28 Lottech96

Lottech96

    Ludovico Scarfiotti

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:247 NMS
  • Sim interest:I have no preference

Posted Sep 11 2018 - 05:26 PM

Yes . The mod works fine with different cars and as for the tracks I'm using gem with season set 1967 ("season67") and all the normal tracks (including the normal Spa) works fine however I also Have Isle of Man and that works fine.
Clarmount Farrand (Charade) works fine, But Spa '67 and Brands hatch are the ones that cancel out... It's like the refuse to play.

#29 Pavel

Pavel

    Bruce McLaren

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 831 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Minsk, Belarus
  • Interests:Racing, Simracing, Music
  • Sim interest:GPL

Posted Sep 12 2018 - 12:04 AM

Hi Lottech96,
First of all check if you have latest version of 1965 mod (v.2.0.2 I think). Because Spa67 requiers long track patch that is included with latest versions of 1965 mod.
Second. Open your gpl\tracks\spa67 folder and find driv65.ini file. If you have it then try to rename it to something like 'bakcup_driv65.ini'. Then try to run Spa67 again.

#30 Lottech96

Lottech96

    Ludovico Scarfiotti

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:247 NMS
  • Sim interest:I have no preference

Posted Sep 12 2018 - 10:38 PM

Yyyep I just realized that as I was recovering my steps. All is right in the world again :-p
Thanks for all the help anyways.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sim Racing Links